Contents

Epson V12H831001 Installation Instruction PDF

1 of 28
1 of 28

Summary of Content for Epson V12H831001 Installation Instruction PDF

I N S T A L L A T I O N I N S T R U C T I O N S

Epson All-in-One Whiteboard/Mount for BrightLink Pro

V12H831001 / AN3WA100

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

2

DISCLAIMER

Milestone AV Technologies and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone makes no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.

DEFINITIONS MOUNTING SYSTEM: A MOUNTING SYSTEM is the primary Chief product to which an accessory and/or component is attached.

ACCESSORY: AN ACCESSORY is the secondary Chief product which is attached to a primary Chief product, and may have a component attached or setting on it.

COMPONENT: A COMPONENT is an audiovisual item designed to be attached or resting on an accessory or mounting system such as a video camera, CPU, screen, display, projector, etc.

WARNING: A WARNING alerts you to the possibility of serious injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.

CAUTION: A CAUTION alerts you to the possibility of damage or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the corresponding instructions.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING: Failure to read, thoroughly understand, and follow all instructions can result in serious personal injury, damage to equipment, or voiding of factory warranty! It is the installers responsibility to make sure all mounting systems are properly assembled and installed using the instructions provided.

WARNING: Failure to provide adequate structural strength for this mounting system can result in serious personal injury or damage to equipment! It is the installers responsibility to make sure the structure to which this mounting system is attached can support five times the combined weight of all equipment. Reinforce the structure as required before installing the mounting system. The wall to which the mounting system is being attached may have a minimum drywall thickness of 1/2" (12.7mm) for wood and steel stud walls, and NO drywall on concrete walls.

WARNING: Exceeding the weight capacity can result in serious personal injury or damage to equipment! It is the installers responsibility to make sure the combined weight of all components attached to the AN3WA100 does not exceed:

Installed in steel stud: 35 lbs (15.9 kg) Installed in 2" x 4" wood stud: 35 lbs (15.9 kg)

Installed in bare 8" concrete wall or 8" x 8" x 16" bare concrete block wall: 35 lbs (15.9 kg)

WARNING: Use this mounting system only for its intended use as described in these instructions. Do not use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.

WARNING: Never operate this mounting system if it is damaged. Return the mounting system to a service center for examination and repair.

WARNING: Do not use this mounting system outdoors.

IMPORTANT ! : The AN3WA100 mounting system is designed to be used ONLY with the following Epson projector models:

Lamp-Style

BrightLink Pro 1450Ui BrightLink Pro 1460Ui BrightLink 696Ui BrightLink 697Ui

Laser-Style

BrightLink Pro 1470Ui BrightLink 710Ui

IMPORTANT ! : The AN3WA100 mounting system is designed to be mounted to:

a bare 8" concrete or 8"x8"x16" concrete block wall; or a 2" x 4" wood studs (16" on center minimum) wall with

a minimum drywall thickness of 1/2" (12.7mm); or a 2" x 4"-25ga minimum steel studs (16" on center

minimum to 24" on center maximum) wall with a minimum drywall thickness of 1/2" (12.7mm).

--SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS--

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

3

DIMENSIONS

D IM

E N

S IO

N S

:

IN C

H E

S

[

M IL

L IM

E T

E R

S ]

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

4

DIMENSIONS --- continued

WITH COVERS

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

5

LEGEND

Tighten Fastener

Apretar elemento de fijacin

Befestigungsteil festziehen

Apertar fixador

Serrare il fissaggio

Bevestiging vastdraaien

Serrez les fixations

Loosen Fastener

Aflojar elemento de fijacin

Befestigungsteil lsen

Desapertar fixador

Allentare il fissaggio

Bevestiging losdraaien

Desserrez les fixations

Phillips Screwdriver

Destornillador Phillips

Kreuzschlitzschraubendreher

Chave de fendas Phillips

Cacciavite a stella

Kruiskopschroevendraaier

Tournevis pointe cruciforme

Open-Ended Wrench

Llave de boca

Gabelschlssel

Chave de bocas

Chiave a punte aperte

Steeksleutel

Cl fourche

By Hand

A mano

Von Hand

Com a mo

A mano

Met de hand

la main

Hex-Head Wrench

Llave de cabeza hexagonal

Sechskantschlssel

Chave de cabea sextavada

Chiave esagonale

Zeskantsleutel

Cl tte hexagonale

Pencil Mark

Marcar con lpiz

Stiftmarkierung

Marcar com lpis

Segno a matita

Potloodmerkteken

Marquage au crayon

Drill Hole

Perforar

Bohrloch

Fazer furo

Praticare un foro

Gat boren

Percez un trou

Adjust

Ajustar

Einstellen

Ajustar

Regolare

Afstellen

Ajuster

Remove

Quitar

Entfernen

Remover

Rimuovere

Verwijderen

Retirez

Optional

Opcional

Optional

Opcional

Opzionale

Optie

En option

Security Wrench

Llave de seguridad

Sicherheitsschlssel

Chave de segurana

Chiave di sicurezza

Veiligheidssleutel

Cl de scurit

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

6

TOOLS REQUIRED FOR INSTALLATION

PARTS

7/32" (wood) #2

1/2" (steel stud) 8mm (concrete) 6mm (concrete - AF6 toggler)

7/16"

7/16"1/2"

1/2"

Wall Attachment Hardware Kit [Letters match markings on hardware kit bag]

A B

C D E

H

F G

A1 (7) 5/16 x 2-1/2"

A2 (7) 5/16"

A3 (7) UX10x60R

B1 (7) 1/4-20

B2 (7) 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"

B3 (7) 1/4"

C1 (1) 3/16"

D1 (2) 1/4-20 x 5/8"

E1 (5) M4x10mm

F1 (4) #8 x 1/2" F2 (5)

#8 x 1-1/2"

F3 (5) 1/4" G1 (5)

8-32 x 3/8" G2 (1) M4x25mm

G3 (8) [Cable tie, 4"]

H1 (10) 8-32 x 1/2"

J (2) [Wall bracket

K (2) [Wall bracket

L (1) [Upper cover]

M (1) [Lower cover]

N (2) [Control pad plate]

P (1) [adapter plate]

Q (1) [Marker tray]

R (1) [AN3 sensor cover]

W (1) [Remote holder

T (1) [Screen mounting

U (1) [Projector mount S (1)

[Sensor mount

V (1) [Projector mount

X (1) [Control pad

bracket]

assembly]

assembly]

bracket]

Cable Channel

wall bracket]

AA (5) #8 x 1/2"

CC (5) #8 x 1-1/2"

BB (5) 1/4" Alligator Z (1)

[Marker kit]

FF (1) [Remote cable (3.5mm

EE (5) [Screen bracket]

DD (1)

GG (4) [Leveling feet]

anchor

Y (1) [Screen]

bracket]

top cover]

bottom cover]

stereo mini jack]

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

7

INSTALLATION

NOTE: The mounting system may be attached to:

a bare 8" concrete or 8"x8"x16" concrete block wall; or a 2" x 4" wood studs (16" on center minimum) wall with

a minimum drywall thickness of 1/2" (12.7mm); or a 2" x 4"-25ga minimum steel studs (16" on center

minimum to 24" on center maximum) wall with a minimum drywall thickness of 1/2" (12.7mm).

Determining Location

NOTE: Use the installation template (included) to assist in placing and installing the AN3 mounting system.

1. Place template against wall, with "TOP EDGE OF SCREEN" line placed at desired location.

Figure 1

IMPORTANT ! : Be sure there is a MINIMUM of 1" between the top of mount and the ceiling. See Installation Template.

IMPORTANT ! : The lower mounting holes of the projector mount are either 16" or 17" above the screen wall bracket mounting position, dependent on type of projector. See Installation Template and DIMENSIONS drawing for specific information.

2. Determine projector type that will be used:

Lamp-Style

BrightLink Pro 1450Ui BrightLink Pro 1460Ui BrightLink 696Ui BrightLink 697Ui

Laser-Style

BrightLink Pro 1470Ui BrightLink 710Ui

3. Fasten Installation Template to wall at determined location.

Installing Projector Mount Wall Bracket

WARNING: ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD! CUTTING OR DRILLING INTO ELECTRICAL CORDS OR CABLES CAN CAUSE DEATH OR SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY! ALWAYS make certain area behind mounting surface is free of electrical wires and cables before cutting, drilling, or installing fasteners.

WARNING: EXPLOSION AND FIRE HAZARD! CUTTING OR DRILLING INTO GAS PLUMBING CAN CAUSE DEATH OR SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY! ALWAYS make certain area behind mounting surface is free of gas, water, waste, or any other plumbing before cutting, drilling, or installing fasteners.

[OPTIONAL] Projector Mount Wall Bracket Uprights Adjustment

IMPORTANT ! : The projector mount wall bracket (U) uprights are factory positioned for 24" stud spacing. The uprights may be adjusted to accommodate 16" on-center stud walls.

1. Loosen two flat head cap screws on projector mount wall bracket (U). (See Figure 2)

2. Slide wall bracket uprights to corresponding width of studs. (See Figure 2)

3. Tighten two flat head cap screws on wall bracket (U). (See Figure 2)

Figure 2

Template

1 3

2 2

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

8

4. Determine location of studs behind drywall, and mark four locations for projector mount wall bracket (U) attachment over studs. (See Figure 3)

NOTE: For wood or steel stud walls, mark at least two locations over studs for attachment a minimum of 16" apart and a maximum of 24" apart.

NOTE: For concrete walls, mark at least two locations for attachment a minimum of 16" apart.

5. Drill one pilot hole (see Table 1 for size) at each location marked in Step 4 (See Figure 3) and follow fastener information (appropriate for wall type) located in Table 1.

IMPORTANT ! : Refer to Fastener Installation Methods (located in Appendix at end of Installation Instructions) for details on installing product into various wall types.

Figure 3

6. Install four fasteners appropriate for wall type (See Table 1) through outer holes of projector mount wall bracket (U), into pilot holes, and tighten. (See Figure 4)

Figure 4

Table 1: Fastener Information

Installing Screen Mounting Bracket IMPORTANT ! : The distance between the screen mounting bracket (T) lower mounting holes and the projector mount wall bracket (U) mounting holes varies, and is dependent upon whether the projector is a lamp model or laser model. See Installation Template and (See Figure 5).

Figure 5

Table 2: Epson Projector Mount Height Spacing

4 5 x 4 (front view)

(U)

(U)

6 Fasteners x 4

WALL TYPE

PILOT HOLE

FASTENERS (see PARTS drawing)

Steel studs

1/2" 1/4-20 Toggler anchor kit (B1, B2, B3)

- 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" Phillips screw (B2)

- 1/4" washer (B3)

- 1/4-20 Snap toggler (B1)

Wood stud

7/32" - 5/16 x 2-1/2" hex head lag (A1)

- 5/16" washer (A2)

Concrete 5/16 x 3-1/4" - 5/16 x 2-1/2" hex head lag (A1)

- 5/16" washer (A2)

- Fischer Anchor UX10x60R (A3)

Projector Model Distance Between Mount Bracket Lower Mounting Holes and Screen Mounting Bracket

Brightlink Pro 1450Ui 16 in (406 mm)

Brightlink Pro 1460Ui 16 in (406 mm)

Brightlink Pro 1470Ui 17 in (432 mm)

Brightlink 697Ui 16 in (406 mm)

Brightlink 696Ui 16 in (406 mm)

Brightlink 710Ui 17 in (432 mm)

16" or 17"

(T)

(U)

(See Table 2 for specific projector information)

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

9

1. Determine location of studs behind drywall. (See Figure 6)

NOTE: For wood or steel stud walls, mark at least two locations for attachment a minimum of 16" apart and a maximum of 24" apart (steel only), AND within slots on wall bracket assembly.

NOTE: For concrete walls, mark at least two locations for attachment a minimum of 16" apart, AND within slots on wall bracket assembly.

Figure 6

2. Measure and mark the appropriate distance below the projector mount wall bracket (U) according to the measurements listed in Table 2 and referencing the Installation Template. (See Table 2)

3. Drill one pilot hole (see Table 1 for size) at each location marked in Step 2 (See Figure 6) and follow fastener information (appropriate for wall type) located in Table 1.

NOTE: Reference Fastener Installation Methods in Appendix section at end of Installation Instructions.

4. Fasten screen mounting bracket (T) to wall using fasteners appropriate to wall type (See Table 1). (See Figure 6)

Installing Adapter Plate to Projector

NOTE: Different quantities of fasteners are used for lamp projectors and laser projectors.

1. Attach adapter plate (P) to projector using the correct number of fasteners for the type of projector. (See Figure 7)

Lamp Projector: Use four M4 x 10mm Phillips flat head screws (E1); OR

Laser Projector: Use five M4 x 10mm Phillips flat head screws (E1).

Figure 7

Attaching Projector Mount Assembly

NOTE: The projector mount assembly (V) ships with the boom arm pre-set to the correct depth. However, depth adjustment may be necessary dependent upon walls vertical plane.

1. Lift projector mount assembly (V) up to projector mount wall bracket (U) and hook top edge onto cross plate of wall bracket. (See Figure 8)

Figure 8

32

Fasteners 4 (2 or 3)

(T)

(E1) x 4 (lamp projector) 1

(P)

(Laser projector shown as example)

This screw and mounting hole used ONLY for laser projectors

(E1) x 5 (laser projector) OR

1 (V)

(U)

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

10

2. Slide lower edge onto cross plate of wall bracket. (See Figure 9)

Figure 9

3. Loosely install two 1/4-20 x 5/8" hex head bolts (D) through holes on projector mount assembly boom arm (V) and into sliding nuts on projector mount wall bracket (U). (See Figure 10)

Figure 10

Installing Projector 1. Make sure latch on projector mount assembly (V) is in

UNLOCKED position and remove key (taped on side) from projector mount.(See Figure 11)

2. Lift projector with attached interface (P) and slide buttons on interface into slots on projector mount assembly (V). (See Figure 11)

3. Slide latch to LOCKED position to lock projector in place. (See Figure 11)

4. OPTIONAL: Lock with key.

Figure 11

2

(V)

(U)

(V)

(U) 3 (D) x 2

4

3 (D) x 2

Buttons

Slot

3

2

Latch

Locked

Unlocked 1

2

(P)

(V)

4

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

11

Routing Cables 1. Connect power cable, video cable, Touch Sensor cable and

Control Pad cables [2 USB and 1 remote cable {FF} (3.5mm stereo mini jack)] following instructions included with the projector. (See Figure 12)

Figure 12

2. Use zip tie off points near the projector interface and on projector mount. (See Figure 13)

3. Route cables through boom arm. (See Figure 13)

4. The control pad cables (2 USB and 1 remote cable) should be laid on top of screen mounting bracket so that they can be run down the side of the screen to the control pad. (See Figure 13)

NOTE: It will be helpful to hang cables over projector during the screen installation.

Figure 13

Touch sensor cable

Control pad cables (2 USB)

Video cable (HDMI, VGA, etc.)

Power cable

Control pad cable (Remote cable- 3.5mm stereo mini jack)

1

Zip tie-off points2

3 Route cables through boom arm

Touch sensor

be bundled to (T)

Remote cable can be set to right side

Power cable may be routed anywhere around the screen, or a recessed outlet may be used behind the screen.

hang in place

2 USB cables

cable may

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

12

Installing Screen

Figure 14

3

(U) 2 (GG) x 4

(T)

Back of

Slots

3 Tabs

[View from front]

Tabs

Slots

Screen mounting bracket (T)

Bracket attached to screen (Y) back

attached to wall

3

3

[View from behind wall]

screen (Y)

4

IMPORTANT ! : Use at least two people when lifting and installing screen. Handle the frame and back of screen, and avoid touching the front of screen as much as possible.

1. Lay box flat and open.

2. Stand screen up and add leveling feet (GG) to each corner on the back of screen (Y). Do not over tighten. (See Figure 14)

3. Hang screen (Y) onto screen mounting bracket (T), placing slots in bracket on back of screen over tabs on screen mounting bracket (T). (See Figure 14)

NOTE: Keep screen parallel to wall when hanging onto screen mounting bracket (T).

IMPORTANT ! : Ensure that cables are placed over the projector during installation of screen, and then along the side of the screen so that they are accessible for later steps of the installation.

4. Level screen against the wall by placing a level against the front of screen and adjusting the leveling feet.

5. Continue to adjust until screen matches walls vertical plane.

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

13

Image Alignment Using remote control included with projector:

1. Press POWER button on the remote control or projector control panel. (See Figure 15)

Figure 15

2. Press MENU button on the remote or projector control panel. (See Figure 16)

Figure 16

3. Select EASY INTERACTIVE FUNCTION from the EXTENDED menu. (See Figure 17)

Figure 17

4. Select TOUCH UNIT SETUP. (See Figure 18)

Figure 18

5. Select INSTALLATION PATTERN. (See Figure 19)

Figure 19

6. The installation pattern is displayed on the projected image. (See Figure 20)

NOTE: Use the center mark on the top frame of screen (red tape at top of frame) to line up with vertical line at center of pattern. (See Figure 20)

Figure 20

Focus the Image 1. Slide the air filter cover latch. (See Figure 21)

2. Open the air filter cover. (See Figure 21)

Figure 21

Remote Control Control Panel

Remote Control Control Panel

1

2

Latch

Air filter cover

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

14

3. Raise or lower the focus lever to sharpen the image. (See Figure 22)

Figure 22

NOTE: Use the test pattern projected on the screen to roughly align image to screen, and make the necessary adjustments following projector mount illustrated adjustments (See Figure 23) and installer tips listed below.

Installer Tips

Use tool-less knobs on the projector mount to pre-align the projected image. (See Figure 23)

Use the lateral shift of +/- 1/2" by sliding the screen slightly along the screen mounting bracket to help align the image.

Be sure the projected image does NOT project onto the screen frame. An image overlapping onto the screen frame may prevent the projector touch sensor from working properly.

3 Focus lever

Air filter cover

[Air filternot shown]

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

15

Projector Mount Adjustments

Figure 23

5

4

66a 6a

Macro Adjust knob for #1

4a 5a

4a

Macro Adjust knob for #3

Macro Adjust knob for #2

Locking screwsThe projector mount assembly (V) ships pre-set. However,

adjustment information is included so that minor adjustments may be made, if required.

IMPORTANT! The Macro Adjust knobs are used ONLY for large adjustments. You should only have to use the smaller Micro to allow adjustment, and then turn clockwise to lock in place. Macro Adjust knobs MUST be locked in place is possible to make minor adjustments with the Micro Adjust knobs. counterclockwise before it

Adjust knobs (also labeled above) to make minor adjustments. If a large adjustment is required, turn Macro Adjust knob

Micro Adjust knob for #1

Micro Adjust knob for #2

Micro Adjust knob for #3

2

1

3

1. Adjust knob as required.* 1. Adjust knob as required.* 1. Adjust knob as required.*

1. Loosen two hex head bolts under projector mount assembly

2. Slide projector mount assembly left or right as necessary.

3. Tighten two hex head bolts under projector mount assembly

1. Loosen two hex fasteners on top of boom arm.

2. Slide boom arm in or out as necessary.

3. Tighten two hex fasteners on top of boom arm assembly.

1. Loosen two hex head bolts

2. Rotate clockwise to raise arm, and counterclockwise to lower arm.

3. Tighten two hex head bolts.

4 5 6

4a

4a

5a

5a

6a

6

6a

* After any necessary adjustments to knobs 1, 2 and 3, tighten the three locking screws (see above).

1 2 3

1

2 3

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

16

Adding Screen Brackets to Screen

IMPORTANT ! : Be sure to install all 5 screen brackets (EE) to ensure rigidity of the installation.

NOTE: After image alignment use 3 screen brackets (EE) along bottom of screen, and locate brackets as close to outer corners as possible. Remaining two brackets are used along top of screen. (See Figure 24)

Figure 24

NOTE: The screen brackets (EE) used along the top of the screen MUST be installed in the upright position. (See Figure 25)

NOTE: Screen brackets along bottom of screen may be installed in the upright position or upside down.

Figure 25

NOTE: It may be easier to swing the bottom of the screen away from the wall to install the three lower screen brackets.

1. Install screen brackets (EE) to wall using: Wood/steel studs/drywall: one #8 x 1-1/2" screw

(CC) into back of each screen bracket. (See Figure 26)

Concrete wall: one #8 x 1-1/2" screw (CC) into back of each screen bracket, and into installed 1/4" alligator anchor (BB).

2. Fasten brackets to channel in screen frame using one #8 x 1/2" self-drilling screw (AA) per screen bracket (EE). (See Figure 26)

Figure 26

Installing Sensor Bracket and Touch Sensor IMPORTANT ! : Center of screen is marked at the center of the top frame by a removable strip of red adhesive tape. The touch sensor mount assembly should be centered at this mark.

NOTE: The touch sensor is included with the Epson projector, not with this All-in-One whiteboard mount.

1. Center sensor mount assembly (S) over screen and mark mounting holes (one on left and one on right). (See Figure 27)

NOTE: Power cable, video cable and Control Pad cables [2 USB and 1 remote cable (3.5mm stereo mini jack)] can be routed behind the sensor mount before fastening to wall. The power and video cables may be routed behind the sensor mount depending on power and video locations.

2. Install sensor mount assembly (S) using:

Wood/steel studs/drywall: one #8 x 1-1/2" screw (F2) into each side of sensor bracket. (See Figure 27)

Concrete wall: one #8 x 1-1/2" screw (F2) into each side of sensor bracket, and into installed 1/4" alligator anchors (BB).

Figure 27

Screen bracket locations (EE)

Screen bracket in upright position

2 (AA x 5)

1

(EE)

(CC x 5) channel

Screen

(front view)

(S)

2

1

(F2) x 2

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

17

3. Loosen screw at bottom of the touch sensor front.

NOTE: The loosened screw stays in the touch sensor cover.

NOTE: The touch sensor is included with the Epson projector, not this All-in-One Mount System.

Figure 28

4. Remove and keep touch sensor cover. (See Figure 28)

5. Attach touch sensor to sensor mount assembly (S) by placing two mounting holes in touch sensor over pins on face of sensor mount assembly. (See Figure 29)

6. Using one M4 x 25mm Phillips cap head screw (G2), fasten touch sensor into place. (See Figure 29)

NOTE: Insert the Phillips screw (G2) into hole at center towards bottom front of touch sensor. The magnets on the touch sensor will hold the touch sensor in place on the bracket while tightening the screw (G2).

7. Attach touch sensor cable to the touch sensor.

Figure 29

CALIBRATION

IMPORTANT ! : The interactive pens that shipped with the projector MUST be calibrated before calibrating the rest of the system.

Calibrating Pens Automatically 1. Using the remote control, select User button. (See Figure 30)

Figure 30

2. Follow directions on the screen to complete pen calibration.

NOTE: Once the pens are calibrated, you will calibrate the touch function of the interactive projector.

Calibrating the Touch Function 1. Select Easy Interactive Function from the Extended

menu. (See Figure 31)

Figure 31

2. Select Touch Unit Setup. (See Figure 32)

Figure 32

4

6 (G2) x 1

[Projector not shown]

(Touch sensor)

5 Pins

(S)

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

18

3. Select Power and set to On. (See Figure 33)

Figure 33

NOTE: The Touch Unit power turns on and the indicator light turns blue. (See Figure 34)

Figure 34

4. Select Angle Adjustment. (See Figure 35)

Figure 35

5. Select Installing the Touch Unit without the bracket. (See Figure 36)

NOTE: The bracket included with the projector (and shown in Figure 36) will NOT be used.

Figure 36

6. The Angle Adjustment screen is displayed. (See Figure 37)

Figure 37

7. Turn the adjustments dials on the touch sensor counterclockwise just until you hear a click. Do not over- turn. (See Figure 38)

IMPORTANT ! : When adjusting the dials on the touch sensor, be sure to stop turning when you hear the "click".

8. Then, press the button on the remote control.

Figure 38

Indicator light

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

19

9. Attach the two magnetic markers (included with the BrightLink projector) to the positions shown on the projected image. (See Figure 39)

Figure 39

10. Match the positions so that the crosses (1) overlap with the points (2) on the marker positions noted on the projected image. (See Figure 40)

11. Move the marker over the projected cross until the lines of the cross align with the lines on the marker. (See Figure 40)

Figure 40

12. When circles with the same color (blue or green) as the marker positions are displayed on the left and right of the screen, turn the adjustment dials on the touch sensor to move the blue and green circles inside the target of the same color (blue and green) on either side of the screen. (See Figure 41).

NOTE: Turning an adjustment dial clockwise moves the circle diagonally up towards the center of the projected image. (See Figure 41)

Figure 41

NOTE: Turning an adjustment dial counterclockwise moves the circle diagonally down away from the center of the projected image. (See Figure 42)

Figure 42

13. When the circles are inside the target, the circles become solid.

Blue marker position

Green marker position

Blue circle

Green circle

Target

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

20

NOTE: If a dial is making a clicking sound the circle outline (NOT solid) will not move any further.

NOTE: Ensure that shadows from your arm/body do not cover the markers when making adjustments.

14. When the circles on the left and right become solid, press the button on the remote control. The following

screen is displayed. (See Figure 43)

Figure 43

15. Place the markers at the top marker positions (1). When angle adjustment is performed correctly, the upper circles become solid. (See Figure 44)

Figure 44

NOTE: If the upper circles become solid, proceed to Step 16. If the upper circles do NOT become solid, perform the following adjustment process:

(OPTIONAL): Adjustment Process

IMPORTANT ! : If the circles do not become solid, perform the following Steps a and b for slight adjustment.

a. Hold small level against face of sensor mount assembly (S) and screen. (See Figure 45)

b. Adjust three screws on face of sensor mount assembly, as necessary, to ensure that the face of the sensor mount assembly is flush with the front of the screen bezel. (See Figure 45)

IMPORTANT ! : Once the face of the sensor mount assembly is flush with the front of the screen bezel, turn ALL of the three screws on face of sensor mount ONE FULL TURN COUNTER-CLOCKWISE.

c. Return to Step 4 to begin the adjustment process again.

Figure 45

16. Place the markers at the bottom marker positions (2). When angle adjustment is performed correctly, the bottom circles become solid. (See Figure 46)

Figure 46

NOTE: If the bottom circles do NOT become solid, perform the (OPTIONAL) Adjustment Process (Steps a-c) shown above.

1 2 2

1

2 1 1

2

Level

a

(S)

Face of screen bezel

b

1 2

1 2

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

21

17. When the marker positions have been checked, remove the markers and press the button on the remote control.

The following screen is displayed. (See Figure 47)

Figure 47

18. Swipe through the dots with your finger as shown. When the angle adjustment has been done correctly the dots will disappear. (See Figure 48)

NOTE: Finger touch operations may not function correctly if you are wearing bandages, artificial nails, nail polish, or anything else that may obstruct your fingers.

Figure 48

19. When all the dots around the outside edge of the projected

image have disappeared, press the button on the

remote control.

Installing Control Pad 1. Fasten two control pad plates (N) to back of control pad

(included with projector) using four 8-32 x 3/8" Phillips head screws (G1). (See Figure 49)

Figure 49

2. Place control pad bracket (X) against wall and screen and mark location of wall fastener. (See Figure 50)

3. Remove control pad bracket (X) from wall and drill pilot hole at marked location.

4. Insert anchor (BB) into pilot hole using a hammer. (See Figure 50)

5. Place control pad bracket (X) against wall, matching up pilot hole and anchor with mounting hole in bracket.

6. Fasten bracket to wall using on #8 x 1-1/2" Phillips head screw (CC). (See Figure 50)

7. Fasten side of control pad bracket (X) against screen using two #8 x 1/2" Phillips head screws (AA). (See Figure 50)

Figure 50

(N) 1 G1 x 4

Screen (X)

7 (AA) x 2

Wall

2 3

4 (BB)5

6 (CC)

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

22

8. Install control pad (included with projector) by slipping the control pad plates (N) that were installed on back of control pad into the slots on the control pad bracket (X) and allow control pad to hang from the control pad plates. (See Figure 51)

Figure 51

9. Connect cables (run along screen frame) from projector mount to connectors in control pad. (See Figure 52)

10. Run cables from the connectors through the left side of the control pad bracket and then behind the screen edge. (See Figure 52)

Figure 52

Attach Remote Holder Bracket 1. Install the remote holder bracket (W) to the top of the

control pad bracket and attach using one 8-32 x 3/8" Phillips head screw (G1). (See Figure 53)

Figure 53

Attach Marker Tray 1. Attach marker tray (Q) at any point along bottom of screen

using two #8 x 1/2" self-drilling screws (F1). (See Figure 54)

Figure 54

8(N)

(X)

[View from back of screen]

Control pad

9

10 Lay cables here and then behind edge of screen

1

(W)

1 (G1) x 1

(Q)

1 (F1) x 2

Screen

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

23

Adding Covers 1. Reattach the touch sensor cover, using the retained

fastener still remaining in the cover. (See Figure 55)

Figure 55

2. Lower the upper cover (L) onto the projector mount.(See Figure 56)

Figure 56

3. Raise the lower cover (M) to the projector mount and fasten through upper cover (L), lower cover (M) and into wall mount with two 8-32 x 1/2" Phillips pan head screws (H1). (See Figure 57)

Figure 57

4. Place wall bracket top covers (J) over top of each mounting bracket arm. (See Figure 58)

Figure 58

1

2

(L)

3

3 (H1) x 2

(M)

(J) x 2

(K) x 26

4

(Mount accessory arm not shown for clarity)

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

24

5. Secure wall bracket top covers (J) to wall bracket arms by installing four #8-32 x 1/2" Phillips pan machine screws (H1) through holes in covers and wall bracket. (See Figure 59)

6. Place wall bracket bottom cover (K) over bottom of one wall bracket arm. (See Figure 58)

7. Secure wall bracket bottom cover (K) to wall bracket arm by installing two #8-32 x 1/2" Phillips pan machine screws (H1) through holes in cover and wall bracket. (See Figure 59)

Figure 59

8. Repeat Steps 6 and 7 for remaining wall bracket arm.

9. Lower AN3 sensor cover (R) over touch sensor, placing bottom tabs in channel on top of screen frame. (See Figure 60)

10. Swing top of sensor cover over top of touch sensor, clicking it into place. (See Figure 60)

Figure 60

11. Separate the two pieces of the cable channel (DD).

12. Remove paper from adhesive on the back piece, and attach cable channel back to wall vertically between the projector mount assembly and the touch sensor cover. (See Figure 61)

13. Lay cables on cable channel back and snap cover into place over the cables. (See Figure 61)

14. Run cables behind screen frame and down along side of screen.

Figure 61

NOTE: Installation is complete.

5 (H1) x 4

7 (H1) x 4

(Mount assembly arm not shown for clarity)

[side view]

9

10

(R)

Bottom tab

Channel

9

in screen frame

(DD)

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

25

APPENDIX

FASTENER INSTALLATION METHODS

NOTE: Refer to Table 1 for appropriate hardware and pilot hole sizes for various wall types.

Steel Stud / Drywall

1. Hold metal channel on anchor (B1) flat alongside plastic straps and slide channel through hole. (See Figure 62)

Figure 62

2. Holding plastic straps on anchor (B1), pull anchor away from wall until channel rests flush behind wall making sure anchor channel is positioned vertically on drywall, or steel stud (if present). (See Figure 63)

3. Slide plastic cap on anchor (B1) towards wall until flange of cap is flush with wall. (See Figure 63)

Figure 63

4. Snap off plastic straps on anchor at wall by pushing side to side, snapping off straps level with flange of plastic cap. (See Figure 64)

Figure 64

5. Line up anchor with attachment point.

6. Insert 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" Phillips pan head screw (B2) through 1/4" washer (B3), corresponding mounting hole in product and into anchor (B1), and tighten until flush against product. DO NOT over tighten! (See Figure 65)

Figure 65

Wood Stud

NOTE: Refer to Table 1 for appropriate hardware and pilot hole sizes for various wall types.

1. Use one 5/16 x 2-1/2" lag bolt (A1) through product and into pilot hole. (See Figure 66)

2. Repeat for remaining pilot hole.

Figure 66

(B1)

Drywall

Plastic straps 1

(B1)

Plastic cap Drywall

Anchor metal channel

3

Steel stud

(side view)

2

(if present)

Plastic straps

Drywall

Anchor metal channel

Plastic cap

4

Steel stud

(side view)

(if present)

Drywall

Anchor metal channel

(B2) x 46

Steel stud

(B3) x 4

(side view)

(if present)

Product

1

2 (A1) x 2

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

26

Concrete

NOTE: Refer to Table 1 for appropriate hardware and pilot hole sizes for various wall types.

1. Install an anchor (A3) into each pilot hole using a hammer, making sure that the anchor is flush with the wall. (See Figure 67)

2. Use one 5/16 x 2-1/2" lag bolt (A1) through product into each anchor in wall.

Figure 67

1

2 (A1)

(A3)

Installation Instructions V12H831001 / AN3WA100

27

Milestone AV Technologies 3100 North Detroit Street, Warsaw, IN 46582

P: 866.977.3901 F: 877.894.6918 E: da-lite@milestone.com

www.milestone.com

2018 Milestone AV Technologies LLC

V12H831001 / AN3WA100 Installation Instructions

8800-003007 Rev00 05/18

LIMITED WARRANTY AN3WA100 Integrated Interactive System

Milestone warrants to its customers that the solution and all solution options will (i) conform to the design specifications, (ii ) be free from defects in design, material and workmanship for five (5) years after shipment to any customer of Milestone or a Milestone Partner, (iii) be free of all liens and claims against title, and (iv) not infringe the patent, copyright, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of any person or entity within the United States.

Milestone shall provide a five (5) year manufacturers warranty, with the exception of reasonable wear and tear, for all solution units sold to the original end user (whether through Milestone Partners or otherwise). This limited warranty only extends to the original end user of the solution and not to any subsequent owner.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, MILESTONE DISCLAIMS ANY OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW DISCLAIMERS OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THESE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, MILESTONE DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTAL DAMAGES. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Any solution units subject to the warranty shall be repaired, replaced or taken back for credit or refund (election to be made by Milestone in consultation with its Milestone Partners)

MILESTONE AV TECHNOLOGIES USA P 866.977.3901 F 877.894.6918 E da-lite@milestone.com Canada P 877.345.4329 n F 888.377.5314 n canadainfo@milestone.com EMEA P +31 495 580 840 n F +31 495 580 845 n emea.sales@milestone.com Asia Pacific P +852 2145 4099 n F +852 2145 4477 n asia.chief@miles tone.com In Br

Manualsnet FAQs

If you want to find out how the V12H831001 Epson works, you can view and download the Epson V12H831001 Installation Instruction on the Manualsnet website.

Yes, we have the Installation Instruction for Epson V12H831001 as well as other Epson manuals. All you need to do is to use our search bar and find the user manual that you are looking for.

The Installation Instruction should include all the details that are needed to use a Epson V12H831001. Full manuals and user guide PDFs can be downloaded from Manualsnet.com.

The best way to navigate the Epson V12H831001 Installation Instruction is by checking the Table of Contents at the top of the page where available. This allows you to navigate a manual by jumping to the section you are looking for.

This Epson V12H831001 Installation Instruction consists of sections like Table of Contents, to name a few. For easier navigation, use the Table of Contents in the upper left corner.

You can download Epson V12H831001 Installation Instruction free of charge simply by clicking the “download” button in the upper right corner of any manuals page. This feature allows you to download any manual in a couple of seconds and is generally in PDF format. You can also save a manual for later by adding it to your saved documents in the user profile.

To be able to print Epson V12H831001 Installation Instruction, simply download the document to your computer. Once downloaded, open the PDF file and print the Epson V12H831001 Installation Instruction as you would any other document. This can usually be achieved by clicking on “File” and then “Print” from the menu bar.