Toro 105-1502 Adapter Kit Installation Instructions PDF

1 of 4
1 of 4

Summary of Content for Toro 105-1502 Adapter Kit Installation Instructions PDF

1 All Rights Reserved

Printed in the USA

2001 by The Toro Company 8111 Lyndale Avenue South Bloomington, MN 55420-1196

Adapter Kit 2001 and Earlier Snow/Dozer Blade to a 2002 and Later GT Classic Garden Tractor Part No. 1051502

Form No. 3327136

Installation Instructions

Loose Parts Note: Use the chart below to identify parts for assembly .

DESCRIPTION QTY. USE

Lever 1 Installing the Lever onto a 2000 and 2001 Snow/Dozer Blade

Lever Rclamp Bolt, 1/4 x 1 in. Locknut, 1/4 in. Cotter pin Cable bracket

1 3 3 3 1 1

Installing the Lever onto a 1999 and Earlier Snow/Dozer Blade

Cable 1 Installing the New Cable

Installing the Lever onto a 2000 and 2001 Snow/Dozer Blade Note: The following instructions are for the 2000 and 2001 models only.

Installing the New Lever

1. Disengage the power take off (PTO), set the parking brake and turn the ignition key to of f. Remove the key.

2. Remove the existing cable from the lever (Fig. 1).

3. Remove the index lever (Fig. 1). Save all the hardware.

4. Remove the control rod from the lever (Fig. 1).

5. Remove the existing lever from the snow/dozer blade. Save all the hardware.

6. Install the index lever to the new lever .

7. Attach the new lever to the pivot support using the pivot bolt (1/2 x 1 in.). Screw the bolt into the pivot support until the handle is snug and then back it of f slightly to let the handle pivot freely (Fig. 1).

2

8. Secure the bolt with a jam nut (Fig. 1).

1

2

3

5

8

7

6

9

4

m5576

10

8

7

6

Figure 1 1. Lever 2. Control rod 3. Large hairpin cotter 4. Index lever 5. Z-fitting

6. Bolt, 1/4 x 1 in. 7. Cable clip 8. Locknut, 1/4 in. 9. Bolt, 1/2 x 1 in. 10. Jam nut, 1/2 in.

Installing the Lever onto a 1999 and Earlier Snow/Dozer Blade Note: The following instructions are for 1999 and earlier models only.

Installing the New Lever

1. Disengage the power take off (PTO), set the parking brake and turn the ignition key to of f. Remove the key.

2. Remove the existing cable from the lever and index plate (Fig. 2).

3. Remove the control rod from the lever (Fig. 2).

4. Remove the index lever (Fig. 2). Save all the hardware.

5. Remove the existing lever from the snow/dozer blade. Save all the hardware (Fig. 2).

7

2

6

m-5695

7

6

8

4

5

1

3

Figure 2

1. Lever 2. Index plate 3. Cable 4. Control rod

5. Hair pin cotter 6. Nut 7. Bolt 8. Index lever

6. Remove the index plate from the machine (Fig. 3).

7. Remove the lower index rod from the machine (Fig. 3).

4

m-5696

6

1 5 2 3

Figure 3

1. Index plate 2. Lower index rod 3. Pin

4. Nut 5. Bolt 6. Washer

8. Find and mark the center of the front cross support. Mark it vertically on the cross support (Fig. 4).

Note: Determine the left and right sides of the machine from the normal operating position.

9. From the center point, measure 5/8 in., to the right of the center mark. (Fig. 4).

10. Drill a 21/64 in. hole at the center location (Fig. 4).

11. Drill a 5/8 in. hole as shown in figure 4.

3

12. Remove the excess material between the two holes (Fig. 4).

6

m5697

5

13 4

7

2

1

Figure 4 1. Cross support 2. Center of cross support 3. 21/64 in. hole 4. 5/8 in. hole

5. Key hole 6. Right side of frame 7. 5/8 in.

13. Install cable bracket onto pin with a cotter pin (Fig. 5).

14. Attach the new lever to the pivot support using the pivot bolt (1/2 x 1 in.). Screw the bolt into the pivot support until the handle is snug and then back it of f slightly to let the handle pivot freely (Fig. 5).

15. Secure the bolt with a jam nut (Fig. 5).

1

2

3

5

8

7

6

9

4

m5576

10

8

7

6

Figure 5 1. Lever 2. Control rod 3. Large hairpin cotter 4. Index lever 5. Z-fitting

6. Bolt, 1/4 x 1 in. 7. Cable clip 8. Locknut, 1/4 in. 9. Bolt, 1/2 x 1 in. 10. Jam nut, 1/2 in.

Installing the New Cable 1. Rotate the control handle to align the hole at the

bottom of the handle with the control rod.

2. Rotate the control handle to align the hole at the bottom of the handle with the control rod.

4

3. Insert the control rod through the handle end and secure it with a large hairpin cotter (Fig. 6).

4. Connect the Z-fitting on the end of the cable to the release lever (Fig. 6).

1

2

3

5

8

7

6

9

4

m5576

10

8

7

6

Figure 6 1. Lever, 2001 model shown 2. Control rod 3. Large hairpin cotter 4. Index lever 5. Z-fitting

6. Bolt, 1/4 x 1 in. 7. Cable clip 8. Locknut, 1/4 in. 9. Bolt, 1/2 x 1 in. 10. Jam nut, 1/2 in.

5. Thread the balled end of the cable through the keyhole slot in the frame up to the fitting on the cable jacket.

6. Slide the fitting through the slot and push it to the right, ensuring there is a jam nut on each side of the frame (Fig. 7).

m05040 & 5041

1

2 3

6 7 5

6 7

4

Figure 7 1. Rear view 2. Front view 3. Cable jacket 4. Cable

5. Fitting 6. Keyhole slot 7. Jam nuts

7. Tighten the jam nuts (Fig. 7).

8. Insert the balled end of the cable into the cable bracket (Fig. 8).

m5043

1

2

3

4

1

4

Figure 8 1. Cable bracket 2. Cable

3. Angle pin 4. Cotter pin, 1-1/4 in.

9. Attach the cable bracket to the angle pin at the blade assembly (Fig. 8) with a 1-1/4 in. (32 mm) cotter pin.

Note: Put the cotter pin through the hole that removes the most slack from the cable.

10. Pull down on the cable jacket to remove slack and secure the cable to the handle using three cable clips, three 1/4 x 1 in. (25 mm) bolts and three 1/4-20 in. locknuts (Fig. 6).

Manualsnet FAQs

If you want to find out how the 105-1502 Toro works, you can view and download the Toro 105-1502 Adapter Kit Installation Instructions on the Manualsnet website.

Yes, we have the Installation Instructions for Toro 105-1502 as well as other Toro manuals. All you need to do is to use our search bar and find the user manual that you are looking for.

The Installation Instructions should include all the details that are needed to use a Toro 105-1502. Full manuals and user guide PDFs can be downloaded from Manualsnet.com.

The best way to navigate the Toro 105-1502 Adapter Kit Installation Instructions is by checking the Table of Contents at the top of the page where available. This allows you to navigate a manual by jumping to the section you are looking for.

This Toro 105-1502 Adapter Kit Installation Instructions consists of sections like Table of Contents, to name a few. For easier navigation, use the Table of Contents in the upper left corner.

You can download Toro 105-1502 Adapter Kit Installation Instructions free of charge simply by clicking the “download” button in the upper right corner of any manuals page. This feature allows you to download any manual in a couple of seconds and is generally in PDF format. You can also save a manual for later by adding it to your saved documents in the user profile.

To be able to print Toro 105-1502 Adapter Kit Installation Instructions, simply download the document to your computer. Once downloaded, open the PDF file and print the Toro 105-1502 Adapter Kit Installation Instructions as you would any other document. This can usually be achieved by clicking on “File” and then “Print” from the menu bar.