Toro 2000 Series HDX SD 132 02935 Light Kit Installation Instructions PDF

1 of 24
1 of 24

Summary of Content for Toro 2000 Series HDX SD 132 02935 Light Kit Installation Instructions PDF

Form No. 3454-360 Rev A Road Light Kit 2000 Series HDX RD 122cm or SD 132cm Riding Mower Model No. 02935

Installation Instructions

Note: This kit is not compatible with the following kits: HD Bagger Kit (78431) EZ Vac BaggerStandard (78481) Castor Weight Kit (126-8639) Trimmer Mount Kit (145-3689)

Safety Safety and Instructional Decals

Safety decals and instructions are easily visible to the operator and are located near any area of potential danger. Replace any decal that is damaged or missing.

decal136-1921

136-1921

1. On 3. Off 2. Headlights

2022The Toro Company 8111 Lyndale Avenue South Bloomington, MN 55420

Register at www.Toro.com. Original Instructions (EN) Printed in the USA All Rights Reserved *3454-360*

Installation Loose Parts Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.

Procedure Description Qty. Use

1 No parts required Prepare the machine.

Left light assembly 1 Right light assembly 1 Flange nut (3/8 inch) 42 U-bolt 2

Install the rear lights.

Front light bracket 1 Bolt (M6 x 25 mm) 2 Flange nut (M6) 2 Horn 1 Bolt (M8 x 25 mm) 1 Flange nut (M8) 1 Right light assembly 1 Left light assembly 1 Extension bracket (Model 77292TE only) 1

Bolt (M12 x 35 mm) 1

3

Flange nut (M12) 1 Control assembly 1 Licence-plate mount assembly 1 Carriage bolt (1/4 x 3/4 inch) 3 Locknut (1/4 inch) 3 Carriage bolt (3/8 x 1-1/4 inches) 3 Nut (3/8 inch) 3 Bolt (M8 x 20 mm) 6 Nut (M8) 6 Speed-decal plate 2 13 kph decal 3 10 kph decal (France only) 3

4

Push-in fasteners 2

Install the controls.

5 Left control-lever assembly 1 Install the left control lever.

Beacon light 1 Beacon and harness assembly 1 Beacon bracket 1 Clamp (60 mm) 1 Bolt (M8 x 25 mm) 2 Locknut (M8) 2

6 Washer (5/16 inch) 2

Install the beacon.

2

Procedure Description Qty. Use Large light kit wire harness 1 Small power adapter wire harness 1 Magnetic harness anchor 2 Rear light 2 Screw (#10 x 1-1/4 inches) 4 Bolt (M6 x 12 mm) 2 Harness edge clip 3 Short cable ties 10

7

Long cable ties 15

Install the wire harnesses.

8 No parts required Test the lights.

Red reflector 2 Vehicle information plate (Germany only) 1

Aluminum rivet (Germany only) 4 Kit serial number decal 1

9 Serical number decal 1

Install the reflectors, information plate and the serial number plate.

10 No parts required Set the machine speed (France only).

Note: Determine the left and right sides of the machine from the normal operating position.

3

1 Preparing the Machine No Parts Required

Procedure 1. Park the machine on a level surface. 2. Disengage the PTO, engage the parking brake,

and move the motion-control levers outward to the NEUTRAL-LOCK position.

3. Shut off the engine and remove the key. 4. Allow the engine to cool. 5. Disconnect the negative (-) battery cable from

the battery. 6. Disconnect the positive (+) battery cable from

the battery.

2 Installing the Rear Lights Parts needed for this procedure:

1 Left light assembly

1 Right light assembly

4 Flange nut (3/8 inch)

2 U-bolt

Procedure 1. Measure and position the lights 950 mm (37-1/2

inches) from the ground to the bottom of the light shield (Figure 1).

g401887

Figure 1

1. Light shield 2. 950 mm (37-1/2 inches)

2. Loosely install the right light assembly to the right side of the lower roll bar frame with a U-bolt and 2 locknuts (3/8 inch); refer to Figure 2.

3. Loosely install the left light assembly to the left side of the lower roll bar frame with a U-bolt and 2 locknuts (3/8 inch); refer to Figure 2.

4

g392267

Figure 2

1. Right light assembly 3. U-bolt 5. Flange nut (3/8 inch) 2. Front of the machine 4. Left light assembly

5

3 Installing the Front Lights Parts needed for this procedure:

1 Front light bracket

2 Bolt (M6 x 25 mm)

2 Flange nut (M6)

1 Horn

1 Bolt (M8 x 25 mm)

1 Flange nut (M8)

1 Right light assembly

1 Left light assembly

1 Extension bracket (Model 77292TE only)

1 Bolt (M12 x 35 mm)

1 Flange nut (M12)

Procedure 1. Remove the name plate from the front of the

machine. 2. Install the front light bracket and the name plate

to the machine using the existing holes with 2 bolts (M6 X 25 mm) and 2 flange nuts (M6); refer to Figure 3.

3. Install the left light assembly, marked LH, to the left side of front light bracket with the screw, washer and nut supplied with the light; refer to Figure 3.

Note: On model 77292TE only, install the extension bracket, to the right side of the front light bracket with a bolt (M12 X 35 mm), flange nut (M12), bolt (M8 X 25 mm), and a flange nut (M8); refer to Figure 3.

4. Install the right light assembly, marked RH, to the right side of front light bracket with the screw, washer and nut supplied with the light; refer to Figure 3.

Note: Ensure both headlights are pointing straight forward.

g396915

Figure 3

1. Right light 8. Flange nut (M6) 2. Extension bracket (Model

77292TE only) 9. Left light

3. Bolt (M12 X 35 mm) 10. Existing hardware with light

4. Flange nut (M8) 11. Horn 5. Bolt (M8 X 25 mm) 12. Flange nut (M8) 6. Flange nut (M12) 13. Bolt (M8 X 25 mm) 7. Bolt (M6 X 25 mm) 14. Front light bracket

5. Install the horn to the front bracket with a bolt (M8 X 25 mm) and a flange nut (M8); refer to Figure 3.

6

4 Installing the Controls Parts needed for this procedure:

1 Control assembly

1 Licence-plate mount assembly

3 Carriage bolt (1/4 x 3/4 inch)

3 Locknut (1/4 inch)

3 Carriage bolt (3/8 x 1-1/4 inches)

3 Nut (3/8 inch)

6 Bolt (M8 x 20 mm)

6 Nut (M8)

2 Speed-decal plate

3 13 kph decal

3 10 kph decal (France only)

2 Push-in fasteners

Procedure 1. Behind the seat, remove the nuts holding the

MY RIDE suspension bracket (Figure 4). Do not remove the bolts and retain the nuts.

2. Remove the control panel from the control assembly and retain the fasteners.

3. Install the control assembly to the licence-plate mount assembly with 2 carriage bolts (1/4 x 1 inch), 2 carriage bolts (1/4 x 1-1/4 inches), and 4 locknuts (1/4 inch); refer to Figure 4.

4. Install 2 push-in fasteners into the 2 holes on the licence plate mount assembly.

5. Install the licence plate and control box assembly to the MY RIDE suspension bracket, with 3 carriage bolts (1/4 x 1-1/4 inches) and 3 locknuts (3/8 inch).

Note: Replace the bolts individually to ensure the suspension plate remains secured.

6. Adhere the appropriate speed decal for your country to the licence plate mount.

7

g392269

Figure 4

1. Control panel cover 4. Licence-plate mount assembly

7. Install the correct decal for you country.

10. Speed-decal plate

2. Control assembly 5. Push-in fastener 8. Locknut (1/4 inch) 11. Bolt (M8 x 20 mm) 3. Carriage bolt (1/4 x 1 inch) 6. Carriage bolt (3/8 x 1-1/4

inch for MyRide feature) 9. Locknut (3/8 inch for

MyRide feature) 12. Nut (M8)

8

7. To prevent the MY RIDE seat suspension from hitting the engine air filter, rotate the filter to the rear (Figure 5). A. Loosen the clamps. B. Cut any cable ties on the vent hose. C. Rotate the filter.

8. Tighten the clamps and add cable ties to the vent hose (Figure 5).

g392268

Figure 5

9. Install the correct speed decal to the speed decal plate (Figure 4).

10. Install the speed decal plates to the rear frame with 6 bolts (M8 x 20 mm) and 6 nuts (M8); refer to Figure 4.

Note: Use the correct holes in the speed decal plate to allow the air filter element to be removed.

5 Installing the Left Control Lever Parts needed for this procedure:

1 Left control-lever assembly

Procedure 1. Remove the existing left control lever and retain

the fasteners. 2. Install the new left control lever with the light

control switch (Figure 6). 3. Align the control levers and tighten them.

g392462

Figure 6

1. Existing bolts 3. Control lever base 2. Control lever

9

6 Installing the Beacon Parts needed for this procedure:

1 Beacon light

1 Beacon and harness assembly

1 Beacon bracket

1 Clamp (60 mm)

2 Bolt (M8 x 25 mm)

2 Locknut (M8)

2 Washer (5/16 inch)

Procedure 1. Loosely secure the beacon bracket to the left

side of the roll bar, using the clamp (60 mm); refer to Figure 7.

Note: Secure the beacon bracket with the top surface approximately 141.5 cm (55-3/4 inches) above the ground.

2. Secure the beacon socket to the beacon bracket using the nut, washer and serrated washer supplied with it.

Note: Ensure the socket is vertical when viewed from the side of the machine, adjust accordingly when you tighten the bracket.

3. Route the wire harness from the beacon down the front of the roll bar frame and leave it loose for installation later.

4. Install the beacon to the beacon socket (Figure 7).

g392429

Figure 7

1. Bolt (M8 x 25 mm) 5. Beacon wire harness 2. Clamp (60 mm) 6. Locknut (M8) 3. Beacon socket 7. Washer (5/16 inch) 4. Beacon light 8. Beacon bracket

10

7 Installing the Wire Harnesses Parts needed for this procedure:

1 Large light kit wire harness

1 Small power adapter wire harness

2 Magnetic harness anchor

2 Rear light

4 Screw (#10 x 1-1/4 inches)

2 Bolt (M6 x 12 mm)

3 Harness edge clip

10 Short cable ties

15 Long cable ties

Procedure 1. Locate the 2 pin connector on the positive

battery lead of the machine and connect the power adapter wire harness (the connector marked, ACCESSORY ACC); refer to Figure 8.

Note: The power adapter wire harness is the smaller harness supplied.

g392364

Figure 8

1. Connector marked ACCESSORY ACC

2. Lay the power adapter wire harness and battery connectors near (but unable to touch) the battery terminals (Figure 9). Do not connect the harness to the battery.

Note: Route the small power adapter harness following the positive battery lead from the battery. Any excess cable length can be gathered and secured beneath the battery.

11

g392461

Figure 9

1. Battery 3. Harness connector 2. Ring terminals

3. Route the large light kit wire harness by starting from the control panel.

4. Route the harness down and along the engine side of the MyRide pivot bar to the left side of the MyRide seat frame (Figure 10).

Note: Allow enough slack in the harness to allow flex when the seat frame moves up and down. Secure it away from moving parts. g402029

Figure 10

1. MyRide feature 2. Seat frame

12

5. Route the harness along the left side of the MyRide seat frame and secure the harness with edge clips attached to the side panels (Figure 11 and Figure 12).

g402033

Figure 11

1. Side panel 2. Edge clips

g402032

Figure 12

1. Edge clips

13

6. Route the harness under the seat frame toward the mower deck along the fuel level decal (Figure 13 and Figure 14).

g402030

Figure 13

1. Wire harness 2. Cable ties

g402031

Figure 14

1. Fuel level decal 2. Push-in fasteners

7. Locate the 2 front light connectors and remove both parts of the 90 backshell from each connector (Figure 15).

Note: Retain the backshells.

g347278

Figure 15

1. 6-pin connector (headlightkit harness connector)

3. 90 backshell

2. Swivel-interface shell

8. Identify and mark the left and right front light connectors. The right connector has blue, yellow, grey, and black wires. The left connector has brown, yellow, grey, and black wires.

9. Route the two front light connectors to the correct front light (Figure 20).

14

10. Route the two front light connectors through the hole in the centre of the front light bracket, and to each front light.

11. Install 2 anchors to the inside of the left chassis rail below the operator platform (Figure 16).

g392367

Figure 16

1. Magnetic harness anchors

12. Install the harness clip edge, to the left plastic side of the operator platform (Figure 17).

g392365

Figure 17

1. Harness clip

13. Layout the wiring harness connections to their approximate positions at the rear of the machine (Figure 20).

14. Connect the control lever connector to the light kit wire harness (Figure 20).

15. Connect the 3 pin accessory connector to the accessory (ACC) connector of the power adaptor harness installed earlier (Figure 9).

16. Connect the beacon wire harness to the beacon connector of the light kit wire harness.

17. Route the left-rear light connector up the front of the roll bar frame next to the beacon wire harness. Push connector through the rear light mount and connect to a rear light with 2 screws (#10 x 1-1/4 inches); refer to Figure 18.

15

g392884

Figure 18

18. Adjust the light until it is 95 cm (37-1/2 inches) from the ground.

19. Repeat steps 11 and 12 for the right-rear light. 20. Use cable ties to secure the wires for the rear

lights and beacon harness to the roll bar. 21. Remove the fuse box cover and install the fuse

box to the control panel with 2 button head screws (M6 x 12 mm); refer to Figure 4.

22. Connect the light kit wire harness to each switch, to the flasher unit, and to the licence plate light.

23. Connect the single black wire from the light kit wire harness to the ground on top of the engine (Figure 19).

Note: Use the inner connection.

g392363

Figure 19

1. Single black wire

24. Connect the horn (Figure 3). 25. Connect the positive battery cable and positive

ring terminal from the power adaptor harness.

26. Connect the negative battery cable and negative ring terminal from the power adaptor harness.

27. Secure all the wires and harnesses away from moving parts and hot parts with cable ties.

16

g392430

Figure 20

1. Right rear light connector 5. Battery 9. Horn connection 2. Switch connectors and fuse block 6. Control lever connector 10. 2 pin connector to the machine harness 3. Beacon light connector 7. Left front light connector 4. Battery ring terminals 8. Right front light connector

17

8 Testing the Lights No Parts Required

Procedure 1. Switch on the hazard warning lights and ensure

all 4 lights flash. 2. Switch on the ignition switch to the RUN position,

switch the beacon to the ON position, and check the beacon.

3. Switch the light switch, on the Light Control Panel, rearward to activate the road lights. The side lights at the front and the red rear lights should come on.

4. Move to the left control arm and switch on the headlights. Ensure both lights have turned on.

5. Check each direction indicator lights work. Ensure the correct lamp flashes when selected at the control arm switch.

6. Check the horn. 7. If all is working, use cable ties to secure the

wire harnesses in all areas. You may need to loop some wires. Proceed to 9 Installing the Reflectors, Vehicle Information Plate and the Serial Number decal (page 18).

8. If anything is not working, check the connections to the light that is failing and its switch.

Note: Ensure all grounded wires and battery connections are good.

9 Installing the Reflectors, Vehicle Information Plate and the Serial Number decal Parts needed for this procedure:

2 Red reflector

1 Vehicle information plate (Germany only)

4 Aluminum rivet (Germany only)

1 Kit serial number decal

1 Serical number decal

Procedure 1. Install a red reflector to each side of the rear of

the machine (Figure 21).

g392347

Figure 21

2. For machines used in Germany, stamp the required information onto the machine vehicle information plate. See the table below for both models.

TYP Model Number

Fz-Ident-HR Enter machines serial number

Zul- Gesamtgewicht Kg 720

Baujahr Enter Year of Manufacture

Zul-Achslast vorn Kg 436

Zul-Achslast Hinten Kg 535

18

3. Using the vehicle information plate as a template, align the plate and mark the holes; refer to Figure 22.

4. Drill 4 holes (3 mm) into the front caster arm. 5. Rivet the plate onto the left side of the front

caster arm (Figure 22).

g392368

Figure 22

1. Serial number decal 2. Vehicle information plate

6. Install the kit serial number decal near the serial number plate on the caster arm.

10 Setting the Machine Speed No Parts Required

Procedure Important: This procedure is only for machines used in France. Method 1Using the Tachometer 1. Jack up the machine, and securely support

it with jack stands so the wheels are off the ground.

2. Have someone sit in the operators seat or add a weight to the seat to activate the operator presence control switch in the seat.

3. Start the machine, release the brake and push one control lever fully forward.

4. With a tachometer measure the wheel speed, it should be 100 RPM max.

5. If needed, use a T30 Torx Key, to adjust the control arm stop and check the wheel speed.

Note: Access to the adjuster screw can be made easier by removing the plastic cover. Rotate the key clockwise to slow and anti-clockwise to speed up.

g392369

Figure 23

6. Repeat the process for the wheel on the other side.

Method 2Using the Ground Speed 1. Mark 2 lines on a straight, flat piece of ground

20 m (22 yd) apart.

Note: Allow enough room for the machine to accelerate to full speed before reaching the first line, and to brake at the other end, after passing the second line.

2. Measure the time it takes to drive at full speed (control arms fully forward) between the 2 marks. For 10 kmh, the time required should be 7 seconds max.

3. Adjust the control arm stop as per the tachometer method, and check the speed.

19

Operation Operating the Lights To illuminate the marker lights, run the engine

and press the rear of the light switch on the control panel (Figure 25).

To illuminate the headlights and marker lights, run the engine, press the rear of the light switch on the control panel and push the light switch on the left control arm to the I position (Figure 25). To switch off the lights center the light switch on the control panel.

To operate the work lights when installed, press the front of the light switch on the control panel.

To illuminate the hazard lights, press the top of the hazard light switch to flash all indicator lights simultaneously (Figure 24).

Note: You do not need the ignition switch in the RUN position.

g392345

Figure 24

1. Fuse block 3. Lights switch (Work/Off/Road)

2. Hazard lights 4. Beacon light

The direction indicator switch operates the right-hand and left-hand direction indicator lights. It works only if the ignition is switched to ON (Figure 25).

g402200

Figure 25

1. Light switch 3. Direction indicator switch 2. Horn button

Press the left-hand side of the switch toggle to turn on the left-hand direction indicator lights.

Press the right-hand side of the switch toggle to the central (OFF) position to turn off the left-hand direction indicator lights.

Press the right-hand side of the switch toggle to turn on the right-hand direction indicator lights.

Press the left-hand side of the switch toggle to the central (OFF) position to turn off the right-hand direction indicator lights.

The horn switch operates the horn only when the ignition is switched on. Push the button to sound the horn. Release the button to stop the horn.

20

Maintenance Periodically check that all lights are working. Ensure that the headlights are adjusted correctly. Clean the lights daily. Keep the lenses clean by wiping them with a damp

cloth. Do not use solvent-based cleaners.

Fuses and Schematic

g396725

Figure 26

1. Left tail light (2 A) 5. Headlights (5 A) 2. Horn (10 A) 6. Hazard lights (5 A) 3. Right tail light (2 A) 7

Manualsnet FAQs

If you want to find out how the 2000 Series Toro works, you can view and download the Toro 2000 Series HDX SD 132 02935 Light Kit Installation Instructions on the Manualsnet website.

Yes, we have the Installation Instructions for Toro 2000 Series as well as other Toro manuals. All you need to do is to use our search bar and find the user manual that you are looking for.

The Installation Instructions should include all the details that are needed to use a Toro 2000 Series. Full manuals and user guide PDFs can be downloaded from Manualsnet.com.

The best way to navigate the Toro 2000 Series HDX SD 132 02935 Light Kit Installation Instructions is by checking the Table of Contents at the top of the page where available. This allows you to navigate a manual by jumping to the section you are looking for.

This Toro 2000 Series HDX SD 132 02935 Light Kit Installation Instructions consists of sections like Table of Contents, to name a few. For easier navigation, use the Table of Contents in the upper left corner.

You can download Toro 2000 Series HDX SD 132 02935 Light Kit Installation Instructions free of charge simply by clicking the “download” button in the upper right corner of any manuals page. This feature allows you to download any manual in a couple of seconds and is generally in PDF format. You can also save a manual for later by adding it to your saved documents in the user profile.

To be able to print Toro 2000 Series HDX SD 132 02935 Light Kit Installation Instructions, simply download the document to your computer. Once downloaded, open the PDF file and print the Toro 2000 Series HDX SD 132 02935 Light Kit Installation Instructions as you would any other document. This can usually be achieved by clicking on “File” and then “Print” from the menu bar.