Contents

GeoVision GV-BX4700 GV-PPTZ14031 Convex Corner Box Mount Camera Installation Guide PDF

1 of 455
1 of 455

Summary of Content for GeoVision GV-BX4700 GV-PPTZ14031 Convex Corner Box Mount Camera Installation Guide PDF

Before attempting to connect or operate this product, please read these instructions carefully and save this manual for future use.

Installation Guide

GV-Mount Accessories

MT-AO

2022 GeoVision, Inc. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual may not be copied, in whole or in part, without the written consent of GeoVision.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information in this manual is accurate. GeoVision, Inc. makes no expressed or implied warranty of any kind and assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. No liability is assumed for incidental or consequential damages arising from the use of the information or products contained herein. Features and specifications are subject to change without notice.

GeoVision, Inc. 9F, No. 246, Sec. 1, Neihu Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-8797-8377 Fax: +886-2-8797-8335 http://www.geovision.com.tw

Trademarks used in this manual: GeoVision, the GeoVision logo and GV series products are trademarks of GeoVision, Inc. Windows is the registered trademark of Microsoft Corporation.

August 2022

Scan the following QR codes for product warranty and technical support policy:

[Warranty] [Technical Support Policy]

i

Contents

Installation Overview ........................................................................... vii Required GV-Mount Accessories ........................................................ xv

Note for Installing Camera Outdoor ................................................. xxiii Note for Adjusting Focus and Zoom ............................................... xxiv

Note for Supported Power Box Types .............................................. xxv

Note for IP LPR Camera .................................................................... xxvi Note for Surround Video IP Camera ................................................ xxvi Note for Panoramic PTZ Camera .................................................... xxvii Note for Fisheye Camera with IR LED ........................................... xxviii 1. Introduction ....................................................................................... 1

1.1 Accessories List ....................................................................................................... 1 1.2 Dimensions ............................................................................................................ 12 1.3 Packing Lists .......................................................................................................... 32

2. Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) .................................. 60 2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the Dome Housing ............................. 60 2.2 Straight Tube Box Mount ........................................................................................ 63 2.3 Straight Tube Mount ............................................................................................... 67 2.4 Wall Mount ............................................................................................................. 70 2.5 Wall Box Mount ...................................................................................................... 73 2.6 Wall Pendant Mount ............................................................................................... 75 2.7 Convex Corner Mount with Pendant Tube .............................................................. 77 2.8 Convex Corner Box Mount ..................................................................................... 79 2.9 Concave Corner Mount with Pendant Tube ............................................................ 83 2.10 Pole Mount with Pendant Tube ............................................................................. 85 2.11 Pole Box Mount .................................................................................................... 87 2.12 Power Box Mount ................................................................................................. 90

Note for Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome .................................... 92 3. Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) ................................. 93

3.1 Straight Tube Box Mount ........................................................................................ 93 3.2 Straight Tube Mount ............................................................................................... 97

ii

3.3 Wall Mount Bracket ...............................................................................................100 3.4 Wall Box Mount .....................................................................................................105 3.5 Wall Pendant Mount ..............................................................................................107 3.6 Convex Corner Mount with Pendant Tube .............................................................110 3.7 Convex Corner Box Mount ....................................................................................113 3.8 Concave Corner Mount with Pendant Tube ...........................................................117 3.9 Pole Mount with Pendant Tube ..............................................................................120 3.10 Pole Box Mount ...................................................................................................123 3.11 Power Box Mount ..................................................................................................127 3.12 In-Ceiling Mount ....................................................................................................129 3.13 Swan Neck Mount .................................................................................................134

4. Installing the Fixed IP Dome ......................................................... 141

4.1 Basic Installation ....................................................................................................141 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing ..............................141 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover ......................................................................143

4.2 Straight Tube Box Mount .......................................................................................144 4.3 Straight Tube Mount ..............................................................................................148 4.4 Wall Mount ............................................................................................................151 4.5 Wall Box Mount .....................................................................................................154 4.6 Wall Pendant Mount ..............................................................................................156 4.7 Convex Corner Mount ...........................................................................................158 4.8 Convex Corner Box Mount ....................................................................................160 4.9 Concave Corner Mount .........................................................................................164 4.10 Pole Mount ..........................................................................................................166 4.11 Pole Box Mount ...................................................................................................168 4.12 Power Box Mount ................................................................................................171

5. Installing the Fisheye Camera ...................................................... 173

5.1 Dome Housing .......................................................................................................173 5.1.1 All Models except GV-EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W .................................173 5.1.2 GV-EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W .............................................................176

5.2 Straight Tube Box Mount .......................................................................................179 5.3 Straight Tube Mount .............................................................................................183 5.4 Wall Mount Bracket ...............................................................................................185

5.4.1 All Models except GV-FER5701 / FER12203 / FER12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W ........................................................................................................185

iii

5.4.2 GV-FER5701 / FER12203 / FER12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W ..........188 5.5 Wall Pendant Mount ..............................................................................................192 5.6 Tilting Wall Mount ..................................................................................................193

5.6.1 GV-Mount904 ...............................................................................................193 5.6.2 GV-Mount904-1 ............................................................................................196

5.7 Convex Corner Mount ...........................................................................................199 5.8 Convex Corner Box Mount ....................................................................................201 5.9 Concave Corner Mount .........................................................................................204 5.10 Pole Mount ..........................................................................................................206 5.11 Pole Box Mount ...................................................................................................208 5.12 Power Box Mount ................................................................................................211 5.13 Swan Neck Mount ...............................................................................................215

6. Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome ................................................. 220 6.1 Assembling Outdoor IP Speed Dome with Pendant Tube ......................................220

6.1.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 .........................................................................220 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 ......................................................222 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR .............................................................227 6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-SD2733-IR..................................................................231

6.2 In-Ceiling Mount ....................................................................................................233 6.2.1 GV-SD220 ...................................................................................................233 6.2.2 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 .........................................................................236 6.2.3 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 ......................................................239

6.3 Straight Tube Box Mount .......................................................................................242 6.3.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 ..........................................................................242 6.3.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR ........................245 6.3.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR ........................................251

6.4 Straight Tube Mount ..............................................................................................256 6.4.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 .........................................................................256 6.4.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR .......................259 6.4.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR ......................................261

6.5 Convex Corner Mount ...........................................................................................263 6.6 Convex Corner Box Mount ....................................................................................265

6.6.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 .........................................................................265 6.6.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR .......................268 6.6.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR .......................................270

6.7 Concave Corner Mount .........................................................................................273

iv

6.8 Pole Mount ............................................................................................................275 6.9 Pole Box Mount .....................................................................................................277

6.9.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 .........................................................................277 6.9.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR .......................279 6.9.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR .......................................281

6.10 Swan Neck Mount ...............................................................................................284 6.10.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 .......................................................................284 6.10.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR .....................291 6.10.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR .....................................293

Note for Closing the Bullet Camera Cover ....................................... 296 7. Installing the Bullet / Target Bullet / LPR Camera ....................... 297

7.1 Convex Corner Mount ...........................................................................................297 7.2 Concave Corner Mount .........................................................................................301 7.3 Pole Mount ............................................................................................................305

Note for Installing the Box Camera ................................................... 308 8. Installing the Box Camera ............................................................ 310

8.1 Assembling Box Camera with the Housing Box .....................................................310 8.1.1 GV-Housing101 / 102 .........................................................................................310 8.1.2 GV-Housing103 ...................................................................................................317 8.2 Convex Corner Mount ...........................................................................................323 8.3 Concave Corner Mount .........................................................................................325 8.4 Pole Mount ............................................................................................................327

9. Installing the Arctic Box / IP LPR Camera ................................... 329

9.1 Convex Corner Mount ...........................................................................................329 9.2 Concave Corner Mount .........................................................................................331 9.3 Pole Mount ............................................................................................................333

10. Installing the Mini Fixed Dome ................................................... 335

10.1 Wall Box Mount ...................................................................................................335 10.2 Wall Mount Bracket .............................................................................................337 10.3 Power Box Mount ................................................................................................339

v

11. Installing the Mini Fixed Rugged Dome ..................................... 341 11.1 Wall Box Mount ...................................................................................................341 11.2 Wall Mount Bracket .............................................................................................344 11.3 Power Box Mount ................................................................................................346

12. Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome ..................................... 349

12.1 Wall Box Mount ...................................................................................................349 12.2 Wall Mount Bracket .............................................................................................352 12.3 Power Box Mount ................................................................................................354 12.4 GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 In-Ceiling Mount ........................................358 12.5 Assembling GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with Dome Housing ................362 12.6 Wall Pendant Mount ............................................................................................364 12.7 Straight Tube Mount ............................................................................................366 12.8 Straight Tube Box Mount .....................................................................................368 12.9 Convex Corner Mount .........................................................................................370 12.10 Convex Corner Box Mount ................................................................................372 12.11 Concave Corner Mount......................................................................................374 12.12 Pole Mount ........................................................................................................376 12.13 Pole Box Mount .................................................................................................378

13. Installing the Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome .......................... 380

13.1 Wall Box Mount ...................................................................................................381 13.2 Wall Mount Bracket .............................................................................................383 13.3 Power Box Mount ................................................................................................385

14. Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome ..... 388

14.1 Wall Mount Bracket .............................................................................................388 14.2 In-Ceiling Mount ..................................................................................................391 14.3 Assembling Dome Housing .................................................................................395 14.4 Wall Pendant Mount ............................................................................................396 14.5 Straight Tube Mount ............................................................................................487 14.6 Straight Tube Box Mount .....................................................................................400 14.7 Convex Corner Mount with Pendant Tube ...........................................................402 14.8 Convex Corner Box Mount ..................................................................................404 14.9 Concave Corner Mount with Pendant Tube .........................................................406

vi

14.10 Pole Mount ........................................................................................................408 14.11 Pole Box Mount .................................................................................................410 14.12 Swan Neck Mount .............................................................................................412

15. Installing the Panoramic PTZ Camera ...................................... 418

15.1 In-Ceiling Mount ..................................................................................................418 15.1.1 GV-PPTZ14021 / GV-PPTZ14031 ....................................................................418

vii

Installation Overview GV-Mount Series The GV-Mount Series supports the installation of all kinds of GV-IP Cameras in various environments, such as the ceiling, wall surface, wall corner and pole. The supported installation types are listed below. Note: 1. Mind that there are two categories of Vandal Proof IP Camera:

GV-VD Series (I): GV-VD120D series / 220D series / 320D series / 1500 / 2400 / 2500 / 3400.

GV-VD Series (II): GV-VD1530 / 1540 / 1540-E / 2430 / 2440 / 2440-E / 2530 / 2540 / 2540-E / 3430 / 3440 / 3440-E / 3700 / 4700 / 5700 / 4711 / 5711 / 5340 / 5340-E.

2. For VD2702 / 2712, see Ch14 for its installation methods.

IMPORTANT: For installation instructions, from Chapter 2 to Chapter 15, specific parts are marked with the numbers, corresponding to the item numbers in the packing list for each GV-Mount model. See 1.3 Packing Lists.

For example, in step 3. of 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR

/ GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR, the wall pendant tube (GV- Mount210, No. 1) refers to Item No. 1 in the packing list of GV-Mount210 / 210-1.

viii

Standard Installation With the standard package of GV-IP Camera, you can have these mounting types.

GV-VD / EVD Series

GV-FD / EFD

Series

GV-FE / FER /

EFER / QFER Series

GV-SD Series /

GV-PPTZ Series

GV-BL Series

GV-BX-E Series / GV-IP LPR

Camera

GV-MFD Series

GV-MDR Series

GV-EFD / EDR

Series

GV-SV Series

Standard Installation

Ceiling Hard Ceiling

*GV-SD220 only

In-Ceiling

*GV-VD Series (I)

only

*GV-FD

Series only

*GV-FER5701

/ 12203 / 12700 /

EFER3700 / EFER3700-W / QFER12700 is not supported

Straight Tube Mount

GV-PPTZ Series only

Wall Wall Mount

Wall Pendant Mount

Wall Mount

*Outdoor GV-

SD Series only

Ground Ground Mount

Power Box

Power Box Mount

*GV-VD Series (I)

only

ix

Optional Installation with GV-Mount Series Optionally purchase GV-Mount series to meet your needs of various mounting scenarios.

GV-VD / EVD Series

GV-FD / EFD Series

GV-FE / FER / EFER

/ QFER Series

GV-SD Series / GV-PPTZ

Series / GV- QSD Series

GV-BL Series

GV-BX-E Series / GV-IP LPR Camera

Optional Installation Ceiling In-Ceiling Mount

*GV-VD Series (II)

only

*GV-EFD Series only

*GV-QFER12700

only

*GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 2723-IR / 2733-IR / 3732-IR is

not supported

Straight Tube

*Outdoor GV-SD Series and GV-

QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR only

Straight Tube Box

*Outdoor GV-SD Series, GV-PPTZ Series, and GV-

QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR only

x

GV-VD / EVD

Series GV-FD /

EFD Series GV-FE /

FER / QFER Series

GV-SD Series / GV-PPTZ

Series / GV- QSD Series

GV-BL Series GV-BX-E Series / GV-IP LPR Camera

Optional Installation

Pole Pole Mount

*Outdoor GV-SD Series, GV-PPTZ Series, and GV-

QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR only

Pole Box Mount

*Outdoor GV-SD Series, GV-PPTZ Series, and GV-

QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR only

xi

GV-VD / EVD

Series GV-FD /

EFD Series

GV-FE / FER / QFER Series

GV-SD Series / GV- PPTZ Series

/ GV-QSD Series

GV-BL Series

GV-BX-E Series / GV-IP LPR Camera

Optional Installation Corner Convex Corner Mount

* Outdoor GV-SD Series, GV-PPTZ Series, and GV-

QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR

only

Convex Corner Box Mount

* Outdoor GV-SD Series, GV-PPTZ Series, and GV-

QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR

only

Corner Concave Corner Mount

* Outdoor GV-SD Series, GV-PPTZ Series, and GV-

QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR

only

xii

GV-VD /

EVD Series GV-FD /

EFD Series

GV-FE / FER /

EFER / QFER Series

GV-SD Series / GV- PPTZ Series

/ GV-QSD Series

GV- MFD

Series

GV-MDR Series

GV-EFD / GV-EDR Series

Optional Installation Wall Wall Mount Bracket

*GV-FD

Series only

*GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 is not supported.

Tilting Wall Mount

Wall Pendant Mount

Wall Box Mount

*GV-VD Series

only

*GV-MFD2700 Series / 4700 Series is not supported.

*GV-EDR4700 Series is not supported.

Swan Neck Mount

*GV-PPTZ Series / SD2301 (V2) 2411

(V2) / 2723-IR / 2733-IR only

xiii

GV-VD / EVD

Series

GV-FD / EFD

Series

GV-FE / FER /

EFER / QFER Series

GV-SD Series /

GV-PPTZ Series / GV-QSD Series

GV-MFD Series

GV-MDR Series

GV-EFD / GV-EDR Series

Optional Installation Wall Swan Neck Mount

*GV-SD220-S /

2300 only

*GV-SD2322-IR

/ 2722-IR / 3732-IR / 4825- IR / 4834-IR /

QSD5730- Outdoor /

QSD5731-IR

Power Box

Power Box Mount

xiv

GV-Housing Series The GV-Housing Series supports outdoor or indoor installation of GV-BX Series with external protection. The supported installation types are illustrated below. For the supported GV-BX models, refer to Note for Installing Box Camera later in the installation guide. GV-BX Series

Standard Installation Housing Box

Optional Installation Housing Box

Convex Corner Mount

Concave Corner Mount

Pole Mount

xv

Required GV-Mount Accessories Look up the required GV-Mount accessories for each installation method from the table below. For more information, contact your local dealer.

IMPORTANT: 1. GV-VD Series (I) refers to the following models: GV-VD120D / 121D / 122D / 123D /

220D / 221D / 222D / 223D / 320D / 321D / 322D / 323D / 1500 / 2400 / 2500 / 3400; GV- VD Series (II) refers to the following models: GV-VD1530 / 1540 / 1540-E / 2430 / 2440 / 2440-E / 2530 / 2540 / 2540-E / 3430 / 3440 / 3440-E / 5340 / 5340-E

2. For Straight Tube Box Mount, Convex Corner Box Mount, Concave Corner Box Mount and Pole Box Mount, a user-prepared corrugated tube of 3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm is required. For example,

3. To extend the tube for Straight Tube Box Mount and Straight Tube Mount, purchase a

GV-Mount702.

4. GV-Fisheye Cameras with IR LED do not support GV-Mount203 / 300-1 / 310-1 / 400-1 / 410-1.

xvi

Optional Installation Method Required Accessories Ceiling Mount

Straight Tube Box Mount

GV-FD Series GV-Mount100 + GV-Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount100 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W

GV-Mount100 + GV-Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount100 + GV-Mount903-2

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount100

GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR GV-Mount105 GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV- QSD5731-IR GV-Mount105-1

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SV48000

GV-Mount102

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount100 + GV-Mount903-1

Straight Tube Mount

GV-FD Series GV-Mount101 + GV-Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount101 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W

GV-Mount101 + GV-Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount101 + GV-Mount903-2 GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount101

GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR GV-Mount104

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV- QSD5731-IR GV-Mount104-1

GV-SD2301 V2 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SV48000

GV-Mount103 / 103-1

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount101 + GV-Mount903-1

In-Ceiling Mount

GV-VD Series (II)GV-Mount914 GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount915

GV-EVD Series GV-Mount916 GV-SD220 GV-Mount907

GV-SD220-S / 2300GV-Mount908 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 GV-PPTZ7300

GV-Mount908-2

GV-PPTZ14021 / 14031 GV-Mount908-3

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount919

xvii

Optional Installation Method Required Accessories Corner Mount

Convex Corner Mount

GV-BL Series GV-Mount300-1

GV-BX Series GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Housing101 GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Housing102

GV-BX12201 / 2700-3V / 4700-3V / 5700-3V GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Housing103

GV-BX-E Series GV-IP LPR Camera

GV-Mount300-1

GV-FD Series GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV- Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV- Mount903-2

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount200

GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount210

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV- QSD5731-IR GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount210-1

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SV48000

GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount207

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV- Mount903-1

GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series GV-FD Series

GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount902

Convex Corner Box Mount

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV- Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV- Mount903-2

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount203 GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount501 + GV-Mount210

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV- QSD5731-IR

GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount501 + GV- Mount210-1

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SV48000

GV-Mount300-1+GV-Mount501 + GV-Mount207

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount300-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV- Mount903-1

xviii

Optional Installation Method Required Accessories Corner Mount

Concave Corner Mount

GV-BL Series GV-Mount310-1

GV-BX Series GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Housing101 GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Housing102

GV-BX12201 / 2700-3V / 4700-3V / 5700-3V GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Housing103

GV-BX-E Series GV-IP LPR Camera

GV-Mount310-1

GV-FD Series GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV- Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV- Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV- Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV- Mount903-2

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount200 GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount210

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV- QSD5731-IR GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount210-1

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031

GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount207

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV- Mount903-1

Concave Corner Box Mount

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031

GV-Mount310-1 + GV-Mount501 + GV- Mount207

xix

Optional Installation Method Required Accessories Pole Mount

Pole Mount

4 ~ 6

GV-BL Series GV-Mount400-1

GV-BX Series GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Housing101

GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Housing102

GV-BX12201 / 2700-3V / 4700-3V / 5700-3V GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Housing103

GV-BX-E Series GV-IP LPR Camera

GV-Mount400-1

GV-FD Series GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount903-2

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount200

GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount210

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount210-1

GV-SD2301 / SD2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SV48000

GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount207

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount903-1

6 ~ 7.5

GV-BL Series GV-Mount410-1

GV-BX Series GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Housing101

GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Housing102

GV-BX12201 / 2700-3V / 4700-3V / 5700-3V GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Housing103

GV-BX-E Series GV-IP LPR Camera

GV-Mount410-1

GV-FD Series GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount903-1

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount200

GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount210

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount210-1

xx

Optional Installation Method Required Accessories

Pole Mount

Pole Mount

6 ~ 7.5

GV-SD2301 / SD2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SV48000

GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount207

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount903-1

Pole Box Mount

4 ~ 6

GV-FD Series GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount903-2

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount203

GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount501+ GV-Mount210

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV- QSD5731-IR GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount501+ GV-Mount210-1

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SV48000

GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount501 + GV-Mount207

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount400-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount903-1

Pole Box Mount

6 ~ 7.5

GV-FD Series GV-Mount410-1+ GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount903-2

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount203

GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732-IR

GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount501 + GV-Mount210

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV- QSD5731-IR GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount501 + GV-Mount210-1

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SV48000

GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount501 + GV-Mount207

GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount410-1 + GV-Mount203 + GV-Mount903-1

xxi

Optional Installation Method Required Accessories

Wall Mount

Wall Mount Bracket

GV-FD Series GV-FE/FER Series GV-VD Series (I)

GV-Mount205 *GV-FER12201 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W is not supported.

GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W

GV-Mount206

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount206-1

GV-MFD Series GV-MDR Series GV-EFD Series GV-EDR Series

GV-Mount918 *GV-EFD2101/3101/5101 is not supported.

Wall Box Mount

GV-FD Series GV-EFD Series GV-MFD Series GV-MDR Series GV-EDR Series GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II)

GV-Mount909 *GV-EDR4700 Series and GV-MFD2700 Series / 4700 Series

are not supported.

Wall Pendant Mount

GV-FD Series GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount902

GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount917

GV-FE / FER Series GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W GV-VD Series (I) GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount200 + GV-Mount903-2

Tilting Wall Mount

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount904 *GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W is

not supported.

GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W GV-Mount904-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount904-2

Swan Neck Mount

GV-FE / FER Series GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series

GV-Mount208-2 + GV-Mount903-1

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount208-2 + GV-Mount903-2 GV-PPTZ7300 / 14021 / 14031 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR GV-SV48000

GV-Mount208-1

GV-SD220-S / 2300 GV-Mount208-2

xxii

GV-SD2322-IR / 2722-IR / 3732- IR / 4825-IR / 4834-IR GV-Mount208-3

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV- QSD5731-IR GV-Mount208-4

Optional Installation Method Required Accessories

Power Box Mount

Power Box Mount

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount912 *GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W is not supported.

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount912-1

GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W GV-FD Series

GV-Mount913

GV-MDR Series GV-MFD Series GV-EFD Series GV-EDR Series

GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913

GV-VD Series N/A

Wall Mount Bracket

GV-FD Series GV-FE/FER Series GV-VD Series (I)

GV-Mount205 *GV-FER12201 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W is not supported.

GV-VD Series (II) GV-EVD Series GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W

GV-Mount206

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount206-1

GV-MFD Series GV-MDR Series GV-EFD Series GV-EDR Series

GV-Mount918 *GV-EFD2101/3101/5101 is not supported.

xxiii

Note for Installing Camera Outdoor When installing the camera outdoor, be sure that:

1. The camera is set up above the junction box to prevent water from entering the camera along the cables.

2. Any network, power, audio and I/O cables are waterproofed using waterproof silicon rubber or the like.

3. To prevent the lens from fogging up, ensure to replace the silica gel bag/desiccant pack

every time you open the camera, and conceal the gel bag/desiccant pack in the camera within 2 minutes of exposing to open air. The silica gel bag/desiccant loses its effectiveness when the dry camera is opened.

4. For each newly replaced silica gel bag, allow it to absorb moisture for at least 5 hours before operating the camera.

5. After opening the camera cover, ensure the screws are tightened and the cover is in place.

xxiv

Note for Adjusting Focus and Zoom When adjusting the Focus and Zoom Screws (on Bullet Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome and Fixed IP Dome), do not over tighten the Focus and Zoom screws. The screws only need to be as tight as it can be using bare hands. The use of unnecessary tools may damage the structure of the lens.

For example,

Zoom Screw

Focus Screw

Focus Screw

Zoom Screw

Bullet Camera Fixed IP Dome

The maximum torque value for all the zoom and focus screws are 0.049 N.m

xxv

Note for Supported Power Box Types The supported power box types and required accessories are detailed below:

Camera Type Required Accessory

Supported Power Box Type

Single Gang Double Gang 4 Octagon 4 Square

GV-FE / FER Series GV-Mount912

GV-QFER12700 GV-Mount912-1

GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W GV-Mount913

GV-FD Series GV-Mount913 GV-MDR Series GV-MFD Series GV-EFD Series GV-EDR Series

GV-Mount910

GV-Mount913

GV-VD Series N/A

Single Gang Double Gang 4 Octagon 4 Square

For the Power Box Mount, see the related sections in Chapter 2 and 3 for GV-VD Series, Chapter 4 for GV-FD Series, Chapter 5 for GV-Fisheye Series, Chapter 10 for GV-MFD Series, Chapter 11 for GV-MDR Series, Chapter 12 for GV-EFD Series, and Chapter 13 for GV-EDR Series.

xxvi

Note for IP LPR Camera For GV-LPC2210 / LPR2011, see Chapter 7 Installing the Bullet / Target Bullet / LPR

Camera for installation instructions. For GV-LPC1100 / LPC1200 / LPR1200 / LPC2210, see Chapter 9 Installing the Arctic Box /

IP LPR Camera for installation instructions.

Note for Surround Video IP Camera

For GV-SV48000,

To install GV-Mount102 for Straight Tube Box Mount, see similar installations in 6.3.2

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR.

To install GV-Mount103 for Straight Tube Mount, see similar installations in 6.4.2 GV-

SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR.

To install GV-Mount207 for Wall Pendent Mount, see similar installations in 6.1.2 GV-

SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2.

To install GV-Mount208-1 for Swan Neck Mount, see similar installations in 6.10.2 GV-

SD2301 / 2301 V2 / SD2411 / 2411 V2 / SD2723-IR / SD2733-IR.

To install GV-Mount300-1 and GV-Mount501, see similar installations in 6.6.2 SD2301

/ 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR.

To install GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 and GV-Mount501, see similar installations in 6.9.2

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR.

xxvii

Note for Panoramic PTZ Camera For GV-PPTZ7300,

To install GV-Mount102 for Straight Tube Box Mount, see 6.3.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 /

2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR for installation instructions.

To install GV-Mount207 for Wall Pendent Mount, see 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 /

2411 / 2411 V2 for installation instructions.

To install GV-Mount208-1 for Swan Neck Mount, see 6.10.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 /

SD2411 / 2411 V2 / SD2723-IR / SD2733-IR for installation instructions.

To install GV-Mount300-1 for Convex Corner Mount, see 6.5 Convex Corner Mount for installation instructions.

To install GV-Mount310-1 for Concave Corner Mount, see 6.7 Concave Corner Mount for installation instructions.

To install GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 for Pole Mount, see 6.8 Pole Mount for installation instructions.

To install GV-Mount501 for Convex Corner Box Mount, see 6.9.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301

V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR for installation instructions.

To install GV-Mount908-2 for In-Ceiling Mount, see 6.2.3 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 for installation instructions.

For GV-PPTZ14021 / 14031,

To install GV-Mount102 / GV-Mount207 / GV-Mount208-1 / GV-Mount300-1 / GV- Mount310-1 / GV-Mount400-1 / GV-Mount410-1 / GV-Mount501, see the mount reference of GV-PPTZ7300 above.

To install GV-Mount103 / GV-Mount103-1 for Straight Tube Mount, see 6.4.2 GV-

SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR for installation instructions.

To install GV-Mount908-3 for In-Ceiling Mount, see 15.1.1 GV-PPTZ14021 / GV-

PPTZ14031 for installation instructions.

xxviii

Note for Fisheye Camera with IR LED When installing Mount 200 / 205 / 206 / 206-1 to your GV-FE / FER / QFER Series with IR LED, leave a distance of 1 M (3.28 ft) or more between the camera body and the wall to avoid reflected glare by IR LED.

GV-FE / FER / EFER / QFER Series with IR LED: GV-FE2303 / 3403 / 4303 / 5303, GV- FER3403 / 5303 / 12203 / 12700, GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W, and GV-QFER12700.

xxix

Note for QSD Speed Dome Camera For GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR,

To install GV-Mount104 / 104-1 for Straight Tube Mount, see similar installations in

6.4.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-

IR.

To install GV-Mount105 / 105-1 for Straight Tube Box Mount, see similar installations in 6.3.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-

IR.

To install GV-Mount210 / 210-1 for Pendant Tube Mount, see similar installations in

6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-

IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR.

To install GV-Mount208-3 / 208-4 for Swan Neck Mount, see similar installations in 6.10.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-

IR.

To install GV-Mount300-1 for Convex Corner Mount, see similar installations in 6.6.3

GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR.

To install GV-Mount400 / 410-1 for Pole Mount, see similar installations in 6.9.3 GV-

SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR.

Introduction

1

1

1. Introduction 1.1 Accessories List Model No. Name Details GV-Mount100 Straight Tube and Junction Box Kit

Dimensions 200 x 170 x 257.5 mm / 7.9 x 6.7 x 10.1 in

Weight 3.17 kg / 6.99 lb

GV-Mount101 Straight Tube Kit

Dimensions 219 x 125 x 332 mm / 8.6 x 4.9 x 13.1 in

Weight 1.8 kg / 3.97 lb

GV-Mount102 Straight Tube Box Mount

Dimensions 256 x 256 x 316 mm / 10.1 x 10.1 x 12.4 in

Weight 6.6 kg / 14.6 lb

2

Model No. Name Details GV-Mount103 / 103-1

Straight Tube Mount

Dimensions GV-Mount103 219 x 125 x 340 mm / 8.6 x 4.9 x 13.4 in GV-Mount103-1 219 x 125 x 240 mm / 8.6 x 4.9 x 9.4 in

Weight GV-Mount103 2.2 kg / 4.9 lb GV-Mount103-1 1.76 kg / 3.88 lb

GV-Mount104 / 104-1

Dimensions 219 x 125 x 332 mm / 8.6 x 4.9 x 13.1 in Weight 1.8 kg / 3.97 lb

GV-Mount105 / 105-1

Dimensions 256 x 256 x 297 mm / 10.1 x 10.1 x 11.7 in Weight 6.2 kg / 13.67 lb

Introduction

3

1

Model No. Name Details GV-Mount200 Wall Pendant Mount

Dimensions (L x W x D) 200 x 140 x 249 mm / 7.9 x 5.5 x 9.8 in Weight 0.93 kg / 2.05 lb

GV-Mount203 Wall Mount and Junction Box

Dimensions 315 x 195.5 x 225 mm / 12.4 x 7.7 x 8.9 in

Weight 2.95 kg / 6.5 lb

GV-Mount205 Wall Box Mount

Dimensions 160 x 126.5 x 203 mm / 6.3 x 5 x 8 in

Weight 0.5 kg / 1.1 lb

GV-Mount206 / 206-1

Wall Box Mount

Dimensions 176.85 x 126.5 x 211.3 mm / 6.96 x 5 x 8.3 in Weight 0.93 kg / 2.06 lb

GV-Mount207 Wall Pendant Mount

Dimensions 151.6 x 203.6 x 302.8 mm / 5.97 x 8.02 x 11.92

Weight 1.43 kg / 3.15 lb

4

Model No. Name Details GV-Mount208-1 Swan Neck Mount

Dimensions 1043 x 565 x 256 mm / 41.06 x 22.24 x 10.08 Weight 10.6 kg / 23.37 lb

GV-Mount208-2 Swan Neck Mount

Dimensions 1043 x 519 x 256 mm / 41.06 x 20.43 x 10.08 Weight 10.5 kg / 23.15 lb

GV-Mount208-3 / 208-4

Swan Neck Mount

Dimensions 1043 x 519 x 256 mm / 41.06 x 20.43 x 10.08 Weight 10.6 kg / 23.37 lb

Introduction

5

1

Model No. Name Details GV-Mount210 / 210-1

Wall Pendant Mount

Dimensions 200 x 140 x 249 mm / 7.9 x 5.5 x 9.80

Weight 1.1 kg / 2.43 lb

GV-Mount 300-1 Convex Corner Adapter Kit

Dimensions 238.6 x 395.2 x 210 mm / 9.4 x 15.5 x 8.2 in

Weight 4.27 kg / 9.41 lb

GV-Mount310-1 Concave Corner Adapter Kit

Dimensions 111.2 x 369.9 x 210 mm / 4.37 x 14.5 x 8.2 in Weight 2.96 kg / 6.53 lb

GV-Mount 400-1

Pole Mount Bracket Kit (4 ~ 6 in)

Dimensions (Bracket) 68.4 x 240 x 163 mm / 2.69 x 9.44 x 6.41 in Steel Strap Diameter 4 ~ 6 in Weight 1.70 kg / 3.75 lb

GV-Mount410-1

Pole Mount Bracket Kit (6 ~ 7.5 in)

Dimensions (Bracket) 68.4 x 240 x 163 mm / 2.69 x 9.44 x 6.41 in Steel Strap Diameter 6 ~ 7.5 in Weight 1.70 kg / 3.75 lb

6

Model No. Name Details GV-Mount501 Convex Corner Box Mount

Dimensions 136 x 256 x 256 mm / 5.4 x 10.1 x 10.1 in

Weight 4.8 kg / 10.6 lb

GV-Mount702 Extension Tube

Four options are available.

Dimensions 5.4 x 10 or 20 or 30 or 50 cm 2.1 x 3.9 / 7.9 / 11.8 / 19.7 in Weight 180 g / 0.4 lb 390 g / 0.86 lb 550 g / 1.21lb 800 g / 1.76 lb

GV-Mount902 GV-FD Series Dome Housing

Dimensions 1 86 x 165.35 mm / 7.3 x

6.51 in

Weight 700 g / 1.54 lb

Introduction

7

1

Model No. Name Details

GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2

GV-EFER Series Dome Housing

Dimensions 185.51 x 165.35 mm / 7.3 x 6.51 in Weight 900 g / 1.98 lb

GV-Mount904 / 904-1 / 904-2

Tilting Wall Mount Bracket

Dimensions 159.1 x 40.5 mm / 6.3 x 1.6 in Tilt angle: 0-20 Weight: 0.35 kg / 0.77 lb

GV-Mount907 In-Ceiling Mounting Kit for GV-SD220 IP Speed Dome

Dimensions 230 x 153.49 mm / 9.08 x 6.05 in Weight 0.87 kg / 1.91 lb

8

Model No. Name Details

GV-Mount908 In-Ceiling Mounting Kit for GV-SD220-S IP Speed Dome

Dimensions Mounting plate: 286 x 227 mm / 11.3 x 8.9 in

Weight 2.05 kg / 4.5 lb

GV-Mount908-2 In-Ceiling Mounting Kit for GV-SD2301 / SD2301 V2 / SD2411 / SD2411 V2

Dimensions Mounting plate: 286 x 227 mm / 11.3 x 8.9 in Weight 3.0 kg / 6.6 lb

GGV-Mount908-3 In-Ceiling Mounting Kit for GV-PPTZ14021 / 14031

Dimensions Mounting plate: 286 x 240.75 mm / 11.25 x 9.47 in

Weight 2.7 kg / 5.95 lb

Introduction

9

1

Model No. Name Details GV-Mount909 Wall Box Mount Bracket

Dimensions 170 x 150 x 110 mm / 6.7 x 5.9 x 4.3 in Weight 610 g / 1.34 lb

GV-Mount910 Power Box Mount Bracket

Dimensions 112 x 98 x 7.5 mm / 4.4 x 3.9 x 0.3 in Weight 105 g / 0.23 lb

GV-Mount912 Power Box Mount Bracket

Dimensions 146 x 10.5 mm / 5.7 x 0.4 in Weight 180 g / 0.4 lb

GV- Mount912-1

Power Box Mount Bracket

Dimensions 130 mm / 5.1 in

Weight 180 g / 0.4 lb

GV-Mount913 Power Box Mount Bracket

Dimensions 146 x 7.5 mm / 5.7 x 0.3 in

Weight 180 g / 0.4 lb

10

Model No. Name Details GV-Mount914 In-Ceiling Mounting Kit for GV-VD

Series (II)

Dimensions 222 x 86 mm / 8.74 x 3.39 in

Weight 705 g / 1.55 lb

GV-Mount915 In-Ceiling Mounting Kit for GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101

Dimensions 172.5 x 63.8 mm / 7.04 x 2.5 in Weight 424 g / 0.935 lb

GV-Mount916 In-Ceiling Mounting Kit for GV-EVD2100 / 3100 / 5100

Dimensions 205 x 63.8 mm / 8 x 2.5 in Weight 645 g / 1.42 lb

GV-Mount917 GV-EFD2101 / 3101 / 5101 Dome Housing

Dimensions 186 x 97.5 mm / 7.3 x 3.8 in

Weight 948 g / 2.09 lb

Introduction

11

1

Model No. Name Details GV-Mount918 Wall Mount Bracket

Dimensions 145 x 117 x 96 mm / 5.71 x 4.60 x 3.78 in Weight 350 g / 0.77 lb

GV-Housing101 / 102

Housing Box

Dimensions 406 x 145 x 109 mm / 16 x 5.7 x 4.3 in Weight 4.69 kg / 10.34 lb (Including Supporting Tube) Operation Ingress Protection (IP67) Vandal Resistance (IK10) Start-up Temperature: -30C ~ 50C / -22F ~ 122F Operation Temperature: 40C ~ 50C / -40F ~ 122F Heater: 15C On / 25C Off Fan: 35C On / 25C Off Power Board: 24V AC / 12V DC input

GV-Housing103

Housing Box

Dimensions 404 x 128 x 257 mm / 15.91x 5.04 x 10.12 in Weight 7 kg / 15.43 lb Operation Ingress Protection (IP67) Vandal Resistance (IK10 for mental casing) Start-up Temperature: -20C ~ 50C / -4F ~ 122F Operation Temperature: 30C ~ 50C / -22F ~ 122F Power: 12V DC, 1A input

12

1.2 Dimensions GV-Mount100 unit: mm

GV-Mount101 unit: mm

Introduction

13

1

GV-Mount102 unit: mm

14

GV-Mount103 unit: mm

GV-Mount103-1 unit: mm

Introduction

15

1

GV-Mount104 / 104-1 unit: mm

GV-Mount105 / 105-1 unit: mm

16

GV-Mount200 unit: mm

GV-Mount203 unit: mm

Introduction

17

1

GV-Mount205 unit: mm

GV-Mount206 / 206-1 unit: mm

126.5101.7

100.5

211.3

176.6

73.1 82.5 123

177

115.5

18

GV-Mount207

GV-Mount208-1 unit: mm

Introduction

19

1

GV-Mount208-2 unit: mm

GV-Mount208-3 / 208-4 unit: mm

GV-Mount210 / 210-1 unit: mm

20

GV-Mount300-1

Introduction

21

1

GV-Mount310-1 unit: mm

22

GV-Mount400-1 / GV-Mount410-1 unit: mm

Introduction

23

1

GV-Mount501 unit: mm

24

Mount902 / Mount903-1 / Mount903-2 / Mount917 unit: mm

GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2

GV-Mount908 / 908-2 unit: mm

Introduction

25

1

GV-Mount908-3 unit: mm

GV-Mount909

26

GV-Mount910

GV-Mount912

Introduction

27

1

GV-Mount912-1

GV-Mount913

28

GV-Mount914 unit: mm

GV-Mount915

Introduction

29

1

GV-Mount916

GV-Mount918

30

GV-Housing101 / 102

Supporting Tube

Introduction

31

1

GV-Housing103

32

1.3 Packing Lists GV-Mount100

1. Junction Box

2. Box Cover

3. Tube

4. Tube Connector

5. M5 Flat Screw x 4

6. Corrugated Tube Connector

7. No. 2 Hex Key

GV-Mount101

1. Mounting Bracket

2. Tube

3. Tube Connector

4. No. 2 Hex Key

Introduction

33

1

GV-Mount102

1. Junction Box

2. Box Cover

3. Supporting Plate

4. Box Cover Plate

5. Mounting Cap

6. Tube

7. No. 5 Hex Key

8. No. 2 Hex Key

9. No. 6 Hex Key

10. M8 (16 mm) Screw x 4

11. M8 (20 mm) Screw x 4

12. Waterproof Rubber

34

GV-Mount103 / 103-1

1. Mounting Bracket

2. Mounting Cap

3. Tube

4. No. 2 Hex Key

GV-Mount104 / 104-1

1. Mounting Bracket

2. Connecting Tube

GV-Mount104 GV-Mount104-1

3. Tube

4. No. 2 Hex Key

5. Screw x 2

6. Anti-drop Safety Ring

Introduction

35

1

GV-Mount105 / 105-1

1. Junction Box

2. Box Cover

3. Supporting Plate

4. Box Cover Plate

5. Connecting Tube

GV-Mount105 GV-Mount105-1

6. Tube

7. No. 5 Hex Key

8. No. 2 Hex Key

9. No. 6 Hex Key

10. M8 (16 mm) Screw x 4

11. M8 (20 mm) Screw x 4

12. Waterproof Rubber A

13. Waterproof Rubber B

14. Screw x 2

36

15. Anti-Drop Safety Ring

GV-Mount200

1. Wall Pendant Mount

GV-Mount203

1. Junction Box

2. Wall Pendant Mount

3. M5 Screw x 2

4. Corrugated Tube Connector

5. No.5 Hex Key

Introduction

37

1

GV-Mount205

Wall Box Mount

1. Mounting Plate

2. Housing Plate

3. M4 Screw (8 mm) x 15

4. M4 Screw (40 mm) x 4

5. Screw Anchor x 4

6. M4.5 Plain Washer x 4

7. M4 Split Washer x 4

Note: Installation of GV-Mount205 does not require all 15 M4 screws (8 mm) to be used. GV-FD Series and GV-FE Series need 10 M4 screws, while GV-VD Series need 11 M4 screws for installation. The GV-VD Series that GV-Mount205 can be applied to are GV- VD120D / 121D / 122D / 123D / 220D / 221D / 222D / 223D / 320D / 321D / 322D / 323D / 1500 / 2400 / 2500 / 3400.

38

GV-Mount206 / 206-1

1. Wall Box Mount

2. Mounting Plate

3. Housing Plate

4. M4 Screw (8 mm) x 15

5. M4 Screw (40 mm) x 4

6. Screw Anchor x 4

7. M4.5 Plain Washer x 4

8. M4 Split Washer x 4

9. GV-Mount912-1 (For GV-Mount206-1)

10. M4 Screw (18 mm) x 2 (For GV- Mount206-1)

Note: Installation of GV-Mount206 / 206-1 does not require all 15 M4 screws (8 mm) to be used. Only 11 M4 screws are needed for installation. The GV-VD Series that GV-Mount205 can be applied to are GV-VD1530 / 1540 / 1540-E / 2430 / 2440 / 2440-E / 2530 / 2540 / 2540-E / 3430 / 3440 / 3440-E / 5340 / 5340-E.

Introduction

39

1

GV-Mount207

1. Wall Pendant Mount

GV-Mount208-1

1. No. 2 Hex Key

2. No.3 Hex Key

3. No. 5 Hex Key

4. No. 6 Hex Key

5. Swan Neck Stainless Tube

6. M3 Washer (8 mm) x 2

7. Junction Box

8. Tube Connector

40

GV-Mount208-2

1. No. 2 Hex Key

2. No.3 Hex Key

3. No. 5 Hex Key

4. No. 6 Hex Key

5. Swan Neck Stainless Tube

6. M3 Washer (8 mm) x 2

7. Junction Box

8. Tube Connector

Introduction

41

1

GV-Mount208-3 / 208-4

1. No. 2 Hex Key

2. No.3 Hex Key

3. No. 5 Hex Key

4. No. 6 Hex Key

5. Swan Neck Stainless Tube

6. Junction Box

7. Screw x 2

8. Connecting Tube

GV-Mount208-3 GV-Mount208-4

9. Anti-drop Safety Ring

42

GV-Mount210 / 210-1

1. Wall Pendant Tube

2. Screw x 2

3. M5 Hex Key

4. Connecting Tube

GV-Mount210 GV-Mount210-1

GV-Mount300-1

1. Mounting Plate x 2

2. M8 Screw (30 mm) x 4

3. M8 Screw (25 mm) x 4

4. M8 Plain Washer x 6

5. M8 Split Washer x 6

6. M8 Screw Cap x 6

7. M5 Screw (20 mm) x 4

8. M5 Plain Washer x 4

9. M5 Split Washer x 4

10. M5 Screw Cap x 4

11. M8 Screw (45 mm) x 4 for GV SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

Introduction

43

1

GV-Mount310-1

1. Mounting Plate x 2

2. M8 Screw (30 mm) x 4

3. M8 Screw (25 mm) x 4

4. M8 Plain Washer x 6

5. M8 Split Washer x 6

6. M8 Screw Cap x 6

7. M5 Screw (20 mm) x 4

8. M5 Plain Washer x 4

9. M5 Split Washer x 4

10. M5 Screw Cap x 4

11. M8 Screw (45 mm) x 4 for GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

44

GV-Mount400-1

1. Mounting Bracket

2. Stainless Steel Strap (4 ~ 6 in) x 3

3. M8 Screw (30 mm) x 4

4. M8 Screw (25 mm) x 4

5. M8 Plain Washer x 4

6. M8 Split Washer x 4

7. M8 Screw Cap x 4

8. M5 Screw (20 mm) x 4

9. M5 Plain Washer x 4

10. M5 Split Washer x 4

11. M5 Screw Cap x 4

12. M8 Screw (45 mm) x 4 for GV- SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

Introduction

45

1

GV-Mount410-1

1. Mounting Bracket

2. Stainless Steel Strap (6 ~ 7.5 in) x 3

3. M8 Screw (30 mm) x 4

4. M8 Screw (25 mm) x 4

5. M8 Plain Washer x 4

6. M8 Split Washer x 4

7. M8 Screw Cap x 4

8. M5 Screw (20 mm) x 4

9. M5 Plain Washer x 4

10. M5 Split Washer x 4

11. M5 Screw Cap x 4

12. M8 Screw (45 mm) x 4 for GV- SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

46

GV-Mount501

GV-Mount702

1. Extension Tube

2. Extension Tube Connector

1. Junction Box

2. Box Cover

3. Supporting Plate

4. M8 (30 mm) Screw x 4

5. M8 (20 mm) Screw x 8

6. Waterproof Rubber A

7. No. 5 Hex Key

8. No. 6 Hex Key

9. Plain washer

10. Waterproof Rubber B

Introduction

47

1

GV-Mount902

1. Dome Housing

2. Housing Cap

3. M4 Screw x 8

4. M6 Screw x 7

5. Left and Right Rack

6. Housing Plate

7. Small Screw x 5

GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2

1. Dome Housing

2. Housing Cap

3. M4 Screw x 4

4. M6 Screw x 7

5. M3 Screw x 3

6. Flat M4 Screw x 3

7. Housing Plate

8. GV-Mount912-1 (For GV-Mount903-2)

9. M4 Screw (18 mm) x 2 (For GV- Mount903-2)

48

GV-Mount904

1. Back Cover

2. Back Plate

3. Tilting Rack

4. Long Screw x 3

5. Short Screw x 9

6. Installation Sticker

GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2

1. GV-Mount904-1

2. Hex Key

3. Screw Anchor x 3

4. Wall Mount Screw x 3

5. M3 Screw x 3

6. Installation Sticker

7. GV-Mount912-1 (For GV-Mount904-2)

8. M4 Screw (18 mm) x 2 (For GV- Mount904-2)

Introduction

49

1

GV-Mount907

1. Support Rack x 3

2. Mounting Ring

3. Screw x 9

4. Thread Lock, Screw, Washer

5. Mounting Plate

6. Hex Key

7. Lock Plate and Screw

8. Installation Sticker

9. In-Ceiling Cover

50

GV-Mount908

1. Housing Cap

2. Mounting Plate

3. Screw x 4

4. M6 Screw x 4

5. Hex Key

6. Installation Sticker

7. In-ceiling Cover

8. M4 Screw x 2

GV-Mount908-2

9. Housing Cap

10. Mounting Plate

11. Mounting Cap

12. In-ceiling Cover

13. Screw x 4

14. M5 Screw x 2

15. Hex Key

16. M4 Screw x 2

9. Installation Sticker

Introduction

51

1

GV-Mount908-3

1. GV-Mount908-3

2. In-Ceiling Cover

3. M3 Hex Wrench

4. M5 Hex Wrench

5. M4 Screw x 2

6. RJ-45 Extender

7. Installation Sticker

GV-Mount909

1. Wall Bracket

2. Screw Anchor x 4

3. Wall Mount Screw x 4

4. M3 Screw (8 mm) x 4

* For GV-FD Series, GV-MFD Series, GV- MDR Series, GV-EFD Series, and GV- EDR Series

5. M5 Screw (10 mm) x 6

52

GV-Mount910

6. Mounting Plate

7. M3 Screw (8 mm) x 4

GV-Mount912

1. Mounting Plate

2. M3 Screw (8 mm) x 4

GV-Mount912-1

1. GV-Mount912-1

2. M3 Screw (8 mm) x 4

3. M4 Screw (18 mm) x 2

GV-Mount913

1. Mounting Plate

2. M3 Screw (8 mm) x 4

Introduction

53

1

GV-Mount914

1. Bracket x 3

2. In-Ceiling Plate

3. Black Screw x 9

4. In-Ceiling Ring

5. Installation Sticker

6. Round Screw x 4

7. In-Ceiling Cover

8. Thread Screw

54

GV-Mount915

1. Bracket x 3

2. In-Ceiling Plate

3. In-Ceiling Cover

4. In-Ceiling Ring

5. M3 Black Screw x 9

6. M3 Screw (6 mm) x 3

7. M3 Short Screw (3 mm) x 2

8. Installation Sticker

9. Thread Lock

Introduction

55

1

GV-Mount916

1. Bracket x 3

2. In-Ceiling Plate

3. In-Ceiling Cover

4. In-Ceiling Ring

5. M3 Black Screw x 9

6. M4 Screw x 4

7. M3 Short Screw x 2

8. Installation Sticker

9. Thread Lock

GV-Mount917

1. Dome Housing

2. Housing Cap

3. M4 Small Screw x 7

4. M6 Screw x 7

5. Housing Plate

56

GV-Mount918

1. Wall Mount Bracket

2. Screw Anchor x 2

3. Wall Mount Screw x 2

4. M3 Screw (8 mm) x 6

5. Plain Washer x 2

Note: Installation of GV-Mount918 for GV-EFD Series, GV-MFD Series and GV-MDR Series does not require all 6 M3 screws (8 mm) to be used. GV-EFD Series, GV-MFD Series and GV-MDR Series need 2 M3 screws, while GV-EDR Series needs 6 M3 screws for installation. GV-Mount918 cannot be applied to GV-EFD2101/3101/5101.

Introduction

57

1

GV-Housing101

1. Housing Box

2. Supporting Tube

3. Screw Anchor x 4

4. M5 Screw (35 mm) x 4

5. Short Screw x 2

6. M5 Plain Washer (7 mm) x 4

7. M5 Plain Washer (16 mm) x 2

8. Hex Key

9. Silica Gel Bag

10. Sticker (for Silica Gel Bag)

11. Plastic Black Plate

Note: 1. Installation of GV-Housing101 does not require the plastic black plate (No. 11) to be

used.

2. An extra short screw (No.5) and M5 plain washer 16 mm (No.7) are included for future model use.

58

GV-Housing102

1. Housing Box

2. Supporting Tube

3. Screw Anchor x 4

4. M5 Screw (35 mm) x 4

5. Short Screw x 2

6. M5 Plain Washer (7 mm) x 4

7. M5 Plain Washer (16 mm) x 2

8. Hex Key

9. Silica Gel Bag

10. Sticker (for Silica Gel Bag)

11. M4 Screw (8 mm) x 4

12. M4 Screw (5 mm) x 4

13. Black Plate x 2

14. Plastic Black Plate

Note: 1. Installation of GV-Housing102 does not require the plastic black plate (No. 14) to be

used.

2. An extra short screw (No.5) and M5 plain washer 16 mm (No.7) are included for future model use.

Introduction

59

1

GV-Housing103

1. Screw x 3

2. Plastic Screw Anchor x 3

3. 1/4 Screw

4. Washer x 3

5. Tooth Lock Washer

6. Hex Key

7. Silica Gel Bag

8. Power Adapter

60

2. Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) The information in this chapter applies to GV-VD120D / 121D / 122D / 123D / 220D / 221D / 222D / 223D / 320D / 321D / 322D / 323D / 1500 / 2400 / 2500 / 3400.

2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the dome housing

Required accessories: GV-Mount903-1

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

61

2

1. Unpack the camera body.

A. B.

C. D.

2. Secure the back cover to the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) with M4 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 3).

3. Thread the camera cable through the back cover and the dome housing.

62

4. Align the camera body so that the protruding part of the back cover fits the camera body and secure them together.

5. Thread the cable through the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and secure with M6

screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

63

2

2.2 Straight Tube Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount100 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

64

1. Assemble the camera to the dome housing. See 2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount100, No. 3) and the tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 4).

3. Thread the camera cable through the tube and secure the tube to the end of the housing

cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

4. Thread the camera cable through the box cover (GV-Mount100, No. 2), assemble the box cover and the tube, and tighten the torxes using the torx wrench (GV-Mount100, No. 7).

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

65

2

5. Secure the junction box (GV-Mount100, No. 1) to the ceiling with 4 self-prepared screws.

6. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 6) with the self-prepared

corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables from the ceiling through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the junction box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

66

8. Hook the box cover and secure it with M5 flat screws (GV-Mount100, No. 5).

Ethernet

Power

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the manualson the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

67

2

2.3 Straight Tube Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount101 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

68

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount101, No. 2) and the tube connector (GV-Mount101, No. 3).

3. Thread the camera cable through the tube and assemble the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

4. Thread the camera cable through the mounting bracket (GV-Mount101, No. 1) and assemble the tube with the mounting bracket.

5. Make sure the tubes are properly screwed and tighten with the supplied torx wrench (GV- Mount101, No. 4).

6. Secure the assembled camera to a desired location with 4 self-prepared screws.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

69

2

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

B. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

D. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

70

2.4 Wall Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount205

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount205, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

Wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount205, No. 6).

3. Align and secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount205, No. 2) to the wall mount bracket with 4 M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 4).

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

71

2

4. Align and secure the housing plate (GV-Mount205, No. 3) to the mounting plate with 3 M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 4).

5. Unpack the camera body.

A. B.

C. D.

6. Align and secure the cameras back cover to the housing plate with 4 M4 screws (GV- Mount205, No. 4).

Back Cover

72

7. Thread the camera cable through the conduit entry at the bottom of the back cover and the wall mount bracket, and refer to step 5D and 5C to secure the camera to the back cover.

8. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 40 mm M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 5) and plain washers (GV-Mount205, No. 7).

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

B. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

D. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

73

2

2.5 Wall Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount909

IMPORTANT: The GV-Mount909 is not IP66 protected. Make sure you install the camera in a dry place.

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount909, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount909, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with wall mount screws (GV-Mount909, No. 3).

74

4. Unpack the camera body.

A. B.

C. D.

5. Align and secure the back cover to the wall mount bracket with four M5 screws (GV- Mount909, No. 5).

6. Thread the cable through the back cover and wall mount bracket, and follow step 4C and 4D to secure the camera to the back cover.

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

75

2

2.6 Wall Pendant Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Thread the camera cable through the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

76

3. Secure the wall pendant tube to the wall with 4 self-prepared screws.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

77

2

2.7 Convex Corner Mount with Pendant Tube

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Thread the camera cable through the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1), and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

78

3. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

4. Thread the camera cable and secure the pendant tube to the mounting plates. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount300-1, No. 3) from front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5) and screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Backside View

5. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

B. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

D. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

79

2

2.8 Convex Corner Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8 Corrugated tube (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

80

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

3. Secure the junction box (GV-Mount203, No. 1) to the plate from the backside using the 25 mm M8 screw (GV-Mount300-1, No. 3), plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4) and split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5).

Back View

4. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws. Face the conduit exit downward.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

81

2

5. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount203, No. 4) with the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables from the wall or the ceiling through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the junction box and secure with part D.

6. Thread the camera cable through the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2), and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

82

7. Hinge and hook the pendant tube to the junction box.

8. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Users Manual on the software DVD.

9. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

10. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

83

2

2.9 Concave Corner Mount with Pendant Tube

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount310-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount310-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 3), then the split washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 4), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount310-1, No. 5).

84

2. Thread the camera cable and secure the pendant tube to the plates. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount310-1, No. 2) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 3), split washer, (GV-Mount310-1, No. 4) and M8 screw cap (GV-Mount310-1, No. 5).

Front View Back View

3. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

B. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

D. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

85

2

2.10 Pole Mount with Pendant Tube

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount903-1

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Secure the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 1) to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

86

5. Thread the camera cable through the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

6. Thread the camera cable through the mounting bracket and secure the pendant tube to the mounting bracket. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 3) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and screw cap (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 7).

Backside View

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

B. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

D. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

87

2

2.11 Pole Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 2.1 Assembling the Vandal Proof IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 1) and the junction box (GV-Mount203, No. 1) from the backside using 25 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / GV-Mount410-1, No. 4), plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5) and split washers (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6).

Backside View

88

3. Secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size. Face the conduit exit downward.

4. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount203, No. 4) with the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the junction box and secure with part D.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

89

2

5. Thread the camera cable through the pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

6. Hinge and hook the pendant tube to the junction box.

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual -VD on the software DVD.

8. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

90

2.12 Power Box Mount

The user needs to prepare Screws for securing the camera to power box

Supported Power Box Types

Single Gang Double Gang 4 Octagon 4 Square

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I)

91

2

1. Unpack the camera body.

A. B.

C. D.

2. Thread the camera cable through the back cover and into the power box and secure the back cover to the power box with self-prepared screws.

3. Follow steps 1B to 1D to assemble the camera.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 9 and 10 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Secure the thread lock, replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 11 to 13 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part I) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

92

Note for Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome When installing GV-VD1530 / 1540 / 1540-E / 2430 / 2440 / 2440-E / 2530 / 2540 / 2540-E / 3430 / 3440 / 3440-E / 4711 / 5711 / 5340 / 5340-E, be sure that:

1. When installing the camera near the corner, maintain at least 25 cm away from the walls to avoid reflections.

2. If the center of the camera view is less than 25 to the ceiling, or lower than the grey line (as illustrated below), disassemble the indicated ring so the view is not obstructed. However, with the ring disassembled, slight reflections may occur.

93

3. Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) The information in this chapter applies to GV-VD1530 / 1540 / 1540-E / 2430 / 2440 / 2440-E / 2530 / 2540 / 2540-E / 3430 / 3440 / 3440-E / 5340 / 5340-E / 3700 / 4700 / 5700 / 4711 / 5711. For GV-VD2702 / 2712 / 4702 / 4712, seeChapter 14 for its installation methods.

3.1 Straight Tube Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount100 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

94

1. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 6) with the self-prepared corrugated tube and the junction box (GV-Mount100, No. 1).

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the power, network and other wires from the ceiling through the corrugated tube into the junction box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

2. Secure the junction box to the ceiling with self-prepared screws.

3. Assemble the box cover (GV-Mount100, No.2) with the tube (GV-Mount100, No. 3), tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 4), housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and then the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No.1) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

95

3

4. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the box cover and into the dome housing.

5. For GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

6. Thread the wires into the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II or Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

7. Secure the camera to the back plate.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

96

8. Hinge and hook the box cover to the junction box.

Ethernet

Power

9. Connect the wires and close the box cover with M5 flat screws (GV-Mount100, No. 5).

10. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

97

3

3.2 Straight Tube Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount101 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

98

1. Assemble the mounting bracket (GV-Mount101, No. 1), tube (GV-Mount101, No. 2), tube connector (GV-Mount101, No. 3), housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

2. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the box cover and into the dome housing.

3. For GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

4. Thread the wires into the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manua - VD on the software DVD.

5. Secure the camera to the back plate.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

99

3

6. Connect the camera wires with the wires from the ceiling

7. Secure the camera to the ceiling with self-prepared screws.

8. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

100

3.3 Wall Mount Bracket

Required accessories: GV-Mount206

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount206, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

Wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount206, No. 6).

3. Align and secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount206, No. 2) to the wall mount bracket with 4 M4 screws (GV-Mount206, No. 4).

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

101

3

From step 4 to step 8, the instructions vary from models to models.

Only for GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700,

4. Secure the anti-drop wire (supplied with the camera).

A. Secure the anti-drop wire to the mounting plate (GV-Mount206, No. 2).

B. Align and secure the housing plate (GV-Mount206, No. 3) to the mounting plate

with 3 M4 screws (GV-Mount206, No. 4).

C. Dismantle the back plate form the camera body; then secure the anti-drop wire

with the screw for anti-drop wire to the bottom of the camera.

102

5. Thread the camera cables through the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount206, No. 1).

6. Align and secure the cameras back plate to the housing plate with 4 M4 screws (GV- Mount206, No. 4).

The Cameras Back Plate

7. Thread and connect the related wires to the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

8. Align and secure the camera to the back plate.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

103

3

For other models,

4. Align and secure the housing plate (GV-Mount206, No. 3) to the mounting plate with 3 M4 screws (GV-Mount206, No. 4).

5. Align and secure the cameras back plate to the housing plate with 4 M4 screws (GV- Mount206, No. 4).

6. Thread the camera cables through the wall mount bracket.

A. Thread the wires of power adapter, audio (optional), TV out (optional) and I/O devices

(optional) through the hole labeled A.

B. Thread the RJ-45 cable through the hole labeled B.

104

7. Thread and connect the related wires to the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD..

8. Align and secure the camera to the back plate with the supplied torx wrench

From step 9 to step 10, all the models share the same instructions.

9. Secure the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount206, No. 1) to the wall with 40 mm M4 screws (GV-Mount206, No. 5) and plain washers (GV-Mount206, No. 7).

10. Refer to the indicated sections of the manualson the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

105

3

3.4 Wall Box Mount The information in this chapter does not apply to GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700.

Required accessories: GV-Mount909

IMPORTANT: The GV-Mount909 is not IP66 protected. Make sure you install the camera in a dry place.

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount909, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount909, No. 2).

106

3. Secure the supplied back plate to the wall mount bracket with four M5 screws (GV- Mount909, No. 5).

4. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the wall mount bracket and into the camera. See steps 1 to 4 in Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD

5. Secure the camera to the wall mount bracket with the supplied torx wrench.

6. Connect the camera wires with wires from the wall.

7. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with wall mount screws (GV-Mount909, No. 3).

8. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See step 8 in Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See step 9 in Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

107

3

3.5 Wall Pendant Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4

108

1. Assemble the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) with the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and then the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) with M6 screws (GV- Mount903-1, No. 4).

2. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through

the pendant tube and into the dome housing.

3. For GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

4. Thread the wires into the camera. See steps 1 to 4 in Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

5. Secure the camera to the back plate.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

109

3

6. Connect the camera wires with wires from the wall.

7. Secure the wall pendant tube to the wall with 4 self-prepared screws.

8. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

110

3.6 Convex Corner Mount with Pendant Tube

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1). Slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

111

3

2. Assemble the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) with the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and then the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) with M6 screws (GV- Mount903-1, No. 4).

3. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the pendant tube and into the dome housing.

4. For GV-VD3700 / 47000 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

5. Secure the pendant tube to the mounting plates. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV- Mount300-1, No. 3) from front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5) and screw cap (GV-Mount300- 1, No. 6).

Backside View

112

6. Thread the wires into the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II or Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

7. Secure the camera to the back plate.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

8. Connect the camera wires with wires from the wall.

9. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

10. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

113

3

3.7 Convex Corner Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8 Corrugated tube (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Assemble the mounting plates, slide in the plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

114

2. Secure the junction box (GV-Mount203, No. 1) to the plate from the backside using the 25 mm M8 screw (GV-Mount300-1, No. 3), plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4) and split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5).

Back View

3. Install the corrugated tube and the tube connector (GV-Mount203, No. 4) to the junction box.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the necessary wires through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the junction box and secure with part D.

4. Secure the mounting plates to the wall with self-prepared screws.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

115

3

5. Assemble the pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2), housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

6. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the pendant tube and into the dome housing.

7. For GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

8. Thread the wires into the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

9. Secure the camera to the back plate.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

116

10. Hinge and hook the pendant tube to the junction box.

11. Connect the wires and close the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3).

12. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

117

3

3.8 Concave Corner Mount with Pendant Tube

Required accessories:

GV-Mount200

GV-Mount310 / 310-1

GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare:

Screws for wall x 8

118

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 1). Slide in the plain washer (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 5), and secure with the screw cap (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 6).

2. Assemble the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) with the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1,

No. 2) and then the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

3. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the pendant tube and the dome housing.

4. For GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

119

3

5. Thread the wires into the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II or Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

6. Secure the camera to the back plate.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

7. Connect the camera wires with wires from the wall.

8. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

120

3.9 Pole Mount with Pendant Tube

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount903-1

1. Assemble the pendant tube with housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and then the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

121

3

2. Secure the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) with the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 1). Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 3) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and screw cap (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 7).

Backside View

3. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the mounting bracket, pendant tube and the dome housing.

4. For GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

5. Thread the wires into the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manua - VD on the software DVD.

122

6. Secure the camera to the back plate.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

7. Connect camera wires with wires from the pole.

8. Secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

123

3

3.10 Pole Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Assemble the junction box (GV-Mount203, No. 1) with the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 1) with the plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washers (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and then the 25 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 4).

Backside View

124

2. Secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size. Face the conduit exit downward.

3. Install the corrugated tube and the tube connector (GV-Mount203, No. 4) to the junction box.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

A B C D

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A+B C D

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the necessary wires through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the junction box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

125

3

4. Assemble the pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2), housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

5. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through

the pendant tube and into the dome housing

6. For GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

7. Thread the wires into the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II and

Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manua - VD on the software DVD.

8. Secure the camera to the back plate.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

126

9. Hinge and hook the pendant tube to the junction box.

PowerEthernet

10. Connect the wires and close the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) with the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5)

11. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam

Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP

Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal

Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

127

3

3.11 Power Box Mount The information in this section does not apply to GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700.

The user needs to prepare Screws for securing the camera to power box

Supported Power Box Types

Single Gang Double Gang 4 Octagon 4 Square

1. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the power box and the supplied back plate and then secure the back plate to the power box with self-prepared screws.

128

2. Thread the wires into the camera. See steps 1 to 4 in Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome

(Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

3. Secure the camera to the back plate with the supplied torx wrench.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam

Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See step 9 in Installation, Vandal

Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

129

3

3.12 In-Ceiling Mount The information in this section does not apply to GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700.

The thickness of the ceiling board must not exceed 4 cm (1.57 in).

Required accessories: GV-Mount914

1. Assemble the in-ceiling casing.

A. Secure two brackets (GV-Mount914, No. 1) to the in-ceiling plate (GV-Mount914, No. 2) with black screws (GV-Mount914, No. 3).

130

B. Assemble the in-ceiling ring (GV-Mount914, No. 4). Make sure the arrows point to the same direction.

C. Assemble the third bracket and secure it with a black screw (GV-Mount914, No. 3).

D. Secure the brackets on the underside with black screws (GV-Mount914, No. 3).

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

131

3

2. Paste the sticker (GV-Mount914, No. 5) to the ceiling, and then remove the part of the ceiling with sticker on.

3. Secure the casing into the ceiling.

A. Thread the necessary wires through the casing.

B. Insert the casing into the ceiling and make sure the plastic clip is turned outward.

IMPORTANT: Make sure the arrow points (see step 1B) to the cameras viewing direction.

C. Tighten the bracket to clip the casing to the ceiling.

Plastic clip turned outward

132

4. Secure the back plate (standard package) to the in-ceiling plate using the round screws (GV-Mount914, No. 6) and secure the safety lock (standard package). Align the arrow of the back plate with the in-ceiling ring.

5. Connect the wires to the camera. For details, see steps 1 to 4, Installation, Vandal Proof

IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD.

6. Secure the camera to the back plate using the torx wrench (standard package).

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam

Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See step 9 in Installation, Vandal

Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

133

3

8. Secure the in-ceiling cover (GV-Mount914, No. 7) to the in-ceiling ring with the thread screw (GV-Mount914, No.8) and install the ring to the camera.

Note: Make sure the markings on the ring align with the arrow (casing).

134

3.13 Swan Neck Mount

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount208-2

Required accessories:

GV-Mount208-2

GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare:

Screws for wall x 4

Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Adjustable wrench x 1

Optionally extend with:

GV-Mount702

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

135

3

1. Loosen the indicated two screws of the junction box (GV-Mount208-2, No. 7) using No. 6 torx wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 4) and open the box cover.

2. Loosen the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box using No. 6 torx wrench

(GV-Mount208-2, No. 4) without removing them.

3. Turn over the junction box and loosen the four screws in the back with a Philips screwdriver to remove the supporting plate.

136

4. Secure the supporting plate to the wall with the 4 self-prepared screws.

5. Hang the junction box onto the supporting plate. Slide the box sideway to lodge the 4

screws with the plate.

6. Fasten the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

137

3

7. Hinge and hook the box cover to the junction box.

8. Assemble the supplied corrugated tube connector with the self-prepared corrugated tube and the junction box.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

A B C D

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A+B C D

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the power, network and other wires from the wall through the corrugated tube into the junction box and secure it with part D.

138

9. Connect the swan neck stainless tube (GV-Mount208-2, No. 5) with the junction box and fasten the washers (GV-Mount208-2, No. 6) on the two sides of the swan neck tube with No. 3 Torx Wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 2). Adjust the swan neck tube to suit your needs while you connect them.

10. Fasten the screws on the top of the swan neck with the self-prepared adjustable wrench.

11. Secure the tube connector (GV-Mount208-2, No. 8) to the swan neck stainless tube with

No.2 torx wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 1). Thread the wires and cables through the tube.

12. Assemble the tube connector (GV-Mount208-2, No. 8), housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No.

2) and then the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No.1) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

13. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through the dome housing.

Installing the Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II)

139

3

14. For GV-VD3700 / 4700 / 5700, dismantle the back plate from the camera and secure it to the dome housing. For others, secure the supplied back plate to the dome housing.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

15. Thread the wires into the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP Dome (Part II or Part

III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD on the software DVD. 16. Secure the camera to the back plate.

GV-VD3700/4700/5700

140

17. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws.

18. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV-IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Installation, Vandal Proof IP

Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Vandal

Proof IP Dome (Part II and Part III) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - VD.

141

4. Installing the Fixed IP Dome

4.1 Basic Installation

4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing

Required accessories: GV-Mount902

1. Unpack the camera package and remove the camera body.

142

2. Secure the camera body to the housing plate (GV-Mount902, No. 6) with 3 small screws (GV-Mount902, No. 7).

3. Secure the plate to the dome housing with M4 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 3).

4. Secure the housing cap and the dome housing with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

143

4

4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover

1. Secure the right and left rack (GV-Mount902, No. 5) to the housing cover.

2. Secure the housing cover to the camera with M4 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 3).

144

4.2 Straight Tube Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount100 GV-Mount902

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

145

4

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Secure the junction box (GV-Mount100, No. 1) to the ceiling with 4 self-prepared screws.

3. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 6) with the self-prepared

corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the junction box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

146

4. Thread the wires and cables through the box cover (GV-Mount100, No. 2), hook the box cover and secure it with M5 flat screws (GV-Mount100, No. 5).

Ethernet Power

5. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount100, No. 3) and the tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 4).

6. Thread the wires and cables through the tube, assemble the tube to the box cover and tighten the torxes with the supplied torx wrench (GV-Mount100, No. 7).

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

147

4

7. Thread the wires and cables through the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

8. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

9. Put on the housing cover. See 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover.

148

4.3 Straight Tube Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount101 GV-Mount902

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

149

4

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Thread the necessary cables and wires from the ceiling through the mounting bracket (GV-Mount101, No. 1) and secure the bracket to the ceiling with 4 self-prepared screws.

3. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount101, No. 2) and the tube connector (GV-Mount101, No. 3).

4. Thread the cables and wires into the tube, assemble the tube to the pendant mount bracket and tighten the torxes with the supplied torx wrench (GV-Mount101, No. 4).

5. Thread the cables and wires into the dome housing and connect the network, power and other cables. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual- FD on the software DVD.

150

6. Secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount101, No. 4).

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

8. Put on the housing cover. See 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover.

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

151

4

4.4 Wall Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount205

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount205, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

Wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount205, No. 6).

3. Align and secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount205, No. 2) to the wall mount bracket with 4 M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 4).

152

4. Align and secure the housing plate (GV-Mount205, No. 3) to the mounting plate with 3 M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 4).

5. Unpack and remove the camera cover with supplied torx wrench.

6. Align and secure the camera body to the housing plate with 3 M4 screws (GV-Mount205,

No. 4).

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

153

4

7. Thread the camera cables through the wall mount bracket.

8. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 40 mm M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 5) and plain washers (GV-Mount205, No. 7).

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom, and secure the housing cover. See steps 6 to 8 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

154

4.5 Wall Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount909

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount909, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

wall

2. Drill the marks and insert screw anchors (GV-Mount909, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with wall mount screws (GV-Mount909, No. 3).

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

155

4

4. Unpack and remove the camera cover with the supplied torx wrench.

5. Align and secure the camera body to the wall mount bracket with three M3 screws (GV- Mount909, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom, and secure the housing cover. See steps 6 to 8 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

156

4.6 Wall Pendant Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount902

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. On the installation site, thread the necessary cables and wires from the wall through the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1), and secure the tube to the wall with 4 screws of your choice.

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

157

4

3. Thread the cables and wires into the dome housing and secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

5. Put on the housing cover. See 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover.

158

4.7 Convex Corner Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount902

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

159

4

3. Secure the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) to the plate. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount300-1, No. 2) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washers (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), split washers (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5) and the M8 screw caps (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Backside View

4. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and secure the plate to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

5. Thread the wires and cables into the dome and connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual FD on the software DVD.

6. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

8. Put on the housing cover. See 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover.

160

4.8 Convex Corner Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount902

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

161

4

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

3. Secure the junction box (GV-Mount203, No. 1) to the mounting plate from the back side using the 25 mm M8 screw (GV-Mount300-1, No. 3), plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5) and the M8 screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Back View

4. Secure the mounting plate to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws. Face the conduit exit downward.

5. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount203, No. 4) with the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

162

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

6. Hinge and hook the pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2) to the junction box.

Power Ethernet

7. Thread the wires and cables through the pendant tube into the dome housing and connect them to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual FD on the software DVD.

8. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

163

4

9. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

10. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

11. Put on the housing cover. See 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover.

164

4.9 Concave Corner Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount310-1 GV-Mount902

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount310-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount310-1, No. 3), then the split washer, and secure them with the screw cap.

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

165

4

3. Secure the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) to the plate. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount310-1, No. 2) from the front and secure from the back using plain washers (GV-Mount310-1, No. 3), split washers (GV-Mount310-1, No. 4) and the M8 screw caps (GV-Mount310-1, No. 5).

Front View Back View

4. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and secure the plate to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

5. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD on the software DVD.

6. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

8. Put on the housing cover. See 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover.

166

4.10 Pole Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount902

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

2. Secure the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) to the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 1). Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 3) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and screw cap (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 7).

Backside View

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

167

4

3. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

4. Thread the wires and cables into the dome housing and connect the network, power and

other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - FD on the software DVD.

5. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

7. Put on the housing cover. See 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover.

168

4.11 Pole Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount902

The user needs to prepare: Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 4.1.1 Assembling the Fixed IP Dome with the Dome Housing.

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

169

4

2. Assemble the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 1) and the junction box (GV-Mount203, No. 1) from the backside using 25 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 4), plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5) and split washers (GV- Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6).

Backside View

3. Secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size. Face the conduit exit downward.

4. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount203, No. 4) with the self-prepared

corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

170

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

5. Hinge and hook the pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2) to the junction box.

Power Ethernet

6. Thread the wires and cables through the pendant tube into the dome housing and connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual- FD on the software DVD.

7. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

8. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

10. Put on the housing cover. See 4.1.2 Putting on the Housing Cover.

Installing the Fixed IP Dome

171

4

4.12 Power Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount913

The user needs to prepare Screws for securing the mounting plate to power box

1. Secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount913, No. 1) to the power box with your own screws. Depending on the type of power box, use the holes indicated with the corresponding letter:

A A

B B

C C D

D B B

C C

A A

EFD

EFD

UFDUFD FD FD

MFDMFD MDR

MDR

Type of Power Box Hole 4 Square A

Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

172

2. Unpack the camera.

3. Secure the camera to the mounting plate with M3 screws (GV-Mount913, No. 2). Use the holes indicated with FD to help you align the camera.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the cables and wires. See Connecting the Camera, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom. See steps 6 and 7 in Hard-Ceiling Mount, Fixed IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - FD.

5. Follow step 2 to put on the camera cover.

173

5. Installing the Fisheye Camera

5.1 Dome Housing

5.1.1 All Models except GV-EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W / GV-

QFER12700

Required accessories: GV-Mount903-1

1. Align the embossed arrow of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with the arrow inside the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) and secure them with three M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

174

Tip: The flat hole on the housing cap should be fitted with the hole on the housing cover without any indent.

2. For GV-FE3402 / 3403 / 5302 / 5303 and GV-FER3402 / 3403 / 5302 / 5303, install the camera piers.

A. Fasten the camera pier (GV-Mount903-1, No. 5) into the dome housing (GV- Mount903-1, No. 1).

B. Thread the camera cable through the dome housing and secure the camera to the

piers using flat M4 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 6).

3. For GV-FE2301 / 4301 and GV-FER521, place the camera body to the dome housing. Make sure the camera cable is at the top of the dome housing arrow. Secure with three M4 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 3).

Installing the Fisheye Camera

175

5

4. For GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700, secure the camera back plate to the dome housing with three M4 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 3) and then secure the camera body onto the back plate.

5. Place the camera cover on the camera and fasten the screws with the supplied torx wrench. For GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 and cameras with an IR LED ring, secure its safety lock to the camera and then fasten the screws.

In-ceiling Mount Cover

Safety Lock

176

5.1.2 GV-EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W / GV-QFER12700

Required accessories: GV-Mount903-1 GV-Mount903-2 (only for GV-QFER12700)

1. Align the embossed arrow of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 2) with the arrow inside the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1) and secure them with the supplied M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 4).

Tip: The flat hole on the housing cap should be fitted with the hole on the housing cover without any indent.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

177

5

2. Assemble the housing plates to the dome housing.

A. For GV-Mount901-1, secure the Bottom Plate (GV-Mount901-1, No. 8) to the dome housing with the supplied flat M4 screws (GV-Mount901-1, No. 6). For GV-Mount 903-1 / 903-2, skip this step.

B. Secure the Housing Plate (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 7) to the dome housing with the supplied flat M4 screws (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 6).

3. For GV-EFER3700 / 3700-W, remove the back plate from the camera.

4. Thread the camera cable through the dome housing.

5. For GV-EFER3700 / 3700-W, secure the back plate of the camera onto the housing plate with three M3 screws (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 5). For GV-QFER12700, secure GV- Mount912-1 (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 8) onto the housing plate with three M3 screws (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 5). Use the indicated holes on the back plate / GV- Mount912-1.

6. Unscrew the camera cover.

178

7. For GV-EFER3700 / 3700-W, secure the camera body onto the back plate. For GV- QFER12700, secure the camera onto GV-Mount912-1 (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 8) with two M4 screws (GV-Mount903-1 / 903-2, No. 9).

GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W GV-QFER12700

8. Secure the camera cover.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

179

5

5.2 Straight Tube Box Mount

GV-Mount100

GV-Mount901-1 / 903 / 903-1

GV-Mount100

GV-Mount901-1 / 903 / 903-1

GV-Mount702

Required accessories: GV-Mount100 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

180

1. Assemble the camera to the dome housing. See 5.1 Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount100, No. 3) and the tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 4).

3. Thread the camera cable through the tube and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No.2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No.4).

4. Thread the camera cable through the box cover (GV-Mount100, No. 2), assemble the box cover and the tube, and tighten the torxes with the supplied torx wrench (GV-Mount100, No. 7).

Installing the Fisheye Camera

181

5

5. Secure the junction box (GV-Mount100, No. 1) to the ceiling with 4 self-prepared screws.

6. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 6) with the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 components.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables from the ceiling through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable, GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD.

182

8. Hinge and hook the box cover and secure it with M5 flat screws (GV-Mount100, No. 5).

Ethernet

Power

9. Access the live view. See 2.1 Installing on a Network, GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

183

5

5.3 Straight Tube Mount

GV-Mount901-1 / 903 / 903-1

GV-Mount101 GV-Mount101

GV-Mount901-1 / 903 / 903-1

GV-Mount702

Required accessories: GV-Mount101 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

184

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 5.1 Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount101, No. 2) and the tube connector (GV-Mount101, No. 3).

3. Thread the camera cable through the tube and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No.2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No.4).

4. Thread the camera cable through the mounting bracket (GV-Mount101, No. 1) and assemble the tube with the mounting bracket.

5. Make sure the tubes are properly screwed and tighten the torxes using the supplied torx wrench (GV-Mount101, No. 4).

6. Secure the assembled camera to a desired location with 4 self-prepared screws.

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD to:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable.

B. Access live view. See 2.1 Installing on a Network.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

185

5

5.4 Wall Mount Bracket

5.4.1 All Models except GV-FER5701 / FER12203 / FER12700 /

EFER3700 / EFER3700-W

Required accessories: GV-Mount205

IMPORTANT: GV-FE2303 / 3403 / 4303 / 5303 with the POE converter are not supported.

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount205, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

Wall

2. Drill the marks and insert screw anchors (GV-Mount205, No. 6).

186

3. Align and secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount205, No. 2) to the wall mount bracket with 4 M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 4).

4. Align and secure the housing plate (GV-Mount205, No. 3) to the mounting plate with 3

M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 4).

5. Thread the camera cable through the wall mount bracket as below.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

187

5

6. Align and secure the camera to the housing plate with 3 M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 4).

7. Place the camera cover for hard ceiling mount on top of the camera and tighten the screws using the supplied torx wrench.

8. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 40 mm M4 screws (GV-Mount205, No. 5) and plain washers (GV-Mount205, No. 7).

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD to:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable.

B. Access the live view. See 2.1 Installing on a Network.

188

5.4.2 GV-FER5701 / FER12203 / FER12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-

W / QFER12700

GV-Mount206

Required accessories: GV-Mount206 GV-Mount206-1 (only for GV-QFER12700)

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount206 / 206-, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

Wall

2. Drill the marks and insert screw anchors (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 6).

3. Align and secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 2) to the wall mount bracket with four M4 screws (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 4).

Installing the Fisheye Camera

189

5

4. Align and secure the housing plate (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 3) to the mounting plate with three M4 screws (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 4).

5. For GV-FER5701 / FER12203 / FER12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W, secure the back plate of the camera onto the housing plate with four M4 screws (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 4). For GV-QFER12700, secure GV-Moun912-1 (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 9) onto the housing plate with four M4 screws (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 4). Use the indicated holes on the back plate / GV-Mount912-1.

GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 GV-EFER3700 / 3700-W

6. Thread the camera cable through the wall mount bracket.

Note: For GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W, thread the camera cables through the wall mount bracket before securing the back plate of the camera onto the housing plate.

190

7. For GV-FER5701 / FER12203 / FER12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W, align and secure the camera onto the back plate. For GV-QFER12700, secure the camera onto GV-Mount912-1 using two M4 screws (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 10).

GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700

GV-EFER3700 / 3700-W

GV-QFER12700

Installing the Fisheye Camera

191

5

8. Secure the camera cover using the supplied torx wrench.

9. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 40 mm M4 screws (GV-Mount206 / 206-1,

No. 5) and plain washers (GV-Mount206 / 206-1, No. 7).

192

5.5 Wall Pendant Mount

GV-Mount901-1 / 903 / 903-1

GV-Mount200

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4

1. Assemble the Fisheye camera with the dome housing. See 5.1 Dome Housing.

2. Insert the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No.2) into the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No.2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No.4).

3. Place the wall pendant tube on the wall and secure with four screws of your choice.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

193

5

5.6 Tilting Wall Mount

5.6.1 GV-Mount904

Front View Side View: Flat Side View: Tilted

Required accessories: GV-Mount904

Note: For the users of GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W / GV- QFER12700, see 5.6.2 Mount 904-1 for tilting wall mount.

1. Unscrew the inner housing cover using the supplied torx wrench.

2. Assemble the tilting rack (GV-Mount904, No. 3) with the back plate (GV-Mount904, No. 2) and secure them together with 3 short screws (GV-Mount904, No. 5) from the back.

Front View Back View

194

3. Thread the camera cable into an opening on the back plate and align the top side of the camera with the top of the back plate.

Tip: Pull the tilting rack to a wider angle for easier threading.

4. Secure the camera from the back with 3 long screws (GV-Mount904, No. 4).

5. Put on the back cover and secure it with 6 short screws (GV-Mount904, No. 5).

Installing the Fisheye Camera

195

5

6. To accommodate the adjustment, reserve some length of cable by making a curve in- between the back plate and the back cover.

7. Paste the supplied sticker (GV-Mount904, No. 6) on the wall. The 3 red dots indicate the screw position.

Important: Be sure that the TOP arrow on the sticker points toward the ceiling.

8. Drill the 3 red dots and insert the supplied plastic screw anchor.

9. Secure the camera to wall using 3 supplied screws.

10. Insert a micro SD card to the camera.

11. Secure the inner housing cover using the supplied torx wrench.

12. Secure the supplied camera cover (hard-ceiling mount) using the supplied torx wrench.

196

5.6.2 GV-Mount904-1

The information in this section only applies to GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W / QFER12700.

Front View Side View: Flat Side View: Tilted

Required accessories: GV-Mount904-1 GV-Mount904-2 (only for GV-QFER12700)

1. Unscrew the housing cover from the camera using the supplied hex key (GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 1).

2. For GV-EFER3700 / 3700-W, loosen the 4 screws using supplied hex key (GV-

Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 1) to dismantle the black back plate from the camera.

Black back plate

Installing the Fisheye Camera

197

5

4. Paste the sticker (GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 6) to the wall. Drill the 3 red dots and insert the supplied plastic screw anchor (GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 3). Secure GV- Mount904-1 to the wall using 3 wall mount screws (GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 4).

5. For GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W, thread the camera cables through the back plate of

GV-Mount904-1.

6. For GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 / EFER3700 / 3700-W, secure the black back plate from the camera to GV-Mount904-1 using three M3 screws (GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 5). For GV-QFER12700, secure GV-Mount912-1 (GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 7) to GV- Mount904-2 using three M3 screws (GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 5). Use the indicated holes on the black back plate / GV-Mount912-1.

7. For GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700, thread the camera cable into an opening on GV- Mount904-1. For how to connect the camera to the network, power and other cables, see 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable, GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual.

198

Tip: Pull the tilting rack to a wider angle for easier threading.

8. For GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 / EFER3700 / EFER3700-W, align and secure the camera body using the supplied hex key to its black back plate. For GV-QFER12700, secure the camera onto GV-Mount912-1 using two M4 screws (GV-Mount904-1 / 904-2, No. 8). Then, insert a micro SD card to the camera.

SD card

SD card

GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700 GV-EFER3700 / 3700-W

GV-QFER12700

9. Assemble and secure the housing cover to the camera body using the supplied hex hey.

IMPORTANT: The live view image is upside down after you have finished installing GV- Mount904-1. You can adjust the image orientation by rotating 180on the Web interface.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

199

5

5.7 Convex Corner Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

IMPORTANT: GV-Fisheye Cameras with IR LED do not support GV-Mount300-1.

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 5.1.1 All Models except GV- EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W.

2. Thread the camera cable through the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1), and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No.2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

200

3. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

4. Thread the camera cable and secure the pendant tube to the plates. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount300-1, No. 2) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5) and screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Backside View

5. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD to:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable.

B. Access live view. See 2.1 Installing on a Network.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

201

5

5.8 Convex Corner Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

IMPORTANT: GV-Fisheye Cameras with IR LED do not support GV-Mount203 / 300 / 300-1.

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 5.1.1 All Models except GV- EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W.

2. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

202

3. Secure the junction box (GV-Mount203, No. 1) to the mounting plates from the backside using the 25 mm M8 screw (GV-Mount300-1, No. 3), plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), and split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5).

Back View

4. Secure the mounting plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws. Face the conduit exit downward.

5. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount203, No. 4) with the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables from the wall or the ceiling through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

Installing the Fisheye Camera

203

5

6. Thread the camera cable through the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2), and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

7. Hinge and hook the pendant tube to the junction box.

Power Ethernet

8. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable, GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD.

9. Conceal the box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) using the torx wrench (GV- Mount203, No. 5).

10. Access the live view. See 2.1 Installing on a Network, GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD.

204

5.9 Concave Corner Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount310 / 310-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

IMPORTANT: GV-Fisheye Camera with IR LED do not support GV-Mount310 / 310-1.

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 5.1.1 All Models except GV- EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W.

2. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 3), then the split washer (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 4), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 5).

Installing the Fisheye Camera

205

5

3. Thread the camera cable through the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1), and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

4. Thread the camera cable and secure the pendant tube to the plates. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 2) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 3), split washer (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 5) and secure with M8 screw cap (GV-Mount310 / 310-1, No. 6).

Front View Back View

5. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD to:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable.

B. Access live view. See 2.1 Installing on a Network.

206

5.10 Pole Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount903-1

Important: GV-Fisheye Cameras with IR LED do not support GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1.

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 5.1.1 All Models except GV- EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W.

2. Secure the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 1) to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

207

5

3. Thread the camera cable through the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV- Mount903-1, No. 4).

4. Thread the camera cable through the mounting bracket and secure the pendant tube to the bracket. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 3) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washer (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and screw cap (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 7).

Backside View

5. Refer to the indicated sections of the GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD to:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable.

B. Access live view. See 2.1 Installing on a Network.

208

5.11 Pole Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount903-1

Required accessories: Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

IMPORTANT: GV-Fisheye Camera with IR LED do not support GV-Mount203 / 400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1.

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 5.1.1 All Models except GV- EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

209

5

2. Secure the junction box (GV-Mount203, No. 1) to the mounting bracket (GV-/ 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 1) from the backside using 25 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 4), plain washer (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 5) and split washers (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 6).

Backside View

3. Secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400 / 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size. Face the conduit exit downward.

4. Assemble the corrugated tube connector (GV-Mount203, No. 4) with the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

210

D. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the corrugated tube, plug the tube to the box and secure with part D.

Ethernet

Power

5. Thread the camera cable through the pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV- Mount903-1, No. 4).

6. Hinge and hook the pendant tube to the junction box.

Power Ethernet

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.7 Connecting the Data Cable, GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD.

8. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

9. Access the live view. See 2.1 Installing on a Network, GV-Fisheye IP Camera Users Manual on the software DVD.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

211

5

5.12 Power Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount912 GV-Mount912-1 (only for GV-QFER12700) GV-Mount913 (only for GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W)

The user needs to prepare Screws for securing the mounting plate to power box

Note: For GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700, users may be supplied with back plate A or B, as shown below, with the standard package:

Back Plate A Back Plate B

For back plate A, proceed to Step 1. For back plate B, thread the camera cable through the back plate and power box,

attach the back plate directly to the power box, as illustrated below, and proceed to Step 4.

212

1. Secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount912, No. 1 / GV-Mount913, No.1) / GV-Mount912-1 (GV-Mount912-1, No. 1) to the power box with your own screws. Depending on the type of power box, use the holes indicated with the corresponding letter:

A A

A A

B B

B B

C C

C C

D

D

FE/FER

FE/FER FE/FER

GV-Mount912

Type of Power Box Hole 4 Square A

Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

Type of Power Box Hole 4 Square A

Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

A A

B B

C C D

D B B

C C

A A

EFD

EFD

UFDUFD FD FD

MFDMFD MDR

MDR

GV-Mount913

Type of Power Box Hole 4 Square A

Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

Installing the Fisheye Camera

213

5

2. For GV-FER5701 / 12203 / 12700:

A. Thread the camera cable through the camera back plate, the mounting plate, and the power box.

B. Secure the back plate and the mounting plate with M3 screws (GV-Mount912, No. 2). Use the holes labeled as FE/FER.

C. Align the camera with the back plate and tighten the screws.

D. Secure the camera cover.

3. For GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W:

A. Thread the camera cable through the camera back plate, the mounting plate, and the power box.

B. Secure the back plate and the mounting plate with M3 screws (GV-Mount913, No. 2). Use the indicated holes on the back plate of GV-EFER3700 / EFER3700-W.

C. Align the camera with the back plate and tighten the screws.

D. Secure the camera cover.

214

4. For other models, thread the camera cable through the mounting plate and the power box, and secure the camera to the mounting plate with M3 screws (GV-Mount912, No. 2). Use the holes indicated with FE/FER.

5. For GV-QFER12700:

A. Thread the camera cable through GV-Mount912-1 (GV-Mount912-1, No. 1) and the power box.

B. Secure the camera to GV-Mount912-1 (GV-Mount912-1, No. 1) through the indicated holes with M4 screws (GV-Mount912-1, No. 3).

C. Secure the camera cover.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

215

5

5.13 Swan Neck Mount GV-Mount208-2

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount903 / 903-1

GV-Mount208-2

Required accessories: GV-Mount208-2 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Adjustable wrench x 1

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

216

1. Loosen the indicated two screws of the junction box (GV-Mount208-2, No. 7) using No. 6 torx wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 4) and open the box cover.

2. Loosen the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box using No. 6 torx wrench (GV-

Mount208-2, No. 4) without removing them.

3. Turn over the junction box and loosen the four screws in the back with a Philips screwdriver to remove the supporting plate.

Supporting Plate

Installing the Fisheye Camera

217

5

4. Secure the supporting plate to the wall with the 4 self-prepared screws.

5. Hang the junction box onto the supporting plate. Slide the box sideway to lodge the 4

screws with the plate.

6. Fasten the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box. Refer to the figure in step 2.

7. Hinge and hook the box cover to the junction box.

218

8. Assemble the supplied corrugated tube connector with the self-prepared corrugated tube and the junction box.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the power, network and other wires from the wall through the corrugated tube into the junction box and secure it with part D.

Ethernet

Power

9. Connect the swan neck stainless tube (GV-Mount208-2, No. 5) with the junction box and fasten the washers (GV-Mount208-2, No. 6) on the two sides of the swan neck tube with No. 3 Torx Wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 2). Adjust the swan neck tube to suit your needs while you connect them.

Installing the Fisheye Camera

219

5

10. Fasten the screws on the top of the swan neck with the self-prepared adjustable wrench.

11. Secure the tube connector (GV-Mount208-2, No. 8) to the swan neck stainless tube with

No.2 torx wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 1). Thread the wires and cables through the tube.

Tube Connector

Secure with No. 2 Torx

Wrench

12. Assemble the tube connector (GV-Mount208-2, No. 8), housing cap (GV-Mount903-1,

No.2) and then the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No.1) with M6 screws (GV- Mount903-1, No.4).

13. Thread the power, network and other wires through the dome housing.

14. Refer to 5.1.2 GV-EFER3700 / GV-EFER3700-W with the Dome Housing to secure the camera to the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No. 1)

15. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws. Refer to the figure in step 1.

220

6. Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome 6.1 Assembling Outdoor IP Speed Dome with

Pendant Tube 6.1.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300

Required Item GV-SD220-S / 2300 standard package

1. Insert the desiccants to the camera.

A. Remove the camera cover using the supplied hex key.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

221

6

B. Insert two desiccant packs to indicated positions.

IMPORTANT: Be sure the desiccant is concealed in the GV-IP Speed Dome within 2 minutes of opening the desiccant pack.

C. Follow step 1 to secure the camera cover with the supplied hex key. Make sure the first two screws to be tightened are diagonal to each other.

2. Assemble the camera with the pendant tube.

A. Thread the camera data cable through the pendant tube.

B. Rotate the camera and lock it to the pendant tube.

C. Secure the camera to the pendant tube with the supplied M6 screws.

222

6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2. Required Items GV-Mount207

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4

1. Insert the desiccants to the camera.

A. Remove the camera cover using the supplied hex key.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

223

6

B. Insert one desiccant pack to the indicated place.

IMPORTANT: Be sure the desiccant is concealed in the GV-IP Speed Dome within 2 minutes of opening the desiccant pack.

C. Insert your SD card into the SD card slot.

D. Secure the camera cover with the supplied hex key. Make sure the first two screws to be tightened are diagonal to each other.

2. Connect the cables to the camera.

A. Thread the Ethernet cable and the data cable through the pendant tube.

224

B. Remove the cap and the mounting plate at the back of the camera.

The cap

The mounting plate

The LAN port

The pin slots

C. Insert the Ethernet cable to the LAN port on the camera.

D. Slide the cap and components through the Ethernet cable as shown below. It is recommended to use the supplied RJ-45 connector.

E. Move the cap and the components toward the LAN port.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

225

6

F. Secure the cap tightly.

G. Slip the rubber ring on the Data Cable and then pass the pin connectors of the Data Cable through the mounting plate.

The rubber ring

The Data Cable

The mounting plate

The pin connectors

H. Fasten the data cable with the mounting plate and the rubber ring.

I. Insert the pin connectors of the Data Cable to the indicated area.

J. Secure the mounting plate with the supplied hex key.

226

3. Assemble the camera with the pendant tube.

A. Secure the safety lock.

B. Push the rivets into the holes on the pendant tube and rotate clockwise to lock the position.

C. Tighten the screws with the supplied hex key.

D. Secure the pendant tube to the wall with self-prepared screws.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

227

6

6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR

GV-Mount210

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732- IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR. Required Items GV-Mount210 / GV-Mount210-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4

1. Unscrew the back cover of the camera.

GV-SD Series GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR

228

2. Insert the micro SD card into the slot and secure the back cover of the camera. For the location of the SD card slot in GV-SD Series, see 1.4 Physical Description, GV-IP

Speed Dome Users Manual.

GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR

3. Place the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount210, No. 1) on the wall, and mark the position of the screw holes.

4. Drill holes on the wall, and secure the pendant tube to the wall with 4 self-prepared screws.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

229

6

For GV-SD Series

5. Attach the safety lock of the camera to the pendant tube.

6. Thread the data cable through the pendant tube.

7. Attach the camera to the pendant tube, rotate the camera until it is locked into position, and secure the indicated screws.

230

8. Insert the screws (GV-Mount210, No. 2) and tighten with the M4 hex key supplied with the standard packing of the camera.

9. Thread the Ethernet cable through the waterproof rubber set as shown below.

Note: The size of RJ-45 connector must be within 14 mm to go through the waterproof rubber set.

Unfit size of RJ45 Connector

For GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR

6. Attach the safety lock of the connecting tube to the camera after securing the pendant cap to the pendant tube.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

231

6

7. Attach the pendant cap to the camera and rotate until it is locked into position. Make sure the screw hole on the pendant cap aligns with one of the three screw holes on the base of the camera.

8. Secure the supplied M4 screw through the aligned screw hole.

9. Insert the screws (GV-Mount210-1, No. 2) and tighten with the M4 hex key supplied with the standard packing of the camera.

232

6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-SD2733-IR

Required Item GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR standard package

1. Insert SD card into the camera.

A. Remove the memory card cover by loosening the two screws on the rear side of the camera.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

233

6

B. Insert your SD card into the SD card slot.

C. Insert your SD card into the SD card slot.

D. Secure the memory card cover.

2. Connect the cables to and assemble the pendant tube with the camera as specified in Step 2 and 3 of 6.12 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2.

234

6.2 In-Ceiling Mount

6.2.1 GV-SD220

This installation method is only applicable to indoor GV-IP Speed Dome (GV-SD220). The thickness of the ceiling board must not exceed 4 cm (1.57 in). Required Items GV-Mount907

The user needs to prepare: ceiling screws x 3

1. Assemble the support racks, mounting plate and the mounting ring.

A. Secure the three support racks (GV-Mount907, No. 1) to the mounting ring (GV- Mount907, No.2) from the underside with screws (GV-Mount907, No. 3).

B. Secure the thread lock (GV-Mount907, No. 4) to the mounting plate (GV-Mount907,

No. 5) using the screw (GV-Mount907, No. 4).

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

235

6

C. Secure the mounting plate with the support racks with the supplied screws (GV- Mount907, No. 3). Make sure the arrows on the mounting ring and mounting plate are aligned.

2. Secure the lock plate to the GV-IP Speed Dome.

A. Unscrew the screw on the side of the camera body with the supplied hex key (GV- Mount907, No. 6).

B. Secure the lock plate (GV-Mount907, No. 7) to the camera body with the supplied screw (GV-Mount907, No. 7).

236

3. Assemble the GV-IP Speed Dome to the assembly done in step 1.

A B

CD

lock plate indent

A. Thread the camera data cable under the indent of the mounting ring.

B. Hook the camera from the underside.

C. Align the lock plate on the camera to the indent of the mounting ring. The camera should lie completely on the mounting plate.

D. Rotate the camera to lock and secure the lock plate with the supplied screw.

4. Paste the installation sticker (GV-Mount907, No. 8) to the ceiling and drill the ceiling to the size of the installation sticker.

5. Insert the camera to the ceiling. Adjust the clips and screws to clip the camera tightly to the ceiling.

6. Put on the in-ceiling cover (GV-Mount907, No. 9) to finish installation.

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

237

6

6.2.2 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD220-S and GV-SD2300. The complete installation weighs 6.75 kg / 14.88 lb. Make sure the chosen ceiling can bear the weight, but the thickness of the ceiling board must not exceed 3.5 cm (1.38 in). Required Items GV-Mount908

1. Assemble the housing cap (GV-Mount908, No. 1) with the mounting plate (GV- Mount908, No. 2) using the 4 supplied screws (GV-Mount908, No. 3).

IMPORTANT: The housing cap only fits the mounting plate in a certain position. Rotate the housing cap on the mounting plate to make sure it fits tightly before securing it to the mounting plate.

238

2. Remove the camera dome.

3. Secure the camera with the assembled mounting plate.

A. Put 2 screws (GV-Mount908, No. 4) loosely on the opposite sides of the camera.

B. Thread the camera data cable through the mounting plate and the housing cap.

C. Rotate the camera so that the screws lodge in the housing cap at the indicated position.

D. Put on another 2 screws (GV-Mount908, No. 4) and use the supplied hex key (GV- Mount908, No.5) to secure all 4 screws tightly.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

239

6

4. Drill the ceiling. Use the installation sticker (GV-Mount908, No. 6) to help you estimate the size of the camera.

5. Thread the camera data cable through the ceiling and insert the camera. Adjust the 4 screws to clip the camera tightly to the ceiling.

Ceiling

6. Secure the in-ceiling cover (GV-Mount908, No. 7) with 2 screws (GV-Mount908, No. 8) using the hex key (standard package).

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

240

6.2.3 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 and GV-SD2411 / 2411 V2. The complete installation weighs 6.1 kg / 13.4 lb. Make sure the chosen ceiling can bear the weight, but the thickness of the ceiling board must not exceed 3.5 cm (1.38 in). Required Items GV-Mount908-2

1. Assemble the housing cap (GV-Mount908-2, No. 1) with the mounting plate (GV- Mount908-2, No. 2) with 4 screws (GV-Mount908-2, No. 5).

IMPORTANT: The housing cap only fits the mounting plate in a certain position. Rotate the housing cap on the mounting plate to make sure it fits tightly before securing it to the mounting plate.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

241

6

2. Assemble the mounting cap to the mounting plate by rotating the mounting cap onto the housing cap. Put on 2 screws (GV-Mount908-2, No. 6) and use the hex key (GV- Mount908-2, No.7) to secure both screws tightly.

3. Remove the camera dome.

4. Drill the ceiling. Use the installation sticker (GV-Mount908-2, No. 9) to help you estimate the size of the camera.

5. Thread the camera data cable through the ceiling and insert the camera. Rotate the camera onto the mounting cap.

242

6. Adjust the 4 screws to clip the camera tightly to the ceiling.

Ceiling

7. Secure the in-ceiling cover (GV-Mount908-2, No. 4) with 2 screws (GV-Mount908-2, No. 8) using the hex key (cameras standard package).

8. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

243

6

6.3 Straight Tube Box Mount 6.3.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD220-S and GV-SD2300. Required accessories: GV-Mount100

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

244

1. Follow step 1 in 6.1.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 to insert the desiccant packs.

2. Remove the tube connector from the pendant tube with the supplied hex key. Save the M6 screws for later use.

Tube connector

3. Secure the tube connector to the dome.

A. Assemble the tube connector with the dome and rotate the tube connector to lock it with the dome.

B. Secure the tube connector with the supplied M6 screws.

4. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount100, No. 3) and the tube connector (GV-Mount100, No. 4).

5. Thread the camera data cable through the tube and secure the tube to the dome with M6 screws.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

245

6

6. Follow steps 3 to 6 in 5.2 Straight Tube Box Mount to secure the tube and the junction box.

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

8. Hinge and hook the box cover and secure it with the supplied M5 flat screws (GV- Mount100, No. 5).

Ethernet

Power

246

6.3.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

GV-Mount102

GV-Mount102

GV-Mount102

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount102

GV-Mount702

GV-SD2301 / 2411

GV-SD2301 V2 / 2411 V2 GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2301 / 2411 / 2301 V2 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount102

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

247

6

1. For GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2, follow step 1 in 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2

/ SD2411 / 2411 V2 to insert the desiccant packs and the SD card. For GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR, follow step 1 in 6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-SD2733-IR to insert the SD card.

2. Secure the supporting plate (GV-Mount102, No. 3) to the ceiling with the 4 self-prepared screws.

3. Fasten the 4 M8 (20 mm) screws (GV-Mount102, No. 11) to the back of the junction box

(GV-Mount102, No. 1).

4. Hang the junction box onto the supporting plate. Slide the junction box sideway to lodge

the 4 screws with the plate.

248

5. Fasten the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box using the supplied No. 6 hex key (GV-Mount102, No. 9).

6. Assemble the corrugated tube connector with the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the corrugated tube connector from the junction box. You should have 3 components.

A B C

B. Slide the corrugated tube connector to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part B to the tube.

D. Connect the corrugated tube to the box and secure with part C.

E. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the corrugated tube.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

249

6

7. Hinge and hook the box cover to the junction box.

8. Based on the sizes of the cables, thread the Ethernet cable(s) through the small-size or middle-size holes of the waterproof rubber (GV-Mount102, No. 12).

9. Cut a line through the biggest hole of the waterproof rubber, and thread the camera data cable through the hole.

10. Embed the waterproof rubber onto the top of the junction box.

250

11. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount102, No. 6), the mounting cap (GV-Mount102, No. 5), and the box cover plate (GV-Mount102, No. 4) by rotating the parts together.

12. Make sure the tubes are properly screwed. Tighten the screws using the supplied No. 2

hex key (GV-Mount102, No. 8).

13. Thread the network, power and other cables (including the cables connected through the waterproof rubber) through the tube, and connect the tube with the camera.

14. Rotate the camera onto the mounting cap, and secure the camera using the supplied No. 5 hex key (GV-Mount102, No. 7). For detailed installation procedures of the cameras, see 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / SD2411 / 2411 V2 and 6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-SD2733-

IR.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

251

6

15. Secure the box cover plate onto the box cover with M8 (16.2 mm) flat screws (GV- Mount102, No. 4).

16. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws at the corner with the No. 6 hex key.

252

6.3.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR

GV-Mount105

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount105

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount105

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

253

6

1. Follow steps 1 to 2 in 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-

SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR to insert the SD card.

2. Secure the supporting plate (GV-Mount105, No. 3) to the ceiling with the 4 self-prepared screws.

3. Fasten the 4 M8 (20 mm) screws (GV-Mount105, No. 11) to the back of the junction box

(GV-Mount105, No. 1).

4. Hang the junction box onto the supporting plate. Slide the junction box sideway to lodge

the 4 screws with the plate.

254

5. Fasten the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box using the supplied No. 6 hex key (GV-Mount105, No. 9).

6. Assemble the corrugated tube connector with the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A. Dismantle the corrugated tube connector from the junction box. You should have 3 components.

A B C

B. Slide the corrugated tube connector to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part B to the tube.

D. Connect the corrugated tube to the box and secure with part C.

E. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the corrugated tube.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

255

6

7. Hinge and hook the box cover to the junction box.

8. Attach the anti-drop safety ring (GV-Mount105, No. 15) to the tube connector (GV- Mount105, No. 5).

9. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount105, No. 6), the housing cap (GV-Mount105, No. 5), and the box cover plate (GV-Mount105, No. 4) by rotating the parts together.

10. Make sure the tubes are properly screwed. Tighten the screws using the supplied No. 2 hex key (GV-Mount105, No. 8).

11. Follow steps 6-10 in 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-

SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR to secure the safety lock, attach the camera with the tube, and waterproof the cable.

256

12. Cut a line through the biggest hole of the waterproof rubber B (GV-Mount105, No. 13), and thread the camera data cable through the hole.

13. Embed the waterproof rubber onto the top of the box cover.

14. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the

Camera section, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

15. Secure the box cover plate onto the box cover with M8 (16.2 mm) flat screws (GV- Mount105, No. 10).

16. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws at the corner with the No. 6 hex key.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

257

6

6.4 Straight Tube Mount

6.4.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD220-S and GV-SD2300. Required accessories: GV-Mount101

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

258

1. Follow steps 1 to 3 in 6.1.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 to insert the desiccant.

2. Remove the tube connector from the pendant tube with the supplied hex key.

Tube connector

3. Secure the tube connector to the dome.

A. Assemble the tube connector with the dome and rotate the tube connector to lock it with the dome.

B. Secure the tube connector with the supplied M6 screws.

4. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount101, No. 2) and the tube connector (GV-Mount101, No. 3).

5. Thread the camera data cable through the tube and secure the tube to the dome with the M6 screws.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

259

6

6. Follow steps 4 to 6 in 5.3 Straight Tube Mount to assemble the mounting bracket and secure the dome to the ceiling.

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

260

6.4.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

GV-Mount103

GV-Mount103

GV-Mount103GV-Mount702

GV-Mount103 GV-Mount702

GV-SD2301 / 2411

GV-SD2301 V2 / 2411 V2 GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723- IR / 2733-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount103 GV-Mount103-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

261

6

1. For GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2, follow step 1 in 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2

/ SD2411 / 2411 V2 to insert the desiccant packs and the SD card. For GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR, follow step 1 in 6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-SD2733-IR to insert the SD card.

2. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount103 / 103-1, No. 3), the mounting cap (GV-Mount103 / 103-1, No. 2), and the mounting bracket (GV-Mount103 / 103-1, No. 1) by rotating the parts together.

3. Make sure the tubes are properly screwed. Tighten the screws using the supplied hex

key (GV-Mount103 / 103-1, No. 4).

4. Thread the network, power and other cables (including the cables connected through the

waterproof rubber) through the tube.

5. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

6. Rotate the camera onto the mounting cap and secure the camera using the supplied hex key (GV-Mount103 / 103-1, No. 4). For detailed installation procedures of the cameras, see 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / SD2411 / 2411 V2 and 6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-

SD2733-IR.

7. Secure the assembled camera to the ceiling with 4 self-prepared screws.

262

6.4.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR

GV-Mount104

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount104

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount104

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

1. Follow steps 1 to 2 in 6.1.3 6.10.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR /

GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR to insert the SD card.

2. Attach the anti-drop safety ring (GV-Mount104, No. 6) to the tube connector (GV- Mount104, No. 2).

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

263

6

3. Assemble the tube (GV-Mount104, No. 3), the tube connector (GV-Mount104, No. 2), and the mounting bracket (GV-Mount104, No. 1) by rotating the parts together.

4. Make sure the tubes are properly screwed. Tighten the screws using the No. 2 hex key (GV-Mount104, No. 4).

5. Secure the assembled tube to the ceiling with 4 self-prepared screws

6. Attach the safety lock of the camera to the tube connector.

7. Thread the network, power and other cables through the tube, and connect the cables to

the camera. See Connecting the Camera section, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

8. Waterproof the cable and attach the camera with the tube. Refer to steps 8-10 in 6.1.3

6.10.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-

IR for detailed instructions.

264

6.5 Convex Corner Mount

GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2

GV-Mount210

GV-Mount300

GV-

Mount300

GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR /

GV-SD3732-IR GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

265

6

This installation method is only applicable to outdoor GV-IP Speed Dome. Required accessories: GV-Mount210 - Pendant Tube (Accessory for GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR /

GV-SD3732-IR and standard package for all other outdoor GV-IP Speed Dome) GV-Mount300-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the pendant tube. See 6.1 Assembling Outdoor IP Speed

Dome with Pendant Tube.

2. Follow steps 3 to 5 in 5.7 Convex Corner Mount to assemble the mounting plates to the camera and secure the camera to the wall. For GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR, use the 45-mm M8 screws instead of the 30-mm M8 screws.

3. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual or GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-

SD3732-IR Users Manual.

266

6.6 Convex Corner Box Mount 6.6.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD220-S and GV-SD2300. Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount300-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Follow steps 2 to 5 in 5.8 Convex Corner Box Mount to assemble the mounting plates, box and corrugated tube and secure them to the wall.

2. Follow step 1 in 6.1.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 to insert the desiccant packs.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

267

6

3. Remove the tube connector from the pendant tube with the supplied hex key. Save the M6 screws for later use.

Tube connector

4. Secure the tube connector to the dome.

A. Assemble the tube connector with the dome and rotate the tube connector to lock it with the dome.

B. Secure the tube connector with the supplied M6 screws.

5. Thread the camera data cable through the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2), and assemble the dome housing and the tube with M6 screws.

268

6. Hinge and hook the pendant tube to the junction box.

PowerEthernet

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

269

6

6.6.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

GV-Mount300

GV-Mount501

GV-Mount300

GV-Mount501

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723- IR / 2733-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount501 GV-Mount300-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 8 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. For GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2, follow step 1 in 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2

/ 2411 / 2411 V2 to insert the desiccant packs and the SD card. For GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR, follow step 1 in 6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-SD2733-IR to insert the SD card.

270

2. Connect the supporting plate of GV-Mount501 to GV-Mount300-1 by fastening the 4 M8 30-mm screws and plain washers (supplied with GV-Mount300-1), and fasten the 4 M8 (30-mm) screws and plain washers.

Supporting Plate of GV-Mount501

GV-Mount300

3. Follow steps 3 to 9 in 6.3.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

to set up the cables and assemble the junction box.

4. Follow steps 2 to 3-C in 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 to connect the camera cables and assemble the camera with the pendant tube.

5. Secure the pendant tube onto the box cover with the 4 supplied M8 (30-mm) screws (GV- Mount501, No. 5) and 4 plain washers (GV-Mount501, No. 9).

6. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws at the corner with the supplied No. 6 hex

key (GV-Mount501, No. 8).

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

271

6

6.6.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR

GV-Mount300

GV-Mount501

GV-Mount210

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount210 GV-Mount501 GV-Mount300-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 8 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Follow steps 1 to 2 in 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-

SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR to insert the SD card.

272

2. Connect the supporting plate of GV-Mount501 to GV-Mount300-1 by fastening the 4 M8 30-mm screws and plain washers (supplied with GV-Mount300-1), and fasten the 4 M8 (30-mm) screws and plain washers.

Supporting Plate of GV-Mount501

GV-Mount300

3. Follow steps 3 to 7 in 6.3.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-

SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR to assemble the junction box.

4. Follow steps 6 to 10 in 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-

SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR to secure the safety lock, attach the camera to the pendant tube (GV-Mount210, No.1), and waterproof the data cable.

5. Cut a line through the biggest hole of the waterproof rubber B (GV-Mount501, No. 10), and thread the camera data cable through the hole.

6. Embed the waterproof rubber onto the box cover.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

273

6

7. Secure the pendant tube onto the box cover with the 4 supplied M8 (20 mm) screws (GV- Mount501, No. 5) and 4 plain washers (GV-Mount501, No. 9).

8. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws at the corner with the No. 6 hex key.

274

6.7 Concave Corner Mount

GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2

GV-Mount210

GV-Mount310

GV-Mount310

GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR /

GV-SD3732-IR GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

275

6

This installation method is only applicable to outdoor GV-IP Speed Dome. Required accessories: GV-Mount210 - Pendant Tube (Accessory for GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR /

GV-SD3732-IR and standard package for all other outdoor GV-IP Speed Dome) GV-Mount310-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the pendant tube. See 6.1 Assembling Outdoor IP Speed

Dome with Pendant Tube.

2. Follow steps 2, 4 and 5 in 5.9 Concave Corner Mount to assemble the mounting plates and secure the camera to the wall. For GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR, use the 45-mm M8 screws instead of the 30-mm M8 screws.

3. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual or GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR Users Manual.

276

6.8 Pole Mount

GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2

GV-Mount210

GV-Mount400 or

GV-Mount410

GV-

Mount400

or

GV-

Mount410

GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR /

GV-SD3732-IR GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

277

6

This installation method is only applicable to outdoor GV-IP Speed Dome. Required accessories: GV-Mount210 - Pendant Tube (Accessory for GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR /

GV-SD3732-IR and standard package for all other outdoor GV-IP Speed Dome) GV-Mount400-1 or GV-Mount410-1

1. Assemble the camera with the pendant tube. See 6.1 Assembling Outdoor IP Speed

Dome with Pendant Tube.

2. Follow step 2 in 5.10 Pole Mount to secure the pole mount bracket.

3. Follow step 4 in 5.10 Pole Mount to secure the camera to the pole. For GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR, use the 45-mm M8 screws instead of the 30-mm M8 screws.

4. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual or GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-

SD3732-IR Users Manual.

278

6.9 Pole Box Mount 6.9.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD220-S and GV-SD2300. Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount400-1 or GV-Mount410-1

Required accessories: Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Follow step 1 in 6.1.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300to insert the desiccant packs.

2. Follow steps 2 to 4 in 5.11 Pole Box Mount to install the junction box, mounting bracket and corrugated tube.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

279

6

3. Remove the tube connector from the pendant tube with the supplied hex key. Save the M6 screws for later use.

Tube connector

4. Secure the tube connector to the dome.

A. Assemble the tube connector with the dome and rotate the tube connector to lock it with the dome.

B. Secure the tube connector with the supplied M6 screws.

5. Thread the camera data cable through the pendant tube (GV-Mount203, No. 2) and secure them together with M6 screws.

6. Follow step 6 in 5.11 Pole Box Mount to hook the pendant tube to the junction box.

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

8. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) using the supplied hex key (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

280

6.9.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

GV-Mount400 or

GV-Mount410

GV-Mount501

GV-Mount400

or

GV-Mount410

GV-Mount501

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount501 GV-Mount400-1 or GV-Mount410-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. For GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2, follow step 1 in 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2

/ 2411 / 2411 V2 to insert the desiccant packs and the SD card. For GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR, follow step 1 in 6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-SD2733-IR to insert the SD card.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

281

6

2. Connect the supporting plate of GV-Mount501 to GV-Mount400-1 or GV-Mount410-1 by fastening the 4 M8 30-mm screws and plain washers (supplied with GV-Mount400-1 or GV-Mount410-1), and fasten the 4 M8 (30-mm) screws and plain washers.

Supporting Plate of GV-Mount 501

GV-Mount400 or

GV-Mount410

3. Follow steps 3 to 9 in 6.3.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

to set up the cables and assemble the junction box.

4. Follow steps 2 to 3-C in 6.1.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 to connect the camera cables and assemble the camera with the pendant tube.

5. Secure pendant tube onto the box cover with the 4 supplied M8 (30-mm) screws (GV-Mount501, No. 5) and 4 plain washers (GV-Mount501, No. 9).

6. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws at the corner with the supplied No. 6 hex key (GV-Mount501, No. 8).

282

6.9.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR

GV-Mount210

GV-Mount501

GV-Mount400 or

GV-Mount410

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount210 GV-Mount501 GV-Mount400-1 or GV-Mount410-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Follow step 1 in 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR

/ GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR to insert the SD card.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

283

6

2. Connect the supporting plate of GV-Mount501 to GV-Mount400-1 or GV-Mount410-1 by fastening the 4 M8 30-mm screws and plain washers (supplied with GV-Mount400-1 or GV-Mount410-1), and fasten the 4 M8 (30-mm) screws and plain washers.

Supporting Plate of GV-Mount 501

GV-Mount400 or

GV-Mount410

3. Follow steps 3 to 7 in 6.3.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-

SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR to assemble the junction box.

4. Follow steps 6 to 10 in 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-

SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor / GV-QSD5731-IR to secure the safety lock, attach the camera to the pendant tube (GV-Mount210, No.1), and waterproof the data cable.

5. Cut a line through the biggest hole of the waterproof rubber B (GV-Mount501, No. 10), and thread the camera data cable through the hole.

6. Embed the waterproof rubber onto the top of the box cover.

284

7. Secure the pendant tube onto the box cover with the 4 M8 (30-mm) screws (GV- Mount501, No. 5) and 4 plain washers (GV-Mount501, No. 9) supplied.

8. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws at the corner with the No. 6 hex key.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

285

6

6.10 Swan Neck Mount 6.10.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300

GV-Mount208-2

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount208-2

Required accessories: GV-Mount208-2

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Adjustable wrench x 1

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

286

1. Loosen the indicated two screws of the junction box (GV-Mount208-2, No. 7) using the No. 6 hex key (GV-Mount208-2, No. 4) and open the box cover.

2. Loosen the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box using No. 6 hex key (GV-Mount208-

2, No. 4) without removing them.

3. Turn over the junction box and loosen the four screws in the back with a screwdriver to remove the supporting plate.

Supporting Plate

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

287

6

4. Secure the supporting plate to the wall with the 4 self-prepared screws.

5. Hang the junction box onto the supporting plate. Slide the box sideway to lodge the 4

screws with the plate.

6. Fasten the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box.

288

7. Hinge and hook the box cover to the junction box.

8. Assemble the supplied corrugated tube connector with the self-prepared corrugated tube and the junction box.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

A B C D

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

A+B C D

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the power, network and other wires from the wall through the corrugated tube into the junction box and secure it with part D.

Ethernet

Power

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

289

6

9. Connect the swan neck stainless tube (GV-Mount208-2, No. 5) with the junction box and fasten the washers (GV-Mount208-2, No. 6) on the two sides of the swan neck tube with the No. 3 hex key (GV-Mount208-2, No. 2). Adjust the swan neck tube to suit your needs while you connect them.

10. Fasten the screws on the top of the swan neck with a self-prepared adjustable wrench.

11. Secure the tube connector (GV-Mount208-2, No. 8) to the swan neck stainless tube with

the No.2 hex key (GV-Mount208-2, No. 1). Thread the wires and cables through the tube.

Tube Connector

Secure with No. 2 Torx

Wrench

12. Follow step 1 in 6.1.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-SD2300 to insert the desiccant packs.

290

13. Remove the tube connector from the wall pendant tube (GV-Mount200) with the supplied hex key. Save the M6 screws for later use.

Tube connector

14. Secure the tube connector to the dome.

A. Assemble the tube connector with the dome and rotate the tube connector to lock it with the dome.

B. Secure the tube connector with the supplied M6 screws.

15. To connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See 1.6 Connecting the

Camera, GV-IP Speed Dome Users Manual.

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

291

6

16. Secure the camera onto the tube connector (GV-Mount208-2).

17. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws.

292

6.10.2 GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR

GV-Mount208-1

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount208-1

GV-Mount208-1

GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 GV-SD2723-IR / 2733-IR

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 / 2723-IR / 2733-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount208-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Adjustable wrench x 1

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

293

6

1. To install GV-Mount208-1 to the wall, follow steps 1 to 10 in 6.10.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-

SD2300.

2. Secure the tube connector (GV-Mount208-1, No. 8) to the swan neck stainless tube.

3. To insert the desiccant packs and the SD card into the camera, see step 1 in 6.1.2 GV-

SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2 and 6.1.4 GV-SD2723-IR / GV-SD2733-IR for the respective cameras. To connect cables to the camera, see steps 2B to 2J in 6.1.2 GV-

SD2301 / 2301 V2 / 2411 / 2411 V2.

4. Rotate the camera onto the mounting cap, and secure the camera using No. 5 hex key (GV-Mount208-1, No. 3).

5. Secure the junction box cover.

294

6.10.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825- IR / GV-SD4834-IR

GV-Mount208-3

GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR

This installation method is only applicable to GV-SD2322-IR / GV-SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR. Required accessories: GV-Mount208-3

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Adjustable wrench x 1

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the GV-IP Speed Dome

295

6

1. To insert the SD card into the camera, see steps 1 and 2 in 6.1.3 GV-SD2322-IR / GV-

SD2722-IR / GV-SD3732-IR / GV-SD4825-IR / GV-SD4834-IR / GV-QSD5730-Outdoor

/ GV-QSD5731-IR.

2. To install GV-Mount208-3 to the wall, follow steps 1 to 10 in 6.10.1 GV-SD220-S / GV-

SD2300.

3. Attach the anti-drop safety ring (GV-Mount208-3, No. 9) to the tube connector (GV- Mount208-3, No. 8).

4. Secure the tube connector (GV-Mount208-3, No. 8) to the swan neck stainless tube.

5. Attach the safety lock of the camera to the anti-drop safety ring.

6. Thread the wires and cables through the tube. To connect the network, power and other cables to the camera, see Connecting the Camera section, GV-IP Speed Dome Users

Manual.

7. Attach the camera onto the tube connector, rotate the camera until it is locked into position

296

8. Insert and tighten the indicated screws (GV-Mount208-3, No. 2).

9. Secure the junction box cover.

297

7. Installing the Bullet / Target Bullet / LPR Camera Besides the Bullet Camera Series, the installation methods in Chapter 7 only apply to GV- EBL2101 / 2111 / 2702 / 3101 / 4702 / 4711 / 5101 of the Target Bullet Camera Series and GV-LPC2210 / LPC2011 of the IP LPR Camera Series.

7.1 Convex Corner Mount

GV-Bullet Camera, GV-EBL2101 / 2111 / 2702 / 3101 / 4702 / 4711 / 5101 and GV- LPC2210 / LPC2011

Required accessories: GV-Mount300-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

298

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

2. For GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E, loosen the indicated screws to remove the base and the back plate.

Back Plate

Note: To see how to thread the cables into the camera, refer to Installation, Bullet Camera (II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual BL.

Installing the Bullet / Target Bullet / LPR Camera

299

7

3. Assemble the camera or the back plate with the mounting plates.

GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E: From the front, align the back plate with the mounting plates and insert the M4 screws. From the back, secure the M4 screw using the nuts and plates. The M4 screws, nuts and plates come with the camera packing list.

Front View Back View

Other GV-Bullet Camera models: From the front, align the M5 split washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 9) and insert the M5 screws (GV-Mount300-1, No. 7). From the backside, secure using M5 plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 8) and M5 screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 10).

Front View Back View

300

GV-EBL2101 / 2111 / 2702 / 3101 / 4702 / 4711 / 5101 and GV-BL3700/5700: From the front, insert the screw for mounting kit (supplied with the camera). From the backside, secure using the nut for mounting (supplied with the camera).

Front View Back View

4. For GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E, re-attach the camera back to the back plate.

5. Secure the mounting plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Bullet Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Adjusting the Angles and Adjusting the Lens and Inserting a Memory Card in Bullet Camera Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

D. Install the sun-shield cover. See Installing the Sun-Shield Cover, Bullet Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

Installing the Bullet / Target Bullet / LPR Camera

301

7

7.2 Concave Corner Mount

GV-Bullet Camera, GV-EBL2101 / 2111 / 2702 / 3101 / 4702 / 4711 / 5101 and GV- LPC2210 / LPC2011

Required accessories: GV-Mount310-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount310-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount310-1, No. 3), then the split washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 4), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount310-1, No. 5).

302

2. For GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E, loosen the indicated screws to remove the base and the back plate.

Back Plate

Note: To see how to thread the cables into the camera, refer to Installation, Bullet Camera (II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual BL.

3. Assemble the camera or the back plate with the mounting plates.

GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E: From the front, align the back plate with the mounting plates and insert the M4 screws. From the back, secure the M4 screw using the nuts and plates. The M4 screws, nuts and plates come with the camera packing list.

Installing the Bullet / Target Bullet / LPR Camera

303

7

Other GV-Bullet Camera models: From the front, align the M5 split washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 8) and insert the M5 screws (GV-Mount310-1, No. 6). From the backside, secure using M5 plain washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 7) and M5 screw cap (GV-Mount310-1, No. 9).

Front View

Back View

GV-EBL2101 / 2111 / 2702 / 3101 / 4702 / 4711 / 5101 and GV-BL3700 / 5700: From the front, insert the screw for mounting kit (supplied with the camera). From the backside, secure using the nut for mounting (supplied with the camera).

Front View Back View

4. For GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E, re-attach the camera back to the back plate.

304

5. Secure the mounting plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Bullet Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Adjusting the Angles and Adjusting the Lens and Inserting a Memory Card in Bullet Camera Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

D. Install the sun-shield cover. See Installing the Sun-Shield Cover, Bullet Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

Installing the Bullet / Target Bullet / LPR Camera

305

7

7.3 Pole Mount

GV-Bullet Camera, GV-EBL2101 / 2111 / 2702 / 3101 / 4702 / 4711 / 5101 and GV- LPC2210 / LPC2011

Required accessories: GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1

1. For GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E, loosen the indicated screws to remove the base and the back plate.

Back Plate

Note: To see how to thread the cables into the camera, refer to Installation, Bullet Camera (II) Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual BL.

306

2. Assemble the camera or the back plate with the mounting bracket.

GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E: From the front, align the back plate with the mounting plates and insert the M4 screws. From the back, secure the M4 screw using the nuts and plates. The M4 screws, nuts and plates come with the camera packing list.

Front View Back View

Other GV-Bullet Camera models: From the front, align the M5 split washer (GV- Mount400-1 / 410-1, No.10) and insert M5 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No.8). From the backside, secure using M5 plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No.9) and M5 screw cap (GV-Mount 400-1 / 410-1, No.11).

Front View Back View

Installing the Bullet / Target Bullet / LPR Camera

307

7

GV-EBL2101 / 2111 / 2702 / 3101 / 4702 / 4711 / 5101 and GV-BL3700 / 5700: From the front, insert the screw for mounting kit (supplied with the camera). From the backside, secure using the nut for mounting (supplied with the camera).

Front View Back View

3. For GV-BL1501 / 2501 / 3401 / 1511 / 2511 / 3411 / 5311 / 2702 / 4702 / 4713 / 5713 and GV-BL2511-E / 5311-E, re-attach the camera back to the back plate.

4. Secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

5. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Bullet Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See Adjusting the Angles and Adjusting the Lens and Inserting a Memory Card in Bullet Camera Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

D. Install the sun-shield cover. See Installing the Sun-Shield Cover, Bullet Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BL.

308

Note for Installing the Box Camera The GV-Housing101 / 102 / 103 support indoor or outdoor installation of GV-BX Series. The supported GV-BX models are as below: GV-Housing101 GV-Housing102 GV-Housing103 GV-BX120D GV-BX2600-FD GV-BX2600-FD GV-BX130D-0 / BX130D-1 GV-BX2700-3V GV-BX2700-3V GV-BX140DW GV-BX2700-FD GV-BX2700-FD GV-BX220D-2 / BX220D-3 GV-BX4700 Series GV-BX4700-3V GV-BX320D-0 / BX320D-1 GV-BX4700-FD GV-BX4700-FD GV-BX520D GV-BX5700-3V GV-BX5700-3V GV-BX1200 Series GV-BX8700 GV-BX8700 GV-BX1300 Series GV-BX8700-FD GV-BX8700-FD GV-BX1500 Series (except GV-BX1500-8F)

GV-BX12201

GV-BX2400 Series GV-BX2500 Series GV-BX2600 GV-BX3400 Series (except GV-BX3400-8F)

GV-BX5300 Series For the following GV-BX Series with GV-Housing101 / 102 / 103, the shorter the focal length of camera lens you adjust, the more possibly the camera captures the housing box cover. GV-Housing101 GV-Housing102 GV-Housing103 GV-BX120D (2.8 ~ 12 mm) GV-BX2700-3V (3 ~ 10.5

mm) GV-BX12201 (4.1 ~ 9 mm)

GV-BX140DW (2.8 ~ 12 mm) GV-BX4700-3V (3 ~ 10.5 mm)

GV-BX2700-3V (3 ~ 10.5 mm)

GV-BX220D-2 (2.8 ~ 6 mm) GV-BX4700-8F (2.8 mm) GV-BX4700-3V (3 ~ 10.5 mm)

GV-BX320D-0 / BX320D-1 (3.1 ~ 8 mm / 2.8 ~ 6 mm)

GV-BX5700-3V (3.6 ~ 10 mm)

GV-BX5700-3V (3.6 ~ 10 mm)

GV-BX1200-3V (2.8 ~ 12 mm) GV-BX1500-3V (2.8 ~ 12 mm)

309

For proper live view, you can adjust the position of camera and the focal length of camera lens as illustrated below. GV-Housing101 GV-Housing102 / 103

310

8. Installing the Box Camera 8.1 Assembling Box Camera with the Housing

Box

8.1.1 GV-Housing101 / 102

Required accessories: GV-Housing101 / 102 (with heater and fan)

The user needs to prepare: Ethernet, power, audio and I/O cables, etc for the camera Silicon rubber to seal the camera Mini USB cable with the connector of dimensions 9.6 x 7.6 mm or below for the camera

(Optional) Power wires for power board on the GV-Housing101 / 102 (24V AC / 12V DC input)

Installing the Box Camera

311

8

1. Unscrew the housing box (GV-Housing101 / 102, No. 1) with torx wrench

(GV-Housing101 / 102, No. 8).

2. Only for GV-Housing101, open the housing box, loosen the four screws, and remove the black plate.

3. Remove the two black caps and the stoppers from the bottom of housing box.

Black Cap Stopper

312

4. Thread all the required cables through the supporting tube (GV-Housing101 / 102, No. 2) and then the two black caps as below. To ensure later installation, allocate the cables to the two black caps properly.

Note: 1. You need to use an Ethernet cable without RJ-45 connector to go through the housing

box. 2. For the mini USB cable (if required), you need to use the type with connector of

dimensions 9.6 x 7.6 mm or below to go through the housing box.

5. Thread the cables through the holes at the bottom of the housing box and install the

RJ-45 connector on the Ethernet cable.

Installing the Box Camera

313

8

6. Only for GV-Housing102, assemble the two black plates (GV-Housing102, No. 13) with four M4 (8mm) screws (GV-Housing102, No. 11).

7. Assemble the short screw (GV-Housing101 / 102, No. 5) with M5 plain washer (GV-

Housing101 / 102, No. 7) and secure the camera on the black plate.

7.1 GV-Housing101

Front View

Back View with Camera

7.2 GV-Housing102

Front View

Front View with Camera

314

8. Install the black plate with the camera on the housing box.

For GV-Housing101, line up the black plate with the four screws, slide it forward to adjust the cameras position as desired, and secure the four screws on the housing box

For GV-Housing102, line up the black plate with four M4 (5mm) screws (GV-Housing 102, No. 12) and secure the four screws on the housing box.

9. Connect all the required cables to the camera and the power board.

Installing the Box Camera

315

8

Note: Make sure the Power Adapter wires are connected to the correspondent electrodes labeled on the power board. Note this is only for the Power Adapter from GeoVision. If you are using different power adapter, the wires may have different colors. Black wire: negative electrode Black with white stripes wire: positive electrode

10. Tighten the black cap on the bottom of housing box. To waterproof the housing box, apply silicon rubber to fill the gap between the cables and the black caps.

11. Secure the supporting tube on the bottom of housing box.

316

12. Mark the installation site, drill four holes and secure the housing box to the wall using the supplied screw anchors (GV-Housing101 / 102, No. 3), M5 screws (GV-Housing101 / 102, No. 4) and four plain washers (GV-Housing101 / 102, No. 6).

13. Adjust the camera to ensure proper live view:

A. Access the live view of the camera. For the models supporting varifocal lens, check if the housing box cover is on the scene when adjusting the camera. For details, see Note for Installing the Box Camera earlier in this chapter.

B. Based on the live view, adjust the cameras position and the focal length of camera lens.

C. Use the torx wrench to adjust the joint angle of the housing box if necessary.

14. After the silicon rubber is dry, apply the supplied sticker in the housing box cover to paste the silica gel bag (GV-Housing101 / 102, No. 9) as below.

15. Secure the housing box cover with torx wrench.

Note: Make sure you conceal the silica gel bag in the housing box within two minutes of

exposing to the open air.

Installing the Box Camera

317

8

8.1.2 GV-Housing103

Required accessories: GV-Housing103 (with 6 IR LEDs)

The user needs to prepare: Ethernet, audio and I/O cables, etc for the camera

1. Unscrew the housing box (GV-Housing103) with the hex key (GV-Housing103, No. 6).

318

2. Open the housing box, assemble the 1/4 screw (GV-Housing103, No. 3) with tooth lock washer (GV-Housing103, No. 5), and secure the camera on the black plate.

3. Thread the adapter wire (GV-Housing103, No. 8) through the supporting rack.

Installing the Box Camera

319

8

4. Disintegrate the conduit connectors. Each connector should have 4 parts. Part 4 and 8 were built in the GV-Hosing103 box.

For Ethernet cable

For audio wires, adapter wires and I/O wires

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

5. Thread all the required cables through the conduit connectors.

A. Thread the Ethernet cable through part 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the conduit connector at the bottom of the housing box and install the RJ-45 connector on the Ethernet cable.

Note: You need to use an Ethernet cable without RJ-45 connector to go through the housing box.

320

B. Thread the audio wires (optional), adapter wires and I/O wires (optional) through part 5, 6, 7 and 8 of the conduit connector.

For part 7, there are 8 holes each labeled with its diameter. Remove the plugs and push the wires to the corresponding hole listed below:

There are 7 wires and 8 holes, keep the last plug in the connector to ensure waterproofing quality.

2.6 mm: Audio, BNC 2 mm: DC12V / AC24V 1.8 mm: DIDO

Tip:

1. To make the threading easier, it is advised to thread the wires in the order described above.

2. Use a pair of pliers to help you pull the wires through GV-Hosing103.

6. Connect all the required cables to the camera.

Installing the Box Camera

321

8

7. Integrate the conduit connectors and tighten them on the bottom of the housing box.

8. Thread the IR LED cable separately and all the others through the supporting rack.

IR LED cable

9. Secure the supporting rack with the hex key.

10. Mark the installation site, drill three holes and secure the housing box to the wall using the supplied screw anchors (GV-Housing103, No. 2), screws (GV-Housing103, No. 1) and three plain washers (GV-Housing103, No. 4).

322

11. Adjust the camera to ensure proper live view:

A. Access the live view of the camera. For the models supporting varifocal lens, check if the housing box cover is on the scene when adjusting the camera. For details, see Note for Installing the Box Camera earlier in this chapter.

B. Based on the live view, adjust the cameras position and the focal length of camera lens.

C. Use the hex key to adjust the joint angle of the housing box if necessary.

12. Paste the silica gel bag (GV-Housing103, No. 7) as below.

13. Secure the housing box cover with hex key.

Note: Make sure you conceal the silica gel bag in the housing box within two minutes of exposing to the open air.

Installing the Box Camera

323

8

8.2 Convex Corner Mount

GV-Mount300-1

Required accessories: GV-Mount300-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

324

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Assemble the housing box with the mounting plates:

A. Thread the camera cables through the mounting plates.

B. Slide three 25 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount300-1, No. 3) from front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount300-1 No. 4), split washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 5) and screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

2. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

Installing the Box Camera

325

8

8.3 Concave Corner Mount

GV-Mount310-1

Required accessories: GV-Mount310-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

326

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount310-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount310-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 5), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount310-1, No. 6).

2. Assemble the camera with the mounting plates.

A. Thread the camera cable through the mounting plates.

B. Slide three 25 mm M8 screws for (GV-Mount310-1, No. 3) from front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 4), split washer (GV- Mount310-1, No. 5) and screw cap (GV-Mount310-1, No. 6).

3. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

Installing the Box Camera

327

8

8.4 Pole Mount

GV-Mount400-1 or

GV-Mount410-1

Required accessories: GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1

328

1. Assemble the camera with the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No.1).

A. Thread the camera cables through the mounting bracket.

B. Slide three 25 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 4) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washer, (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and M8 screw cap (GV-Mount 400-1 / 410-1, No. 7).

2. Secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

GV-Mount400-1 or

GV-Mount410-1

329

9. Installing the Arctic Box / IP LPR Camera 9.1 Convex Corner Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount300-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

330

2. Assemble the camera with the mounting plates.

A. Thread the camera cable through the mounting plates.

B. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount300-1, No. 2) from front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5) and screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Backside View

3. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to PoE. See Connecting the Camera, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 6 and 7 in Installation, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

D. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 8 and 9 in Installation, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

Installing the Arctic Box / IP LPR Camera

331

9

9.2 Concave Corner Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount310-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount310-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount310-1, No. 3), then the split washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 4), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount310-1, No. 5).

332

2. Assemble the camera with the mounting plates.

A. Thread the camera cable through the mounting plates.

B. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount310-1, No. 2) from front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount310-1, No. 3), split washer (GV- Mount310-1, No. 4) and screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5).

Front View Back View

3. Secure the plates to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to PoE. See Connecting the Camera, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 6 and 7 in Installation, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

D. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 8 and 9 in Installation, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

Installing the Arctic Box / IP LPR Camera

333

9

9.3 Pole Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1

1. Assemble the camera with the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No.1).

A. Thread the camera cable through the mounting bracket.

B. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 3) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washer, (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and M8 screw cap (GV-Mount400-1 / 410- 1, No. 7).

Backside View

334

2. Secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

3. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to PoE. See Connecting the Camera, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Adjust the angle, focus and zoom of the camera. See steps 6 and 7 in Installation, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

D. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover. See steps 8 and 9 in Installation, IR Arctic Box Camera Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - BXE.

335

10. Installing the Mini Fixed Dome 10.1 Wall Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount909

IMPORTANT: GV-MFD2700 Series / 4700 Series does not support this installation method.

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount909, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount909, No. 2).

336

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with wall mount screws (GV-Mount909, No. 3).

4. Unscrew the cameras cover using the supplied torx wrench.

5. Align and secure the camera to the wall mount bracket with two M3 screws (GV- Mount909, No. 4).

6. Align and secure the camera to the wall mount bracket with two M3 screws (GV- Mount909, No. 4).

7. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Thread the network, power and other cables through the wall mount bracket and connect them to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover with the torx wrench. See steps 7 to 11 in Installation, GV-MFD Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MFD.

Installing the Mini Fixed Dome

337

10

10.2 Wall Mount Bracket

GV-Mount918

Required accessories: GV-Mount918

IMPORTANT: GV-Mount918 is not compatible with GV-MFD120 / 130 / 220 / 320 / 520.

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount918, No. 1) and make 2 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

2. Drill the marks and insert 2 screw anchors (GV-Mount918, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 2 wall mount screws (GV-Mount918, No. 3) and 2 plain washers (GV-Mount918, No. 5).

338

Note: Thread the network, power and other cables through the wall mount bracket before securing the wall mount bracket to the wall.

4. Unscrew the cameras cover using the supplied torx wrench.

5. Align and secure the camera to the wall mount bracket with 2 M3 screws (GV-Mount918, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover with the torx wrench. See steps 7 to 11 in Installation, GV-MFD Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MFD.

Installing the Mini Fixed Dome

339

10

10.3 Power Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913

The user needs to prepare Screws for securing the mounting plate to power box

1. Secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913, No. 1) to the power box with your own screws. Depending on the type of power box, use the holes indicated with the corresponding letter:

GV-Mount910

Type of Power Box Hole Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

D

D B C

B C

C C

B B

EFD

UFD UFD MDR

MFD MFD MDR

EFD

340

GV-Mount913

Type of Power Box Hole 4 Square A

Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

2. Remove camera cover with the supplied torx wrench.

3. Secure the camera to the mounting plate with M3 screws (GV-Mount910 or GV- Mount913, No. 2). Use the holes indicated with MFD.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover with the torx wrench. See steps 7 to 11 in Installation, GV-MFD Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MFD.

341

11. Installing the Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

11.1 Wall Box Mount

.

Required accessories: GV-Mount909

IMPORTANT: The GV-Mount909 is not IP66 protected. Make sure you install the camera in a dry place.

342

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount909, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount909, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with wall mount screws (GV-Mount909, No. 3).

4. Unscrew the cameras cover using the supplied torx wrench.

5. Thread the cable through the wall mount bracket and secure the camera to the wall mount bracket with two M3 screws (GV-Mount909, No. 4). Use the labels on the wall mount bracket to help you.

6. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Waterproof the cable with the supplied cable connector. See step 6 in Installation, GV-MDR Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

Installing the Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

343

11

B. Connect the network and power to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

C. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

D. Based on the live view, adjust the angle of the camera. See step 8 in Installation, GV-MDR Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

E. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the cameras cover with the supplied torx wrench. See steps 11 to 13 in Installation, GV-MDR Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

344

11.2 Wall Mount Bracket

GV-Mount918

Required accessories: GV-Mount918

IMPORTANT: When the Mini Fixed Rugged Dome camera is installed with GV-Mount918, it is not compatible with the Waterproof Connector.

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount918, No. 1) and make 2 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

Installing the Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

345

11

2. Drill the marks and insert 2 screw anchors (GV-Mount918, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 2 wall mount screws (GV-Mount918, No. 3) and 2 plain washers (GV-Mount918, No. 5).

Note: Thread the network, power and other cables through the wall mount bracket before securing the wall mount bracket to the wall.

4. Unscrew the cameras cover using the supplied torx wrench.

5. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. Align and secure the camera to the wall mount bracket with 2 M3 screws (GV-Mount918, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover with the torx wrench. See step 8 in Installation, GV-MDR Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover using the torx wrench. See steps 11 to 13 in Installation, GV-MDR Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

346

11.3 Power Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913

The user needs to prepare Screws for securing the mounting plate to power box

1. Secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913, No. 1) to the power box with your own screws. Depending on the type of power box, use the holes indicated with the corresponding letter:

GV-Mount910

Type of Power Box Hole Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

Installing the Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

347

11

GV-Mount913

Type of Power Box Hole 4 Square A

Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

2. Open the camera cover with the supplied torx wrench.

3. Thread the camera cable through the mounting plate and the power box, and secure the camera to the mounting plate with M3 screws (GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913, No. 2). Use the holes indicated with MDR.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Waterproof the cable with the supplied cable connector. See step 6 in Installation, GV-MDR Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

348

B. Connect the network and power to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

C. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

D. Based on the live view, adjust the angle of the camera. See step 8 in Installation, GV-MDR Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

E. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the cameras cover with the supplied torx wrench. See steps 11 to 13 in Installation, GV-MDR Series, Mini Fixed Dome & Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - MDR.

349

12. Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

12.1 Wall Box Mount

GV-Mount909

GV-EFD1100 / EFD2100 GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101

Required accessories: GV-Mount909

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount909, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount909, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with wall mount screws (GV-Mount909, No. 3).

350

4. Open the camera housing cover.

a. For GV-EFD1100 / EFD2100, open the camera housing cover by turning.

b. For GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101, use the torx wrench to loosen three screws on housing cover and remove the camera housing.

5. Align and secure the camera to the wall mount bracket with two M3 screws (GV-

Mount909, No. 4).

c. GV-EFD1100 / EFD2100: Use the holes labeled as EFD.

d. GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101: Use the holes labeled as FD.

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

351

12

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

352

12.2 Wall Mount Bracket

GV-Mount918

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD1100 and GV-EFD2100. Required accessories: GV-Mount918

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount918, No. 1) and make 2 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

2. Drill the marks and insert 2 screw anchors (GV-Mount918, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 2 wall mount screws (GV-Mount918, No. 3) and 2 plain washers (GV-Mount918, No. 5).

Note: Thread the network, power and other cables through the wall mount bracket before securing the wall mount bracket to the wall.

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

353

12

4. Open the cameras cover by turning.

5. Align and secure the camera to the wall mount bracket with 2 M3 screws (GV-Mount918, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Target Mini Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover with the torx wrench. See steps 8 -10 in Installation, Target Mini Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

354

12.3 Power Box Mount

GV-EFD1100 / EFD2100

GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913

GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913

GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101

Required accessories: GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913

The user needs to prepare Screws for securing the mounting plate to power box

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

355

12

1. Secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913, No. 1) to the power box with your own screws. Depending on the type of power box, use the holes indicated with the corresponding letter:

GV-Mount910

Type of Power Box Hole Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

GV-Mount913

Type of Power Box Hole 4 Square A

Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

356

2. Open the camera housing cover.

e. For GV-EFD1100 / EFD2100, open the camera housing cover by turning.

f. For GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101, use the torx wrench to loosen three screws on housing cover and remove the camera housing. If you are installing GV-Mount910, unscrew the three screws to separate the back plate as indicated below.

3. Secure the camera / back plate to the mounting plate with M3 screws (GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913, No. 2).

g. GV-EFD1100 / EFD2100: Use the holes labeled as EFD.

h. GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101: Use the holes labeled as UFD for GV-

Mount910 and FD for GV-Mount913. For GV-Mount910, reattach the camera back to the back plate.

GV-Mount910 GV-Mount913

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

357

12

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

358

12.4 GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 In- Ceiling Mount

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101 and GV-EFD5101. The thickness of the ceiling board must not exceed 4 cm (1.57 in). Required accessories: GV-Mount915

1. Assemble the support racks, mounting plate and the mounting ring.

A. Secure two brackets (GV-Mount915, No. 1) to the in-ceiling plate (GV-Mount915, No.2) with a black screw (GV-Mount915, No. 5).

Bracket

Black screw

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

359

12

B. Assemble the in-ceiling ring (GV-Mount915, No. 4). Make sure the arrows on the mounting ring and mounting plate are aligned.

C. Assemble the third bracket and secure it with a black screw (GV-Mount915, No. 5).

D. Secure the brackets on the underside of the in-ceiling ring with black screws (GV- Mount915, No. 5).

E. Use the thread lock (GV-Mount915, No. 9) to attach the in-ceiling cover with the in- ceiling ring using the screw (GV-Mount915, No. 7).

360

2. Use the torx wrench to loosen three screws on housing cover of the camera, and remove the camera housing.

3. Paste the sticker (GV-Mount915, No. 8) to the ceiling, and then cut off the circle part of the ceiling.

4. Place the mounting casing inside the ceiling hole, and secure the casing with the ceiling.

A. Turn the plastic clip of the bracket outward.

B. Tighten the bracket so that the plastic clips are tightly pinching the ceiling board.

Plastic clip turned outward

Ceiling

5. Thread the cables through the in-ceiling mount and into the camera.

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

361

12

6. Place the camera onto the in-ceiling plate, and secure with screws (GV-Mount915, No. 6). Be sure to align the arrow on the camera back plate with the arrow on the in-ceiling ring.

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

8. Place the in-ceiling cover onto the in-ceiling ring. The brackets should align with the three indentations of the in-ceiling cover.

362

12.5 Assembling GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with Dome Housing

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101 and GV-EFD5101. Required accessories: GV-Mount917

1. Use the torx wrench to loosen three screws on housing cover and remove the camera housing.

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

363

12

2. Secure the housing plate to the dome housing with M4 small screws (GV-Mount917, No. 3).

3. Secure the camera body to the housing plate (GV-Mount917, No. 3) with three M4 small screws (GV-Mount917, No. 4).

364

12.6 Wall Pendant Mount

GV-Mount200

GV-Mount917

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101 and GV-EFD5101. Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount917

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 12.6 Assembling the GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with the Dome Housing.

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

365

12

2. Thread the camera cables from the wall through the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1), and secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount917, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount917, No. 4).

3. Secure the wall pendant tube to the wall with 4 self-prepared screws.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

366

12.7 Straight Tube Mount

GV-Mount101

GV-Mount917

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount917

GV-Mount101

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101 and GV-EFD5101. Required accessories: GV-Mount101 GV-Mount917

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

367

12

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 12.6 Assembling the GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting bracket (GV-Mount101, No. 1), the tube (GV-Mount101, No. 2) and the tube connector (GV-Mount101, No. 3). Tighten with the supplied torx wrench (GV-Mount101, No. 4)

3. Thread the cables and wires into the dome housing.

4. Secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount101, No. 4).

5. Secure the housing bracket to the ceiling with 4 self-prepared screws.

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

368

12.8 Straight Tube Box Mount

GV-Mount100

GV-Mount917

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount917

GV-Mount100

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101 and GV-EFD5101. Required accessories: GV-Mount100 GV-Mount917

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

369

12

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 12.6 Assembling the GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with the Dome Housing.

2. Follow steps 2 to 6 in 4.2 Straight Tube Box Mount to install the junction box, corrugated tube and mounting tube.

3. Thread the wires and cables through the housing cap (GV-Mount917, No. 2) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap with M6 screws (GV-Mount917, No. 4).

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 9 in Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

370

12.9 Convex Corner Mount

GV-Mount200

GV-Mount917

GV-Mount300

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101 and GV-EFD5101. Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount917

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 12.6 Assembling the GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

371

12

3. Secure the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) to the plate. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount300-1, No. 2) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washers (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), split washers (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5) and the M8 screw caps (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Backside View

4. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and secure the plate to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

5. Thread the wires and cables into the dome and connect them to the camera.

6. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount917, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount902, No. 4).

7. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

372

12.10 Convex Corner Box Mount

GV-Mount203

GV-Mount917

GV-Mount300

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101, and GV-EFD5101. Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount917

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 12.6 Assembling the GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with the Dome Housing.

2. Follow steps 2 to 6 in 4.9 Convex Corner Box Mount to install the mounting plates, junction box, corrugated tube and pendant tube.

3. Thread the wires and cables through the pendant tube into the dome housing and connect them to the camera.

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

373

12

4. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount917, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount917, No. 4).

5. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

374

12.11 Concave Corner Mount

GV-Mount200

GV-Mount917

GV-Mount310

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount310-1 GV-Mount917

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 12.6 Assembling the GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with the Dome Housing.

2. Follow steps 2 and 3 in 4.10 Concave Corner Mount to assemble the mounting plates and the pendant tube.

3. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and connect them to the camera.

4. Secure the plate to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

5. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount917, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount917, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

375

12

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

376

12.12 Pole Mount

GV-Mount200

GV-Mount917

GV-Mount400 or

GV-Mount410

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101 and GV-EFD5101. Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount917

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 12.6 Assembling the GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with the Dome Housing.

2. Secure the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) to the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400

/ 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 1). Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400

/ 410 / 400-1 / 410-1, No. 3) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and screw cap (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 7).

Backside View

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

377

12

3. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

Ethernet or

Power

4. Thread the wires and cables into the dome housing and connect them to the camera.

5. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount917, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount917, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

378

12.13 Pole Box Mount

GV-Mount203

GV-Mount917 GV-Mount400

or GV-Mount410

This installation method is only applicable to GV-EFD2101, GV-EFD3101 and GV-EFD5101. Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Moun400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount917

The user needs to prepare: Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 12.6 Assembling the GV-EFD2101 / EFD3101 / EFD5101 with the Dome Housing.

2. Follow steps 2 to 5 in 4.12 Pole Box Mount to install the junction box, mounting bracket, corrugated tube and pendant tube.

3. Thread the wires and cables through the pendant tube into the dome housing and connect them to the camera.

4. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount917, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount917, No. 4).

Installing the Target (Mini) Fixed Dome

379

12

5. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See Installation, Target (Mini) Fixed Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EFD.

380

13. Installing the Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

13.1 Wall Box Mount The information in this section does not apply to GV-EDR4700 Series.

Required accessories: GV-Mount909

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount909, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

Installing the Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

381

13

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount909, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with wall mount screws (GV-Mount909, No. 3).

4. Unscrew the cameras cover using the supplied torx wrench.

5. Unscrew the three screws as indicated below. A back plate can be separated from the bottom.

6. Align and secure the back plate to the wall mount bracket with two M3 screws (GV- Mount909, No. 4). Use the holes indicated with MFD.

7. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Finish installing the camera. Follow steps 5 to 15 in Installation, Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EDR.

B. Connect the network and power cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EDR.

C. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

382

13.2 Wall Mount Bracket

GV-Mount918

Required accessories: GV-Mount918

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount918, No. 1) and make 2 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

2. Drill the marks and insert 2 screw anchors (GV-Mount918, No. 2).

3. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 2 wall mount screws (GV-Mount918, No. 3) and 2 plain washers (GV-Mount918, No. 5).

Note: Thread the network, power and other cables through the wall mount bracket before securing the wall mount bracket to the wall.

Installing the Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

383

13

4. Unscrew the cameras cover using the supplied torx wrench.

5. Unscrew the camera using the supplied torx wrench, and separate the camera from the back plate.

6. Align and secure the cameras back plate to the wall mount bracket with 6 M3 screws (GV-Mount918, No. 4).

384

7. Connect the network, power and other cables to the camera. Align and secure the camera to the wall mount bracket.

8. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

B. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles. See steps 14 in Installation, Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EDR.

C. Replace the silica gel bag and secure the housing cover using the torx wrench. See steps 15 in Installation, Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EDR.

Installing the Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

385

13

13.3 Power Box Mount

Required accessories: GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913

The user needs to prepare Screws for securing the mounting plate to power box

1. Secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount910 or GV-Mount913, No. 1) to the power box with your own screws. Depending on the type of power box, use the holes indicated with the corresponding letter:

GV-Mount910

Type of Power Box Hole Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

386

GV-Mount913

Type of Power Box Hole 4 Square A

Double Gang B

4 Octagon C

Single Gang D

2. Remove camera cover with the supplied torx wrench.

3. Unscrew the three screws as indicated below. A back plate can be separated from the bottom.

Installing the Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome

387

13

4. Secure the back plate to the mounting plate with M3 screws (GV-Mount910 or GV- Mount913, No. 2). Use the holes indicated with MFD.

5. Refer to the indicated sections of themanuals on the software DVD:

A. Finish installing the camera. Follow steps 5 to 15 in Installation, Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EDR.

B. Connect the network and power cables to the camera. See Connecting the Camera, Target Mini Fixed Rugged Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EDR.

C. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

388

14. Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

Besides the Target Vandal Proof IP Dome, the installation methods in Chapter 14 also apply to GV-VD2702 / 2712 / 4702 / 4712 of Vandal Proof IP Dome.

14.1 Wall Mount Bracket

GV-Mount206

Required accessories: GV-Mount206

1. Take the wall mount bracket (GV-Mount206, No. 1) and make 4 marks on the wall for screw anchors.

Wall

2. Drill the marks and insert 4 screw anchors (GV-Mount206, No. 6).

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

389

14

3. Align and secure the mounting plate (GV-Mount206, No. 2) to the wall mount bracket with 4 M4 screws (GV-Mount206, No. 4).

4. Align and secure the housing plate (GV-Mount206, No. 3) to the mounting plate with 3 M4 screws (GV-Mount206, No. 4).

5. Open the camera housing cover, remove the back plate and thread the cables into the camera. See steps 1 to 6 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD on the software DVD.

6. Align and secure the cameras back plate to the housing plate with four M4 screws (GV- Mount206, No. 4).

7. Secure the camera to the back plate with the supplied torx wrench.

390

8. Secure the wall mount bracket to the wall with 40 mm M4 screws (GV-Mount206, No. 5) and plain washers (GV-Mount206, No. 7).

9. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

391

14

14.2 In-Ceiling Mount

The thickness of the ceiling board must not exceed 4 cm (1.57 in). Required accessories: GV-Mount916

1. Assemble the support racks, mounting plate and the mounting ring.

A. Secure two brackets (GV-Mount916, No. 1) to the in-ceiling plate (GV-Mount916, No.2) with a black screw (GV-Mount916, No. 5).

Bracket

Black screw

392

B. Assemble the in-ceiling ring (GV-Mount916, No. 4). Make sure the arrows on the mounting ring and mounting plate are aligned.

C. Assemble the third bracket and secure it with a black screw (GV-Mount916, No. 5).

D. Secure the brackets on the underside of the in-ceiling ring with black screws (GV- Mount916, No. 5).

E. Use the thread lock (GV-Mount916, No. 9) to attach the in-ceiling cover with the in- ceiling ring using the M3 short screw (GV-Mount916, No. 7).

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

393

14

2. Open the camera housing cover and remove the back plate.

3. Place the back plate onto the in-ceiling plate, and secure with screws (GV-Mount916, No. 6). The arrow on the in-ceiling ring should be pointing away from the cable opening of the back plate.

4. Paste the sticker (GV-Mount916, No. 8) to the ceiling, and then cut off the circle part of the ceiling.

5. Place the mounting casing inside the ceiling hole, and secure the casing with the ceiling.

A. Turn the plastic clip of the bracket outward.

394

B. Tighten the bracket so that the plastic clips are tightly pinching the ceiling board.

Plastic clip turned outward

Ceiling

6. Thread the cables through the in-ceiling mount and into the camera. See steps 1 to 6 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD on the software DVD.

7. Secure the camera to the back plate with the supplied torx wrench.

8. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

9. Place the in-ceiling cover onto the in-ceiling ring. The brackets should align with the three indentations of the in-ceiling cover.

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

395

14

14.3 Assembling Dome Housing

Required accessories: GV-Mount903-1

1. Open the camera housing cover, remove the back plate and thread the cables into the camera. See steps 1 to 6 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV- IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD on the software DVD.

2. Secure the back plate to the dome housing with M4 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 3). The oval-shaped cable opening on the back plate should be on the opposite side of the arrow inside the dome housing.

3. Reattach the safety lock and secure the camera to the back plate.

396

14.4 Wall Pendant Mount

GV-Mount200

GV-Mount903

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 14.4 Assembling the Dome Housing.

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

397

14

2. Thread the camera cables from the wall through the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1), and secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

3. Secure the wall pendant tube to the wall with 4 self-prepared screws.

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

398

14.5 Straight Tube Mount

GV-Mount101

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount101

Required accessories: GV-Mount101 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

399

14

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 14.4 Assembling the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting bracket (GV-Mount101, No. 1), the tube (GV-Mount101, No. 2) and the tube connector (GV-Mount101, No. 3). Tighten with the supplied torx wrench (GV-Mount101, No. 4)

3. Secure the tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount902, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount101, No. 4).

4. Secure the housing bracket to the ceiling with 4 self-prepared screws.

5. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

400

14.6 Straight Tube Box Mount

GV-Mount100

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount100

Required accessories: GV-Mount100 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for ceiling x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

401

14

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 14.4 Assembling the Dome Housing.

2. Follow steps 2 to 6 in 4.2 Straight Tube Box Mount to install the junction box, corrugated tube and mounting tube.

3. Thread the wires and cables through the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) and secure the tube to the end of the housing cap with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

4. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

402

14.7 Convex Corner Mount with Pendant Tube

GV-Mount200

GV-Mount300 GV-Mount903

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 14.4 Assembling the Dome Housing.

2. Assemble the mounting plates (GV-Mount300-1, No. 1), slide in the plain washer (GV- Mount300-1, No. 4), then the split washer (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5), and secure them with the screw cap (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

403

14

3. Secure the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) to the plate. Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount300-1, No. 2) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washers (GV-Mount300-1, No. 4), split washers (GV-Mount300-1, No. 5) and the M8 screw caps (GV-Mount300-1, No. 6).

Backside View

4. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and secure the plate to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

5. Thread the wires and cables into the dome and secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

404

14.8 Convex Corner Box Mount

GV-Mount203

GV-Mount300

GV-Mount903

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount300-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 14.4 Assembling the Dome Housing.

2. Follow steps 2 to 6 in 4.9 Convex Corner Box Mount to install the mounting plates, junction box, corrugated tube and pendant tube.

3. Thread the wires and cables through the pendant tube into the dome housing.

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

405

14

4. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

5. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

406

14.9 Concave Corner Mount with Pendant Tube

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount310

GV-Mount200

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount310-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 8

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 14.4 Assembling the Dome Housing.

2. Follow steps 2 and 3 in 4.10 Concave Corner Mount to assemble the mounting plates and the pendant tube.

3. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and secure the plate to the wall with 8 self-prepared screws.

4. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

407

14

5. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

408

14.10 Pole Mount

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount200

GV-Mount400 or

GV-Mount410

Required accessories: GV-Mount200 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount903-1

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 14.4 Assembling the Dome Housing.

2. Secure the pendant tube (GV-Mount200, No. 1) to the mounting bracket (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 1). Slide the 30 mm M8 screws (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 3) from the front and secure from the backside using plain washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 5), split washer (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 6) and screw cap (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 7).

Backside View

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

409

14

3. Thread the necessary wires and cables through the pendant tube and secure the mounting bracket to the pole using 3 steel straps (GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1, No. 2). Rotate the screw on the strap to adjust its size.

Ethernet or

Power

4. Thread the wires and cables into the dome housing.

5. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

410

14.11 Pole Box Mount

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount203

GV-Mount400 or

GV-Mount410

Required accessories: GV-Mount203 GV-Mount400-1 / 410-1 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

1. Assemble the camera with the dome housing. See 14.4 Assembling the Dome Housing.

2. Follow steps 2 to 5 in 4.12 Pole Box Mount to install the junction box, mounting bracket, corrugated tube and pendant tube.

3. Thread the wires and cables through the pendant tube into the dome housing.

4. Secure the pendant tube to the end of the housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No. 2) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

5. Conceal the junction box with M5 screws (GV-Mount203, No. 3) using the torx wrench (GV-Mount203, No. 5).

6. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

411

14

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

412

14.12 Swan Neck Mount GV-Mount208-2

GV-Mount702

GV-Mount903

GV-Mount208-2

Required accessories: GV-Mount208-2 GV-Mount903-1

The user needs to prepare: Screws for wall x 4 Corrugated tube x 1 (3/4, 26.0 ~ 26.5 mm)

Adjustable wrench x 1

Optionally extend with: GV-Mount702

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

413

14

1. Loosen the indicated two screws of the junction box (GV-Mount208-2, No. 7) using No. 6 torx wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 4) and open the box cover.

2. Loosen the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box using No. 6 torx wrench (GV-

Mount208-2, No. 4) without removing them.

3. Turn over the junction box and loosen the four screws in the back with a Philips screwdriver to remove the supporting plate.

Supporting Plate

414

4. Secure the supporting plate to the wall with the 4 self-prepared screws.

5. Hang the junction box onto the supporting plate. Slide the box sideway to lodge the 4

screws with the plate.

6. Fasten the 4 screws in the holes of the junction box.

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

415

14

7. Hinge and hook the box cover to the junction box.

8. Assemble the supplied corrugated tube connector with the self-prepared corrugated tube and the junction box.

A. Dismantle the supplied corrugated tube connector. You should have 4 parts.

B. Slide part A and part B to the self-prepared corrugated tube.

C. Screw part C to the tube.

D. Thread the power, network and other wires from the wall through the corrugated tube into the junction box and secure it with part D.

Ethernet

Power

416

9. Connect the swan neck stainless tube (GV-Mount208-2, No. 5) with the junction box and fasten the washers (GV-Mount208-2, No. 6) on the two sides of the swan neck tube with No. 3 Torx Wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 2). Adjust the swan neck tube to suit your needs while you connect them.

10. Fasten the screws on the top of the swan neck with the self-prepared adjustable wrench.

11. Secure the tube connector (GV-Mount208-2, No. 8) to the swan neck stainless tube with

No.2 torx wrench (GV-Mount208-2, No. 1). Thread the wires and cables through the tube.

Tube Connector

Secure with No. 2 Torx

Wrench

12. Assemble the tube connector (GV-Mount208-2, No. 8), housing cap (GV-Mount903-1, No.

2) and then the dome housing (GV-Mount903-1, No.1) with M6 screws (GV-Mount903-1, No. 4).

13. Thread the power (supplied), network (self-prepared) and other wires (supplied) through

the dome housing.

Installing the Target Vandal Proof / Vandal Proof IP Dome

417

14

14. Follow 14.4 Assembling Dome Housing to secure the camera to the dome housing (GV- Mount903-1, No. 1).

15. Secure the box cover by fastening the 2 screws.

16. Refer to the indicated sections of the manuals on the software DVD:

A. Connect the camera to power and network. See Connecting the Camera, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual - EVD.

B. Access the live view. See Accessing the Live View, Getting Started Chapter, GV- IPCam Firmware Manual.

C. Based on the live view, adjust the pan and tilt angles and secure the housing cover. See step 10 in Installation, Target Vandal Proof IP Dome Chapter, GV-IPCam Hardware Manual EVD.

418

15. Installing the Panoramic PTZ Camera 15.1 In-Ceiling Mount 15.1.1 GV-PPTZ14021 / GV-PPTZ14031

This installation method is only applicable to GV-PPTZ14021 and GV-PPTZ14031. The complete installation weighs 6 kg / 13.22 lb. Make sure the chosen ceiling can bear the weight, but the thickness of the ceiling board must not exceed 3.5 cm (1.38 in). Required Items GV-Mount908-3

The user needs to prepare: RJ-45 Ethernet Cable 60cm

Installing the GV-Panoramic PTZ Camera

419

15

1. Connect the cables to the camera.

A. Remove the plastic rim at the bottom of the camera.

B. Slide the cap and the waterproofing components through an Ethernet cable as shown below.

C. Insert the Ethernet cable to the LAN port of the camera.

420

D. Move the cap and the components toward the LAN port.

E. Secure the cap tightly.

F. You can choose to connect I/O devices, microphone, speaker and power adapter to the camera optionally. In that case, remove the mounting plate at the back of the camera and follow Step G Step I, Step 1.

The mounting

plate

G. Pass the pin connectors of the data cable through the mounting plate.

Installing the GV-Panoramic PTZ Camera

421

15

H. Fasten the data cable with the mounting plate and the rubber ring.

I. Insert the pin connectors of the data cable to the indicated area.

2. Assemble the camera with the GV-Mount908-3 mounting plate.

A. Make sure the arrow mark on the mounting plate is aligned with the arrow mark on the housing cap.

Arrow Mark on the Housing

Cap

422

B. Attach the drop-prevention wire to the safety lock of the camera and thread the cables through the mounting plate.

C. Rotate the camera so that the rivets snap into the grooves on the housing cap.

D. Make sure the concave mark on the camera is aligned with the arrow mark on the housing cap.

The Concave Mark on the Camera

The Arrow Mark on the Housing Cap

Installing the GV-Panoramic PTZ Camera

423

15

E. Secure the screws that hold the camera and the mounting plate together.

3. Drill the ceiling. Use the installation sticker (GV-Mount908-3, No. 7) to help you estimate

the size of the camera.

4. Thread an Ethernet cable and the data cable through the ceiling.

5. Use RJ-45 extender (GV-Mount908-3, No.6) to connect the Ethernet cable in the ceiling hole and the Ethernet cable of the camera.

424

6. Insert the camera to the ceiling. Adjust the

Manualsnet FAQs

If you want to find out how the GV-BX4700 GeoVision works, you can view and download the GeoVision GV-BX4700 GV-PPTZ14031 Convex Corner Box Mount Camera Installation Guide on the Manualsnet website.

Yes, we have the Installation Guide for GeoVision GV-BX4700 as well as other GeoVision manuals. All you need to do is to use our search bar and find the user manual that you are looking for.

The Installation Guide should include all the details that are needed to use a GeoVision GV-BX4700. Full manuals and user guide PDFs can be downloaded from Manualsnet.com.

The best way to navigate the GeoVision GV-BX4700 GV-PPTZ14031 Convex Corner Box Mount Camera Installation Guide is by checking the Table of Contents at the top of the page where available. This allows you to navigate a manual by jumping to the section you are looking for.

This GeoVision GV-BX4700 GV-PPTZ14031 Convex Corner Box Mount Camera Installation Guide consists of sections like Table of Contents, to name a few. For easier navigation, use the Table of Contents in the upper left corner.

You can download GeoVision GV-BX4700 GV-PPTZ14031 Convex Corner Box Mount Camera Installation Guide free of charge simply by clicking the “download” button in the upper right corner of any manuals page. This feature allows you to download any manual in a couple of seconds and is generally in PDF format. You can also save a manual for later by adding it to your saved documents in the user profile.

To be able to print GeoVision GV-BX4700 GV-PPTZ14031 Convex Corner Box Mount Camera Installation Guide, simply download the document to your computer. Once downloaded, open the PDF file and print the GeoVision GV-BX4700 GV-PPTZ14031 Convex Corner Box Mount Camera Installation Guide as you would any other document. This can usually be achieved by clicking on “File” and then “Print” from the menu bar.