Contents

Simplicity 1690016 7010 Landlord Tractor Parts Manual PDF

1 of 41
1 of 41

Summary of Content for Simplicity 1690016 7010 Landlord Tractor Parts Manual PDF

Parts Manual Mfg. No: 1690016 7010 Landlord 10HP, 3-Speed

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 22-Jun-2023

Attachments and Accessories

1690039 - Tiller 36". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1690033 - Snowthrower, Single Stage, 36". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1693744 - Wide Body Cart & Hitch, 17 Bushel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1693743 - Quad Bagger. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1690079 - 38" Revitalizer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1690082 - Hitch, 42" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1690030 - 46" Sickle Bar. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1690022 - 42" Rotary Mower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1690024 - Vacuum Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 2 22-Jun-2023

Table Of Contents

Model Components Page 7010-7016 BEVEL GEAR HOUSING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 7010-7016 CLUTCH & BRAKE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 7010-7016 FRAME, HOOD, GRILL & INSTRUMENT PANEL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 7010-7016 REAR LIFT AND DRAW BAR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 7010-7016 TRANSMISSION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 7010-7016-7016H ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 7010-7016-7016H ENGINE & DRIVE SHAFT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 7010-7016-7016H FRONT WHEELS, AXLE AND STEERING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 7010-7016-7016H POWER TAKE-OFF. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 7010-7016-7016H REAR WHEELS AND AXLE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 7010-7016-7016H SEAT AND FENDERS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 42" Rotary Mower Hitch Assembly (1690082). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 3 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 BEVEL GEAR HOUSING Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 4 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 BEVEL GEAR HOUSING REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1656877SM 1 HOUSING, Gear, Bevel 2 2178105SM 1 PLUG ASSEMBLY 3 2173966 1 SHAFT, Driven 4 2820677 4 CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4" lg. 5 2822133 1 NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/4"-16 6 2171792SM 1 SPACER 7 2171790SM 5 SHIM (As Required) 8 2171791SM 1 SHIM 9 1685088SM 1 SEAL, Oil 10 2172256SM 1 BEARING, Ball 11 2171796SM 1 GEAR, Bevel, Driven 12 2172206SM 1 RING, Retaining 13 2805123SM 1 KEY 14 2154279SM 1 BEARING, Needle 15 2118117SM 1 SEAL, Oil 16 2172750SM 1 SHAFT, Driven 17 2118117SM 1 SEAL, Oil 18 2154279SM 1 BEARING, Needle 19 2172256SM 1 BEARING, Ball 20 2172206SM 1 RING, Retaining 21 2172753SM 1 WASHER 22 2154040SM 1 PLATE, Clamp, Bearing 23 1917356SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 24 2819318 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 5/8" lg. 25 2172752SM 1 GEAR, Bevel, Driven 26 2805123SM 1 KEY 27 2177649SM 2 WASHER 28 2154281 1 CAPSCREW, Hex 29 2154282SM 1 GASKET 30 2178104 1 COVER 31 2801652SM 1 PLUG, Pipe 32 2820676SM 6 CAPSCREW-HEX HD 7/16- 33 2820677 4 CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16"-14 x 1-1/4" lg. 34 2830526 6 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 5/8" lg. 35 175127 1 PLATE ASSEMBLY, Side, R.H. 36 174829 1 PLATE ASSEMBLY, Side, L.H. 37 2818199 10 LOCKWASHER 7/16"

Not F or

pro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 5 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 CLUTCH & BRAKE Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 6 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 CLUTCH & BRAKE REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 174336 1 HUB, Pulley 2 174356 1 PULLEY, Drive 3 2819319 3 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 7/8" lg. 4 1917356SM 3 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 5 2805123SM 1 KEY 6 2174364SM 1 V-BELT, 49.1" 7 2174359SM 1 PULLEY 8 2822133 2 NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/4"-16 9 178557 1 GUIDE, Belt 10 2818199 1 LOCKWASHER, 7/16" 11 2805123SM 1 KEY 12 2823329 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 1/4"-20 13 2828745 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 1-1/4" lg. 14 930666 1 LOCKWASHER, Double, 1/4" 15 174424 1 GUARD ASSEMBLY, Belt 16 2823347 1 BOLT, Carriage, 3/8"-16 x 3/4" lg. 17 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 18 2816950SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8"-16 19 2106707SM 1 STOP, Belt 20 2172108SM 1 LEVER, Brake, Parking 21 1924940SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 3/8" 22 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 23 2807731 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 1" lg. 24 2174497 1 PULLEY 25 2819360 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 1-1/2" lg. 26 1924940SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 3/8" 27 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 28 2816950SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8"-16 29 2173861SM 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler 30 2827793SM 1 "E" RING 31 2164088SM 1 LINK, Clutch 32 2818447 3 PIN, Cotter 33 172724 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Pivot 34 2164094SM 1 GUIDE ASSEMBLY, Rod 35 2823362 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 5/16-18 36 174105 1 ROD ASSEMBLY, Brake & Clutch 37 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 38 2121037SM 2 SPRING 39 2157300SM 1 ARM, Pedal, Foot 40 1924940SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 3/8" 41 2816950SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 42 2816950SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 43 108410 2 BUSHING 44 2171178 1 PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Foot 45 2158196SM 2 WASHER, Special 46 1924940SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 3/8" 47 172722 1 ROD, Brake 48 2823362 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 5/16"-18 49 2816950SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8"-16 50 2818213 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 7/16"-14 51 2157282 1 DRUM, Brake

Not F or

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 7 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 CLUTCH & BRAKE Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 8 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 CLUTCH & BRAKE REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

52 2818199 1 LOCKWASHER, 7/16" 53 2171497 1 BAND ASSEMBLY, Brake 54 1679359SM 1 BAND, Brake 55 2154133 1 LINING, Brake 56 927166 4 RlVET, #7 x 5/16" 57 164113 1 BRACKET, Brake Band 58 2807731 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 1" lg. 59 2816950SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8"-16 60 1916965SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 61 2816019 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 3/4" lg. 62 2816964SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/4" 63 2816622SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4"-20 64 2174896SM 1 SPRING 65 174893 1 CLIP, Spring 66 1917372SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 67 2171994SM 1 ROD, End 68 2823422 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 5/16"-18 69 2816432 1 CAPSCREW, 7/16"-14 x 1-1/4" lg. 70 174708 1 ROD ASSEMBLY

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 9 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 FRAME, HOOD, GRILL & INSTRUMENT PANEL Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 10 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 FRAME, HOOD, GRILL & INSTRUMENT PANEL REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1650294 1 FRAME ASSEMBLY 2 2818199 4 LOCKWASHER, 7/16" 3 2154289SM 1 BUSHING 4 916608 4 CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16"-14 x 1-1/2" lg. 5 171271 1 FOOT REST, R.H. 6 2174662SM 1 BUSHING 7 176628 1 FOOT REST, L.H. 8 2823346 6 BOLT, Carriage 5/16"-18 x 3/4" lg. 9 1917356SM 6 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 10 1917372SM 6 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 11 2817397 2 CAPSCREW Hex, 5/16-18 x 3/4" lg. 12 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 13 2820470 2 NUT, Tinnerman 14 1685408SM 1 DASH ASSEMBLY 15 9287-03 8 NUT, Tinnerman 16 2830561 11 SCREW, Self Tapping #14 x 3/4" lg. 17 165100 1 PANEL, Instrument 18 2157077SM 1 BUSHING, Steering 19 2172008SM 1 PLATE, Steering 20 2826025 6 SCREW, Phillips, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" lg. 21 2817867 6 NUT, Tinnerman 22 2816955 4 WASHER, Plain, 3/16" 23 1651135 1 HOOD & GRILLE ASSEMBLY 24 2172935 1 MOLDING, Hood 25 1651162 1 SCREEN, Grille 26 2171804 2 WASHER 27 2172742 2 WASHER 28 2822711 4 LOCKWASHER, Shake Shakeproof #10 29 2816621 4 NUT, Hex, Full, #10-24 30 1729278SM 2 SPRING 31 2819360 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 1-1/2" lg. 32 2823428 2 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 3/8"-16 33 2171355SM 1 CONTROL, Throttle 34 1650997SM 1 CONTROL, Choke 35 2158475SM 1 CLIP, Bowden, Wire 36 2822711 1 LOCKWASHER, Shakeproof #10 37 2158475SM 1 CLIP, Bowden, Wire 38 922121 1 SCREW, Rd. Hd., #10-30 x 3/8" lg. 39 2817415 1 NUT, Hex, Full, #10-32 40 157315 1 BRACKET, Throttle 41 2156116 1 WASHER 42 2825391 1 SCREW, Self Tapping, 1/4"-20 x 5/8" lg. 43 122186 1 CLAMP 44 2807727 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 5/8" lg. 45 2816964SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 1/4" 46 2817377 1 WASHER, Plain, 1/4" 47 2816622SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4"-20 48 1686629SM 1 HANDLE, Clutch 49 2172038SM 1 KNOB 50 2103280SM 1 STOP, Throttle 51 2158424 1 ATM, Throttle

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 11 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 FRAME, HOOD, GRILL & INSTRUMENT PANEL Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 12 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 FRAME, HOOD, GRILL & INSTRUMENT PANEL REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

52 2159107SM 1 WASHER 53 2830665 1 WASHER, Dish Type 54 2823428 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 3/8"-16 55 2830531 2 SCREW, Phillips Hd. #10-32 x 1/2" lg. 56 2171804 2 WASHER 57 2830627 2 NUT, Center Lock, #10-32 58 2817415 1 NUT, Hex, Full, #10-32 59 2101025SM 1 WASHER 60 2158611 1 BRACKET, Pulley Guard 61 2817867 1 NUT, Tinnerman 62 2827340 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 3/4" lg. 63 2816955 1 WASHER, Plain, 3/16" 64 2830562 1 CAPSCREW, #14 x 1-1/4 "lg 65 171559 1 ROD ASSEMBLY, Shifter 66 2164180 1 HANDLE 67 2830570 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 1-1/2" lg. 68 1917356SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 69 1917372SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 70 157020 1 GUIDE ASSEMBLY, Shift Rod 71 2816622SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4"-20 72 2816964SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 1/4" 73 2821959 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 5/8" lg. 74 2171600SM 2 STRAP, Hood 75 917452 1 SCREW, Rd. Hd. #10-32 x 1/2" lg.

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 13 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 REAR LIFT AND DRAW BAR Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 14 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 REAR LIFT AND DRAW BAR REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 171599 1 QUADRANT, Lift Lever 2 2170975SM 1 BEARING, Lift Lever 3 2821977 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 1-1/4" lg. 4 1917356SM 1 LOCK WASHER, 5/16" 5 1917372SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 6 2170975SM 1 BEARING, Lift Lever 7 2821977 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" lg. 8 1917356SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 9 1917372SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 10 2808127 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 3/4" lg. 11 1916965SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 12 2816950SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8"-16 13 174111 1 SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lift 14 2157624 2 COLLAR, Set 15 2828709 2 SCREW, Set, 5/16"-18 x 3/8" lg. 16 916608 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16"-14 x 1-1/2" lg. 17 2816609 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16"-14 x 1-3/4" lg. 18 2818199 3 LOCKWASHER, 7/16" 19 2818213 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 7/16"-14 20 2817642 4 WASHER, Plain, 5/16" 21 2157652 2 KEY 22 2828734 1 SCREW, Set, 5/16"-18 x 1/4" lg. 23 171589 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Lift 24 1916965SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 25 2822763 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 1" lg. 26 2157652 2 KEY 27 171593 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Lift 28 2828734 1 SCREW, Set, 5/16"-18 x 1/4" lg. 29 173039 1 LATCH, Lift Lever 30 918390 1 PIN, Roll, 3/8" x 1-1/4" lg. 31 1651197 1 ROD, Latch 33 2817642 2 WASHER, Plain, 3/8" 34 1650155SM 1 SPRING 35 1650157SM 1 BUTTON, Thumb 36 2156209 1 GRIP, Handle 37 1708298SM 1 PIN 38 1918196SM 1 CLIP, Spring 39 2157625SM 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Front Lift 40 171593 1 SCREW, Set, 5/16"-18 x 1/4" lg. 41 2174085SM 1 CABLE ASSEMBLY, Lift 42 2172725SM 1 PULLEY 43 2157081SM 1 SPACER 44 2174723SM 2 GUARD, Cable 45 2108418 1 SCREW 46 2828731 1 NUT, Hex, Jam, Lock, 3/8-16 47 1729019SM 1 PIN 48 2816241 1 PIN, Cotter, 3/32" x 7/8" lg. 49 1708298SM 1 PIN 50 1918196SM 1 CLIP, Spring 51 164304 1 ARM ASSEMBLY 52 164284 1 ARM ASSEMBLY

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 15 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 REAR LIFT AND DRAW BAR Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 16 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 REAR LIFT AND DRAW BAR REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

53 2818199 4 LOCKWASHER, 7/16" 54 2818212 CAPSCREW, 7/16"-14 x 1" lg. 55 154202 1 DRAW BAR ASSEMBLY 56 157091 1 BAR, Pull 57 1608759SM 1 SPACER 58 919364 1 CAPSCREW, 7/16"-14 x 2-1/4" lg. 59 154203 1 BAR, Draw

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 17 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 TRANSMISSION Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 18 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 TRANSMISSION REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 157516 1 GEAR CASE SUB ASSEMBLY W/BEARINGS (Includes 1 Thru 7) 2 2818113 2 PIN, Roll 3 2154257SM 1 BEARING, Needle 4 2154258SM 1 BEARING, Needle 5 154259 2 BEARING, Needle 6 2157519SM 1 BEARING, Needle 7 154538 1 ROLL PIN SUB ASSEMBLY 8 2157619SM 2 SEAL, Oil 9 164250 1 ROD, Shift 10 2172779SM 1 STEM, Shift 11 2121084SM 2 SPACER 12 154067 1 SHAFT, Shifter 13 154068 1 SHAFT, Shifter, Hi-Lo 14 1729260SM 2 RING, Retaining 15 917231 2 SCREW, Set, 5/16"-18 x 1/2" lg. 16 2154069SM 2 FORK, Shifter 17 2154323SM 2 SPRING 18 2154262 2 BALL, Shift, Lock 19 174338 1 SHAFT, Pulley 20 2118134SM 1 RING, Retaining 21 154462 1 WASHER 22 2108472 1 WASHER 23 2172982SM 1 WASHER 24 172981 1 WASHER 25 2154264SM 1 RING, Retaining 26 2164294SM 1 KEY 27 2154072 1 PINION ASSEMBLY, Rev II 28 2154075 1 PINION ASSEMBLY, I & II 29 2157290 1 SHAFT, 1st Intermediate 30 1612093SM 1 SEAL, Oil 31 154078 1 GEAR, Driven, I 32 2154354SM 1 KEY 33 154079 1 PINION, 1st Intermediate 34 2154080SM 1 PINION, Driven, III 35 1729259SM 3 WASHER 36 154081 1 GEAR, Driven, II 37 154082 1 SPACER 38 2154264SM 1 RING, Retaining 39 2174228 1 PINION, Rev-IV 40 2154087SM 1 GEAR, Rev. 41 154352 1 SPACER 42 154352 1 PIN ASSEMBLY, Rev. Gear 43 2830245 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 1/2"-20 44 2154325 1 WASHER 45 154086 1 SHAFT, II Intermediate 46 2172979 1 WASHER 47 2172978 1 WASHER 48 2154038SM 1 WASHER 49 154266 1 RING, Retaining 50 164062 1 PINION, II Intermediate 51 2154267SM 1 KEY

Not F or

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 19 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 TRANSMISSION Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 20 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016 TRANSMISSION REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

52 154089 1 GEAR, II Intermediate 53 2817400 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" lg. 54 154090 1 SPACER 55 154091 1 SHAFT, III Intermediate 56 2172979 2 WASHER 57 2172978 2 WASHER 58 154266 1 RING, Retaining 59 2154092SM 1 PINION, III Intermediate 60 164051 1 GEAR, III Intermediate 61 2810224SM 2 KEY 62 2164222SM 1 TUBE & BUSHING ASSEMBLY 63 2812808SM 1 FITTING, Lub. 64 154095 1 GEAR, Drive 65 2154096SM 2 KEY 66 2172977 2 WASHER 67 2154097SM 1 WASHER 68 2154268SM 2 RING, Snap 69 2154269SM 2 WASHER 70 2154269SM 2 SEAL 71 2164234SM 1 GASKET, Gear Case 72 154098 1 SPACER 73 164226 1 COVER ASSEMBLY, Gear Case W/Bearings 74 2154257SM 1 BEARING, Needle 75 2154271SM 1 BEARING, Needle 76 154259 1 BEARING, Needle 77 154520 1 BEARING, Needle 78 154537 1 ROLL PIN ASSEMBLY 79 2801653 2 PLUG, Pipe 80 2816431 14 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 1" lg. 81 1917356SM 14 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 82 164251 1 SUPPORT, Switch 83 172241 1 BOLT, Carriage, 5/16"-18 x 1" lg. 84 2820161 1 NUT, Hex, Jam, 5/16-18 85 2801653 1 PLUG, Pipe 86 2108202SM 1 BEARING, BALL 87 164064 1 RING, Retaining 88 2164224 2 BUSHING 89 2801723 1 ELBOW, 90

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 21 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H ELECTRICAL SYSTEM Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 22 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 122236 1 MOTOR, Generator 2 2122213 1 CABLE, Generator to Solenoid 3 2157524SM 1 V-BELT, 39.12" 4 2157654SM 1 SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 5 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 6 2817397 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 3/4" lg. 7 1917356SM 2 LOCK WASHER, 5/16" 8 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 9 2807729 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 1-1/4" 10 122193 1 REGULATOR, Voltage 11 1665230SM 1 BOARD, Terminal 12 1707571SM 3 SPACER 13 176931 1 BRACKET 14 2157102SM 1 ARM, Adjusting, Generator 15 2819316 3 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 1-3/4" lg. 16 921880 3 LOCKWASHER, Shakeproof, 1/4" 17 2816622SM 3 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4"-20 18 2821332 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 3/4" lg. 19 2817642 1 WASHER, Plain 5/16" 20 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 21 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 22 1685058SM 1 BATTERY 23 1603197SM 1 CABLE, Battery 24 1603189SM 1 AMMETER 25 2824433 2 NUT, Elastic, Stop, 5/16"-18 26 2171811SM 1 CABLE, Battery to Ground 27 2825003 1 SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd. 1/4"-20 x 1/2" lg. 28 172119 1 INSULATION, Fuel Tank 29 2178280SM 1 SWITCH, Ignition 30 1717163SM 1 KEY-IGNITION INDAK 31 2818906 1 LOCK WASHER, Int. 5/8" 32 2122234SM 1 NUT, Hex, Special 33 176912 2 CLIP, Wire 34 1651104 1 HARNESS ASSEMBLY 35 1665237SM 1 WIRE ASSEMBLY 36 2172175 1 GROMMET 37 2106786 1 CLAMP 38 2172163 1 BREAKER, Circuit 39 2171225SM 1 CLAMP, Battery 40 2177522SM 1 SWITCH, Safety 41 1930647 1 NUT, Pal, 9/16"-18 42 2122216SM 1 SOLENOID 43 2825003 2 SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., 1/4"-20 x 1/2" lg. 44 2817415 1 NUT I Hex, Full, #10-32 45 2822711 1 LOCKWASHER, Shakeproof, #10-32 46 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-1 47 2177522SM 1 SWITCH, Safety 48 1930647 1 NUT, Pal 49 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 50 2816964SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/4" 51 2816622SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4"-20

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 23 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H ENGINE & DRIVE SHAFT Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 24 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H ENGINE & DRIVE SHAFT REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 ----- 1 ENGINE, Briggs & Stratton, Model 326431, Type 0127-01 2 2173335 1 PAD, Fuel Tank 3 106582 1 GASKET, Felt 4 172455 1 SCREW, Rec. Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-5/16" lg. 5 2819360 3 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16, x 1-1/2" lg. 6 1924940SM 4 WASHER, Plain, 3/8 7 917965 4 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 8 2816950SM 4 NUT, full hex, 3/8-16 9 2170456 1 MUFFLER, Exhaust 10 2172195 1 ELBOW & NIPPLE ASSY. 11 2154378SM 1 LOCKNUT 12 2171880SM 1 STRAP, Muffler 13 2172061SM 1 CLAMP, Muffler 14 2171115 1 TANK, Fuel 15 2171252SM 1 CAP, Fuel tank 16 2173204 2 HOSE, Fuel 17 2173206SM 1 FILTER, Fuel 18 2154372 4 CLAMP, Fuel 19 2171330SM 2 STRAP, Tank 20 2172744SM 2 STRAP, Fuel tank 21 1729273SM 2 BEARING, Pivot black 22 2819318 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16 18 x 5/8" lg. 23 1917356SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 24 1917372SM 1 NUT, full hex, 5/16-18 25 2157424SM 8 WASHER, Special 26 2173026SM 1 COUPLING 27 2822130 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4" lg. 28 1916965SM 2 LOCK WASHER, 3/8 29 2172328SM 1 SHAFT ASSY., Drive 30 2172677 4 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 31 1916965SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 32 2816950SM 4 NUT, Hex, full, 3/8-16 33 2173026SM 1 COUPLING 34 2157424SM 8 WASHER, Special 35 2172264SM 1 FLANGE, Drive shaft 36 2157427SM 1 SHAFT, Key Drive 37 2824624 1 SETSCREW, 3/8-24 x 3/8" lg. 38 2172677 2 CAPSCREW, Hex,3/8-16 x 1" lg. 39 1916965SM 2 LOCK WASHER, 3/8 40 2171241SM 1 KEY, Hi-Pro

-Indicates 10 HP Tractor 41 2830544 1 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/8" lg.

-Indicates 10 HP Tractor 42 2821959 1 CAPSCREW, Hex,1/4-20 x 5/8" lg.

-Indicates 10 HP Tractor 43 2816964SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 1/4

-Indicates 10 HP Tractor 44 2817377 1 WASHER, Plain, 1/4"

-Indicates 10 HP Tractor 45 157126 1 SPACER

-Indicates 10 HP Tractor

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts & service.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 25 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H ENGINE & DRIVE SHAFT Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 26 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H ENGINE & DRIVE SHAFT REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

46 912978 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 2" lg. -Indicates 10 HP Tractor

47 2817642 2 WASHER, Plain, 5/16 -Indicates 10 HP Tractor

48 1916965SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/2 -Indicates 10 HP Tractor

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts & service.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 27 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H FRONT WHEELS, AXLE AND STEERING Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 28 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H FRONT WHEELS, AXLE AND STEERING REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 176376 2 WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY 1 171483 2 WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY

-For 10 HP Three-Speed 2 2157490 2 TIRE 2 2153037 2 TIRE

-For 10 HP Three-Speed 3 2164247SM 2 TUBE 3 2153038SM 2 TUBE

-For 10 HP Three-Speed 4 2156305 2 STEM, Valve & Cap 4 2171270 2 STEM, Valve & Cap

-For 10 HP Three-Speed 5 2171377 2 WHEEL, Sub Assy. 5 171484 2 WHEEL, Sub Assy.

-For 10 HP Three-Speed 6 2171378 2 WHEEL, Front 6 171485 2 WHEEL, Front

-For 10 HP Three-Speed 7 2154393SM 4 CUP, Bearing 8 2154486SM 4 CONE, Bearing 9 2154487SM 2 CAP, Hub 10 2170168SM 2 SEAL 11 2171774ASM 1 SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, L.H. 12 2157494SM 1 SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, R.H. 13 2822133 1 NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13 14 2171375SM 4 SPACER 15 1729254SM 3 COLLAR, Set 16 2828734 2 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/16" lg. 17 1729259SM 1 WASHER 18 2108181 3 WASHER 19 2157286 1 RlNG, Retaining 20 2170998SM 1 ARM ASSEMBLY, Steering L.H. 21 2157427SM 2 KEY 22 2828721 2 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" lg. 23 171830 1 ROD, Tie 24 2819262 2 NUT, Jam, 1/2-20 25 2164272SM 2 JOINT, Ball 26 2830633 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2"-20 27 2157499SM 1 LINK ASSY., Drag 28 174177 2 SPACER 29 1924940SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 3/8" 30 1916965SM 5 LOCK WASHER, 3/8" 31 2816950SM 2 NUT, full hex, 3/8-16 32 2817400 4 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" lg. 33 1650553SM 1 AXLE ASSY., Front 34 2154289SM 4 BUSHING 35 2814687 3 FITTING, Grease 36 2157618SM 1 SPACER 37 2818431 2 WASHER, Plain, 1/2" 38 2827469 1 CAPSCREW, Hex 39 2830648 1 NUT, Toplo, 1/2"-13 40 1606342SM 1 WHEEL, Steering 41 2821977 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" lg.

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 29 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H FRONT WHEELS, AXLE AND STEERING Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 30 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H FRONT WHEELS, AXLE AND STEERING REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

42 2829001 1 LOCKNUT, Flange, 5/16-18 43 1668625SM 1 CASTING, Steering 44 2170992SM 1 BUSHING 45 2171832 1 CASTING, w/ Bearings 46 2154258SM 2 BEARING, Needle 47 2171000SM 1 PLATE, Steering 48 2824058 1 LOCKNUT, Full Hex, 7/16-14 49 2828731 2 LOCKNUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16 50 2821965 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16, x 3/4" lg. 51 2170988SM 1 PINION 52 2810224SM 1 KEY 53 171020 1 SHAFT, Steering 54 2154264SM 1 RING, Retaining 55 2819357 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 7/8" lg. 56 2828691 1 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 57 2827793SM 1 RING,"E" 58 170999 1 ARM ASSY., Steering 59 2818430 1 WASHER, Plain 7/16" 60 2170987SM 1 GEAR

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 31 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H POWER TAKE-OFF Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 32 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H POWER TAKE-OFF REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1671339SM 1 GUIDE, Spring 2 2172206SM 1 RING, Retaining 3 2171772SM 1 SPRING 4 1650254SM 1 BEARING ASSEMBLY 5 1650304SM 1 PULLEY 6 2174862SM 1 CLUTCH PLATE ASSEMBLY 7 2805850SM 1 KEY 8 2830644 1 NUT, Flange, Lock, 1/2"-13 9 2172206SM 1 RING, Retaining 10 2173957SM 1 DISK, Brake 11 2820036SM 4 SCREW, Socket Hd, 1/4"-20 x 5/8" lg. 12 1650906SM 1 PIVOT ASSEMBLY 13 1650906SM 1 SUPPORT, Brake Assembly 14 1960086SM 2 SCREW, TRUSS HD TORX 15 2171371SM 2 BUSHING 16 173988 1 ROD, Control 17 2175316 1 SPRING, Conical 18 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 19 2173991SM 1 LEVER 20 2174686 1 CAPSCREW, Special, 5/16"-16 x 7/8" lg. 21 2174664 1 HANDLE, Clutch pto 22 2172038SM 1 KNOB 23 2823428 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 3/8"-16 24 2174455SM 1 PIVOT ARM ASSEMBLY 25 2818459 1 PIN, Cotter, 3/16" x 1-1/2" lg. 26 2105306 1 PULLEY 27 2817402 1 CAPSCREW, 3/8"-16 x 2" lg. 28 2157081SM 1 SPACER 29 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 30 2816950SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8"-16 31 2817642 2 WASHER, Plain, 5/16" 32 2173982 1 PULLEY, Idler 33 170289 1 STOP, Belt 34 2170291 1 SPACER 35 2817402 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 2" lg. 36 2172329SM 1 SPACER 37 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8" 38 2816950SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8"-16 39 2817642 1 WASHER, Plain, 5/16" 40 2157262SM 1 SPRING, Tension 41 2164047 1 ROD, Spring Tension 42 2164155SM 1 HANDLE ASSEMBLY 43 2157273SM 1 STUD 44 2824058 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 7/16"-14 45 2817397 1 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16" 18 x 3/4" lg. 46 2823362 1 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 5/16"-18 47 1671339SM 1 GUIDE, Spring

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 33 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H REAR WHEELS AND AXLE Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 34 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H REAR WHEELS AND AXLE REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 173432 2 WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY 2 2157637 2 TIRE 3 2157638SM 2 TUBE 4 2172353SM 2 STEM, Valve & Cap 5 2173430 2 WHEEL, Drive 6 1729280SM 10 BOLT, Hub 7 2828709 4 SCREW, Set, 5/16"-18 x 3/8" lg. 8 2154065SM 2 COLLAR, Set 9 2105050 1 WASHER 10 2177900ASM 1 REAR AXLE ASSEMBLY 11 2121190SM 1 SEAL, Diff. Cover 12 2176945SM 1 HUB ASSEMBLY 13 2727004 1 FITTING, Grease 14 2164217SM 1 CARRIER, Diff. 15 2157120SM 2 KEY 16 2171515 2 WASHER, Axle 17 2153068SM 2 BEARING 18 2171853SM 1 COVER, Diff. 19 2177041SM 1 GEAR-2.470OD 1.127ID 20 2830671SM 2 KEY 21 2154291SM 1 RING, Retaining 22 2154277 1 WASHER, Axle 23 2158579SM 8 PINION, Diff. 24 2121083SM 8 SPINDLE, Pinion, Diff. 25 2162085SM 8 SPRING 26 2171517SM 2 RING, Spacer 27 2103189SM 1 COVER, Diff. 28 2821972 8 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-18 x 2-1/2" lg. 29 2823428 8 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 3/8"-16 30 2807727 6 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4"-20 x 5/8" lg. 31 2816964SM 6 LOCKWASHER, 1/4" 32 2816622SM 6 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4"-20

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 35 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H SEAT AND FENDERS Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 36 22-Jun-2023

7010-7016-7016H SEAT AND FENDERS REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 166111 1 DECK ASSEMBLY, Seat 2 2164029SM 1 BRACKET, Frt. Seat Deck 3 2819318 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16" 18 x 5/8" lg. 4 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 5 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 6 2157094SM 2 CONNECTOR, Cushion, Frt. 7 1606823SM 2 CLIP, Seat Deck Latch 8 1917356SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 9 2817377 2 WASHER, Plain, 1/4" 10 1917372SM 4 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 11 2817400 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" lg. 12 1607870SM 1 STOP, Seat Deck 13 2823428 2 NUT, Hex, Full, Lock, 3/8"-16 14 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 15 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"-18 16 1686712SM 1 CONTOUR SEAT ASSEMBLY 17 2819318 2 CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 5/8" lg. 18 2720001 4 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" 19 2159085SM 2 CONNECTOR, Cushion 20 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16"

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 37 22-Jun-2023

42" Rotary Mower Hitch Assembly (1690082) Mfg. No: 1690016Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 38 22-Jun-2023

42" Rotary Mower Hitch Assembly (1690082) REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 2172468A 1 ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY 2 2105051 2 SPACER 3 2817279 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4 4 2818430 2 WASHER 5 2816966 2 LOCKWASHER 6 2816951 2 NUT, Hex, 1/2-13 7 2174189SM 1 PULLEY 8 2822606 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 9 1916965SM 3 LOCKWASHER 10 2176439SM 1 V-BELT 11 2174845 1 DECAL, Installation

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 39 22-Jun-2023

in/lbs ft/lbs

3

Torque Specification Chart FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance 20%)

Property Class

Class 8.8 Class 10.9 Class 12.9

Size Of Hardware Nm. Nm. Nm. Nm.

M3 1.28 2.90 5.75

9.9 16.5

24 48 83

132 200 275 390 530 375 995

1350 1830 2360 3050

13.44 1.80 4.10 8.10

14 23 34 67

117 185 285 390 550 745 960

1400 1900 2580 3310 4290

19.2 22.92 2.15 M4 30.72 43.44 52.56 4.95 M5 60.96 5.97 7.15

16.5 9.7

M6 7.3 10.3 12.1 M7 12.1 16.9 19.9 27 M8 17.7 25 29 40 M10 35 50 59 81 M12 61 86.2 103 140 M14 101 136 162 220 M16 147 210 250 340 M18 202 287 346 470 M20 290 405 486 660 M22 390 559 656 890 M24 497 708 840 1140 M27 733 1032 1239 1680 M30 995 1401 1681 2280 M33 1349 1902 2278 3090 M36 1740 2441

3798 2935 3980

M39 2249 3163

Torque Specification Chart FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance 20%)

Hardware Grade

SAE Grade 2 SAE Grade 5 SAE Grade 8

Size Ofin/lbs ft/lbs

in/lbs ft/lbs

in/lbs ft/lbs

in/lbs in/lbs Hardware ft/lbs Nm. ft/lbs Nm. ft/lbs Nm.

8-32 19 2.1 30 3.4 41 4.6 8-36 20 2.3 31 3.5 43 4.9 10-24 27 3.1 43 4.9 60 6.8 10-32 31 3.5 49 5.5 68 7.7 1/4-20 66 7.6 8 10.9 12 16.3 1/4-28 76 8.6 10 13.6 14 19.0 5/16-18 11 15.0 17 23.1 25 34.0 5/16-24 12 16.3 19 25.8 29 34.0 3/8-16 20 27.2 30 40.8 45 61.2 3/8-24 23 31.3 35 47.6 50 68.0 7/16-14 30 40.8 50 68.0 70 95.2 7/16-20 35 47.6 55 74.8 80 108.8 1/2-13 50 68.0 75 102.0 110 149.6 1/2-20 55 74.8 90 122.4 120 163.2 9/16-12 65 88.4 110 149.6 150 204.0 9/16-18 75 102.0 120 163.2 170 231.2 5/8-11 90 122.4 150 204.0 220 299.2 5/8-18 100 136 180 244.8 240 326.4 3/4-10 160 217.6 260 353.6 386 525.0 3/4-16 180 244.8 300 408.0 420 571.2 7/8-9 140 190.4 400 544.0 600 816.0 7/8-14 155 210.8 440 598.4 660 897.6 1-8 220 299.2 580 788.8 900 1,244.0 1-12 240 326.4 640 870.4 1,000 1,360.0

Hex Head Capscrew

Hex Nut

Lockwasher

Washer

Carriage Bolt

NOTES 1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware

excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5

torques. b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of

grade 5 torques. 3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque

values must meet this specification.

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Common Hardware Types

No Marks

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

8.8 10.9 12.9

Class 5.6

5.6

5150

13.44 1.28 5.88

26.4 2.50 44.64 4.3

5.2 7.1 7.7 10.5 15 21

988 1340 759 1030 590 800 435 590 320 435 217 295 169 230 126 171

89 121 64 88 42 58 26 36

.56

Thread Diameter (mm)

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

Body Diameter

Diameter

Inside Diameter (in)

Nut, 1/2-16 0

1/4 3/41/2 21 1/4 3/41/2 1/4 3/41/2 1/4 3/41/2 4

90 10070 8050 6030 400 10 20

Thread Diameter (mm)

Nut, M8 Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

Distance between threads (mm)

Body Length (in)

Body Length (mm)

3/8 Bolt or Nut Wrench9/16

5/16 Bolt or Nut Wrench1/2

1/4 Bolt or Nut Wrench7/16

1/2 Bolt or Nut Wrench3/4

7/16 Bolt or Nut Wrench (Bolt)5/8 Wrench (Nut)11/16

in/lbs

Threads per inch

Threads per inch

Body Length

Body

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2 (M8), this is the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2 (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Standard Hardware Sizing

M6 Bolt or Nut Wrench10mm

M8 Bolt or Nut Wrench13mm

M10 Bolt or Nut Wrench17mm

M12 Bolt or Nut Wrench19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut Wrench22 mm

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights r

Manualsnet FAQs

If you want to find out how the 1690016 Simplicity works, you can view and download the Simplicity 1690016 7010 Landlord Tractor Parts Manual on the Manualsnet website.

Yes, we have the Parts Manual for Simplicity 1690016 as well as other Simplicity manuals. All you need to do is to use our search bar and find the user manual that you are looking for.

The Parts Manual should include all the details that are needed to use a Simplicity 1690016. Full manuals and user guide PDFs can be downloaded from Manualsnet.com.

The best way to navigate the Simplicity 1690016 7010 Landlord Tractor Parts Manual is by checking the Table of Contents at the top of the page where available. This allows you to navigate a manual by jumping to the section you are looking for.

This Simplicity 1690016 7010 Landlord Tractor Parts Manual consists of sections like Table of Contents, to name a few. For easier navigation, use the Table of Contents in the upper left corner.

You can download Simplicity 1690016 7010 Landlord Tractor Parts Manual free of charge simply by clicking the “download” button in the upper right corner of any manuals page. This feature allows you to download any manual in a couple of seconds and is generally in PDF format. You can also save a manual for later by adding it to your saved documents in the user profile.

To be able to print Simplicity 1690016 7010 Landlord Tractor Parts Manual, simply download the document to your computer. Once downloaded, open the PDF file and print the Simplicity 1690016 7010 Landlord Tractor Parts Manual as you would any other document. This can usually be achieved by clicking on “File” and then “Print” from the menu bar.