Toro Turbo Force 52-inch 107-1610 Recycler Kit Installation Instructions PDF

1 of 8
1 of 8

Summary of Content for Toro Turbo Force 52-inch 107-1610 Recycler Kit Installation Instructions PDF

1

2003 by The Toro Company 8111 Lyndale Avenue South Bloomington, MN 55420-1196

Contact us at www.Toro.com All Rights Reserved

Printed in the USA

Recycler Kit 52in, 60in, and 72in TURBO FORCE Side Discharge Mower Part No. 1071610, 1071611, 1071612

Form No. 3350-214

Installation Instructions

Note: Determine the left and right sides of the machine from the normal operating position.

Loose Parts

Note: Use the chart below to identify parts for assembly.

Step Description Qty. Use

1 No parts needed Removing the existing blades

2 No parts needed Removing the existing baffles

3

Left baffle

Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

Nut, 3/8 inch

Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

Flange Nut 3/8 inch

1

2

2

5

5 Installing the baffles for 52 inch mowers ,

Right baffle

Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch

Nut, 1/2 inch

Washer, 1/2 inch

1

1

1

1

4

Left baffle

Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

Nut, 3/8 inch

Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

Flange Nut, 3/8 inch

Right baffle

Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch

Nut, 1/2 inch

Washer, 1/2 inch

1

2

2

5

5

1

2

2

2

Installing the baffles for 60 inch mowers

2

Step UseQty.Description

5

Left baffle

Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

Nut, 3/8 inch

Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

Flange Nut, 3/8 inch

Right baffle

Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch

Nut, 1/2 inch

Washer, 1/2 inch

1

2

2

5

5

1

2

2

2

Installing the baffles for 72 inch mowers

6 Kickers

Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

Lock nut, 3/8 inch

1

4

4

Installing the kickers for 72 inch mowers

7 Mulching blades 3 Installing the mulching blades

3

Before Installation 1. Thoroughly clean mower deck. All debris must be

removed to ensure baffles will fit properly against mower deck.

2. Repair all bent or damaged areas of mower deck and replace any missing parts.

Step

1 Removing the Existing Blades

Parts needed for this step:

None

Procedure

1. Remove the existing blades from the spindles (Fig. 1).

Note: Save the blades for use when in side discharging mode.

A blade is sharp. Contact with sharp blade can cause serious personal injury.

Wear gloves or wrap sharp edges of the blade with a rag.

Warning

m6955

2

3

4

1

Figure 1 1. Spindle 2. Blade

3. Washer 4. Blade bolt

Step

2 Removing the Existing Baffles

Parts needed for this step:

None

Procedure

Note: 72 inch mower is shown in Figure 2.

Note: In the steps below, the bolts are threaded into the mower. Remove the nuts first before removing bolts.

1. Remove the cam locks, washers, and the nut and bolt from the adjustable flow baffle (Fig. 2).

2. Remove the bolts and nuts holding the left baffle in place (Fig. 2).

3. Remove the bolts and nuts holding the discharge baffle (Fig. 2).

Note: Save the baffles and hardware for use when changing to side discharging mode.

4

3

5

m6950

4

1

6

7

4 2

5 5

Figure 2 1. Right adjustable flow

baffle 2. Left front baffle 3. Discharge baffle

4. Bolt 5. Lock Nut 6. Cam lock 7. Washer

4

Step

3 Installing the Baffles for 52 inch Mowers

Parts needed for this step:

Qty. Part

1 Left baffle

2 Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

2 Lock nut, 3/8 inch

5 Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

5 Flange nut, 3/8 inch

1 Right baffle

1 Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch

1 Nut, 1/2 inch

1 Washer, 1/2 inch

Procedure

Note: All holes exist in the mower for installing the new baffles.

Note: Loosely install the baffles to align the baffles with all existing holes in the mower. Tighten the tapping bolts into the mower first, before tightening the flange nuts.

1. Install the right baffle into the mower.

2. Secure the right baffle to the top of the mower with 1 bolt (1/2 x 1 inch), 2 tapping bolts (3/8 x 1 inch), 1 nut (1/2 inch), 1 washer (1/2 inch), and 2 flange nuts (3/8 inch) (Fig. 3).

3. Secure the right baffle to the rear baffle with 1 bolt (3/8 x 1 inch) and 1 nut (3/8 inch) (Fig. 3).

4. Install the left baffle into the mower.

5. Secure the left baffle to the top of the mower with 3 tapping bolts (3/8 x 1 inch) and 3 flange nuts (3/8 inch) (Fig. 3).

6. Secure the left baffle to the rear baffle with 1 bolt (3/8 x 1 inch) and 1 nut (3/8 inch) (Fig. 3).

8 5

7

1

5

6

6 6

4 3

5

436

5 2

9 m6954

10

Figure 3 1. Right front baffle 2. Left front baffle 3. Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

4. Lock nut 5. Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch 6. Flange nut, 3/8 inch

7. Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch 8. Nut, 1/2 inch

9. Rear baffle 10. Washer, 1/2 inch

5

Step

4 Installing the Baffles for 60 inch Mowers

Parts needed for this step:

Qty. Part

1 Left baffle

2 Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

2 Lock Nut, 3/8 inch

5 Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

5 Flange nut, 3/8 inch

1 Right baffle

2 Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch

2 Nut, 1/2 inch

2 Washer, 1/2 inch

Procedure

Note: All holes exist in the mower for installing the new baffles.

Note: Loosely install the baffles to align the baffles with all existing holes in the mower. Tighten the tapping bolts into the mower first, before tightening the flange nuts.

1. Install the right baffle into the mower.

2. Secure the right baffle to the top of the mower with 2 bolts (1/2 x 1 inch), 2 tapping bolts (3/8 x 1 inch), 2 nuts (1/2 inch), 2 washers (1/2 inch) and 2 flange nuts (3/8 inch) (Fig. 4).

3. Secure the right baffle to the rear baffle with 1 bolt (3/8 x 1 inch) and 1 nut (3/8 inch) (Fig. 4).

4. Install the left baffle into the mower.

5. Secure the left baffle to the top of the mower with 3 tapping bolts (3/8 x 1 inch) and 3 flange nuts (3/8 inch) (Fig. 4).

6. Secure the left baffle to the rear baffle with 1 bolt (3/8 x 1 inch) and 1 nut (3/8 inch) (Fig. 4).

m6953

85

7

1

5

6

6 6

4 3

5

436

5 2

9

87 10

Figure 4 1. Right front baffle 2. Left front baffle 3. Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

4. Lock nut 5. Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch 6. Flange nut, 3/8 inch

7. Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch 8. Nut, 1/2 inch

9. Rear baffle 10. Washer, 1/2 inch

6

Step

5 Installing the Baffles on 72 inch Mowers

Parts needed for this step:

Qty. Part

1 Left baffle

2 Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

2 Lock Nut, 3/8 inch

5 Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

5 Flange nut, 3/8 inch

1 Right baffle

2 Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch

2 Nut, 1/2 inch

2 Washer, 1/2 inch

Procedure

Note: All holes exist in the mower for installing the new baffles.

Note: Loosely install the baffles to align the baffles with all existing holes in the mower. Tighten the tapping bolts into the mower first, before tightening the flange nuts.

1. Install the right baffle into the mower.

2. Secure the right baffle to the top of the mower with 2 bolts (1/2 x 1 inch), 2 tapping bolts (3/8 x 1 inch), 2 nuts (1/2 inch), 2 washers (1/2 inch), and 2 flange nuts (3/8 inch) (Fig. 5).

3. Secure the right baffle to the rear baffle with 1 bolt (3/8 x 1 inch) and 1 nut (3/8 inch) (Fig. 5).

4. Install the left baffle into the mower.

5. Secure the left baffle to the top of the mower with 3 tapping bolts (3/8 x 1 inch) (Fig. 5).

6. and 3 flange nuts (3/8 inch) (Fig. 5).

7. Secure the left baffle to the rear baffle with 1 bolt (3/8 x 1 inch) and 1 nut (3/8 inch) (Fig. 5).

85

7

1

5

6

6

6

4 3

5

43 6

5 2

9

87

m6951

10 10

Figure 5 1. Right front baffle 2. Left front baffle 3. Bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch

4. Lock nut, 3/8 inch 5. Tapping bolt, 3/8 x 1 inch 6. Flange nut, 3/8 inch

7. Bolt, 1/2 x 1 inch 8. Nut, 1/2 inch

9. Rear baffle 10. Washer, 1/2 inch

7

Step

6 Installing the Kickers on 72 inch Mowers

Parts needed for this step:

Qty. Part

2 Kickers

4 Carriage bolt, 5/16 x 1 inch

4 Lock nut, 5/16 inch

Procedure

1. Remove the existing bolts and nuts in the holes for the kickers (Fig. 6).

2. Install the new kickers to the mower in the locations shown in Figure 6.

3. Secure the kickers with 4 carriage bolts (5/16 x 1 inch) and 4 locknuts (5/16 inch) (Fig. 6).

31 m69522 1

Figure 6 1. Kicker 2. Carriage bolt, 5/16 x

1 inch

3. Lock nut, 3/8 inch

Step

7 Installing the New Blades

Parts needed for this step:

Qty. Part

3 Mulching blades

Procedure

Important The sail part of the blade (i.e., the turned up section) must face the inside of the mower (Fig. 7).

1. Install the new blades to the spindles with a washer and blade bolt (Fig. 7).

2. Tighten the blade bolt to 85110 ft-lb (115150 Nm).

m6955

2

3

4

1

Figure 7 1. Spindle 2. Blade

3. Washer 4. Blade bolt

A blade is sharp. Contact with sharp blade can cause serious personal injury.

Wear gloves or wrap sharp edges of the blade with a rag.

Warning

8

Side Discharge or Mulch Grass

Without the grass deflector, discharge cover, or complete grass catcher assembly mounted in place, you and others are exposed to blade contact and thrown debris. Contact with rotating mower blade(s) and thrown debris will cause injury or death.

Never remove the grass deflector from the mower because the grass deflector routes material down toward the turf. If the grass deflector is ever damaged, replace it immediately.

Never put your hands or feet under the mower. Never try to clear discharge area or mower

blades unless you move the power take off (PTO) to disengage and turn the ignition key to off. Also remove the key and pull the wire off the spark plug(s).

Warning

Ensure the mower has the hinged grass deflector that disperses clippings to the side and down toward the turf, while in side discharge mode.

To mulch grass clippings, the baffles must be installed into the opening in the side of the mower.

Mulching Tips Selecting the proper height-of-cut setting to suit conditions Remove approximately one inch or no more that 1/3 of the grass blade when cutting. In exceptionally lush and dense grass you may have to raise the height-of-cut setting another notch or convert to side discharge or bagging operations.

Mowing in extreme conditions Air is required to cut and recut grass clippings in mower housing, so do not set heightofcut too low or totally surround housing by uncut grass. Always try to have one side of the mower housing free from uncut grass, allowing air to be drawn into housing. When making an initial cut thru center of uncut area, operate machine slower and back up if mower starts to clog.

Mow at proper intervals Under most normal conditions youll need to mow every 45 days. However, grass grows at different rates at different times. Thus, in order to maintain the same height-of-cut, which is a good practice, youll need to cut more frequently in early spring; as the grass growth rate slows in mid summer, cut only every 810 days. If you are unable to mow for an extended period due to weather conditions or other reasons, convert to side

discharge or bagging options or mow first with the height-of-cut at a high level; then mow again 23 days later with a lower height setting.

Always mow with sharp blades A sharp blade cuts cleanly and without tearing or shredding

Manualsnet FAQs

If you want to find out how the Turbo Force Toro works, you can view and download the Toro Turbo Force 52-inch 107-1610 Recycler Kit Installation Instructions on the Manualsnet website.

Yes, we have the Installation Instructions for Toro Turbo Force as well as other Toro manuals. All you need to do is to use our search bar and find the user manual that you are looking for.

The Installation Instructions should include all the details that are needed to use a Toro Turbo Force. Full manuals and user guide PDFs can be downloaded from Manualsnet.com.

The best way to navigate the Toro Turbo Force 52-inch 107-1610 Recycler Kit Installation Instructions is by checking the Table of Contents at the top of the page where available. This allows you to navigate a manual by jumping to the section you are looking for.

This Toro Turbo Force 52-inch 107-1610 Recycler Kit Installation Instructions consists of sections like Table of Contents, to name a few. For easier navigation, use the Table of Contents in the upper left corner.

You can download Toro Turbo Force 52-inch 107-1610 Recycler Kit Installation Instructions free of charge simply by clicking the “download” button in the upper right corner of any manuals page. This feature allows you to download any manual in a couple of seconds and is generally in PDF format. You can also save a manual for later by adding it to your saved documents in the user profile.

To be able to print Toro Turbo Force 52-inch 107-1610 Recycler Kit Installation Instructions, simply download the document to your computer. Once downloaded, open the PDF file and print the Toro Turbo Force 52-inch 107-1610 Recycler Kit Installation Instructions as you would any other document. This can usually be achieved by clicking on “File” and then “Print” from the menu bar.