Contents

Dell Edge Gateway 3200 Gateway Service Manual PDF

1 of 102
1 of 102

Summary of Content for Dell Edge Gateway 3200 Gateway Service Manual PDF

Dell EMC Edge Gateway 3200 Service Manual

Regulatory Model: EGW-3200 Regulatory Type: EGW-3200-NA August 2022 Rev. A00

Notes, cautions, and warnings

NOTE: A NOTE indicates important information that helps you make better use of your product.

CAUTION: A CAUTION indicates either potential damage to hardware or loss of data and tells you how to avoid

the problem.

WARNING: A WARNING indicates a potential for property damage, personal injury, or death.

2022 Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved. Dell Technologies, Dell, and other trademarks are trademarks of Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. Other trademarks may be trademarks of their respective owners.

Preface......................................................................................................................................... 4

Part I: Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules..............................................................5

Part II: Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module.................................................... 23

Part III: Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module...........................................................35

Part IV: Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out...............................................................47

Part V: Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN............................................................................. 62

Part VI: Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module...........................................................76

Part VII: Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module............................................................. 90

Contents

Contents 3

Table 1. Expansion modules overview

Module Interface details Reference link

M.2

WiFi Intel WiFi AX210 M.2 2230 https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/products/docs/ wireless/wi-fi-6e-ax210-module-brief.html

4G Sierra EM7565 M.2 3042 https://www.sierrawireless.com/iot-solutions/products/em7565/

5G Thales MV31-W M.2 3042 https://www.thalesgroup.com/en/markets/digital-identity-and- security/iot/iot-connectivity/products/iot-products/mv31-w-ultra- high

mPCIe

Isolated RS-422 and RS-485

EMP2-X4S2 https://www.innodisk.com/en/products/embedded-peripheral/ communication/emp2-x4s2

Isolated RS-232 EMP2-X2S1 https://www.innodisk.com/en/products/embedded-peripheral/ communication/emp2-x2s1

Isolated GbE with PoE out

EMPL-G2P1 https://www.innodisk.com/en/products/embedded-peripheral/ communication/empl-g2p1

Isolated GbE LAN

EMPL-G202 https://www.innodisk.com/en/products/embedded-peripheral/ communication/empl-g202

Isolated Canbus EMUC-B202 https://www.innodisk.com/en/products/embedded-peripheral/ communication/emuc-b202

I2C

Isolated DI/O Internal I2C wafer N/A

Preface

4 Preface

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

About this task

Installation of the 4G/5G expansion module requires an additional heat sink to ensure performance.

Use the paddle-style antennas that are included with the expansion kit. The following figure shows the dimensions of the antenna.

42.00.3

18 4.

0 1.

0

38.50.5

21 0.

0 1.

0

13.00.3

13.0 0.3

A

A

Figure 1. 4G/5G/LTE antenna (dimensions in mm)

Table 2. Expansion module packing list - 4G

Item Quantity Notes

Screw M2.5 x 6L 2 Torque required: 3.5 kgf.cm

Screw M3 x 4L 1 Torque required: 3.5 kgf.cm

Screw M2.5 x 2.5L 1 Torque required: 3.5 kgf.cm

Standoff M2.5 H3.2 1 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Bracket 1 -

4G M.2 1 -

SMA cable 3 -

Antenna 2 -

I

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 5

Table 2. Expansion module packing list - 4G (continued)

Item Quantity Notes

4G label 1 -

4G heat sink 1 -

Thermal pad 1 -

Table 3. Expansion module packing list - 5G

Item Quantity Notes

Screw M2.5 x 6L 2 Torque required: 3.5 kgf.cm

Screw M3 x 4L 1 Torque required: 3.5 kgf.cm

Screw M2.5 x 2.5L 1 Torque required: 3.5 kgf.cm

Standoff M2.5 H3.2 1 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Bracket 1 -

5G M.2 1 -

SMA cable 4 -

Antenna 4 -

5G label 1 -

5G heat sink 1 -

Thermal pad 1 -

Steps

1. Remove the five screws from the rear panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 2. Rear panel screw locations

2. Remove the rear panel.

6 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Figure 3. Remove rear panel

3. Remove the four screws from the top panel using a #2 screwdriver, then open the top panel.

Figure 4. Top panel screws removed

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 7

Figure 5. Open top panel

4. Replace the long, narrow thermal pad, as shown in the following figure.

Figure 6. Thermal pad replacement

5. Disconnect cables from the inside of the top panel. This includes disconnecting the switch cable and power cable from their wire mounts, and disconnecting the switch cable and power cable connectors.

8 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Figure 7. Switch cable wire mount

Figure 8. Switch cable connector and power cable wire mount

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 9

Figure 9. Power cable connector

6. Remove the four rubber inserts from the antenna holes, then assemble the four antenna connectors using an 8 mm hex socket.

10 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Figure 10. Antenna locations (ANT3 through ANT6)

7. Secure the antenna cables in the wire mount on the main board. Use the following figure and table to route the cables to the correct antenna connectors.

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 11

Figure 11. Antenna cables in wire mount

Table 4. Antenna labeling

Antenna Indicator

ANT3 White label

ANT4 Red label

ANT5 (5G only) No label

ANT6 No label

8. Install the thermal pad, then use a 5 mm hex socket to secure the LTE bracket to the standoff.

12 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Figure 12. Thermal pad and LTE bracket

9. Route the antenna cables (three for 4G, four for 5G) under the LTE bracket, then insert the M.2 module.

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 13

Figure 13. Antenna cables under LTE bracket

10. Use a #1 screwdriver to tighten the screw to secure the M.2 module to the LTE bracket.

14 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Figure 14. Module screwed to bracket

11. Connect the antenna cables to the M.2 module, as described in the following figure and table.

Figure 15. Antennas - top view

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 15

Table 5. Antenna usage

Antenna WiFi6E/BT 4G 5G

ANT1 WiFi main WiFi main WiFi main

ANT2 WiFi/BT aux WiFi/BT aux WiFi/BT aux

ANT3 N/A 4G aux Ant0 (Tx/Rx)

ANT4 N/A 4G main Ant2 (Tx/Rx)

ANT5 N/A N/A Ant1 (Rx)

ANT6 N/A GNSS Ant3 (Rx)

12. Install the LTE heatsink on the M.2 module, positioning the heatsink below the COM cable and above the antenna cables. Then remove the plastic film.

Figure 16. Heatsink installed

13. Use a #1 screwdriver to tighten the three screws to secure the heatsink to the main board and the side panel.

16 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Figure 17. Heatsink secured

14. Place the COM cables in the LTE heatsink gap and reconnect the power cable connector.

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 17

Figure 18. COM cables and power cable connector

15. Secure the power cable in the wire mount.

18 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Figure 19. Power cable in wire mount

16. Reconnect the switch cable connector.

Figure 20. Switch cable connector

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 19

17. Secure the switch cable in the wire mount.

Figure 21. Switch cable in wire mount

18. Put the top panel back into position, beginning with the front of the device, then the rear. Ensure that the top panel does not press down on any cables.

Figure 22. Reposition top panel

19. On the front panel, ensure that the DC power connector and remote power button connector are not recessed behind the panel, as shown in the following figure.

20 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Figure 23. Recessed power connectors on front panel

20. Replace the four screws on the top panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 24. Top panel screws replaced

21. Route the COM cables in the SSD heatsink gap and push the rear panel into place.

Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules 21

Figure 25. Rear panel replacement

22. Use a #2 screwdriver to replace the five screws to secure the rear panel.

Figure 26. Rear panel screw locations

22 Installation procedure for 4G and 5G LTE modules

Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module

About this task

Table 6. Expansion module packing list

Item Quantity Notes

Screw M2.5 x 3L 1 Torque required: 4.0 kgf.cm

Standoff #4-40 H4 4 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Wire mount 1

Sheet metal RS-422/485 I/O panel 1 -

RS-422 and RS-485 mPCIe 1 -

Cable 1 1 -

Cable 2 1 -

Cable 3 1 -

Steps

1. Remove the five screws from the rear panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 27. Rear panel screw locations

2. Remove the rear panel.

II

Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module 23

Figure 28. Remove rear panel

3. Remove the four screws from the top panel using a #2 screwdriver, then open the top panel.

Figure 29. Top panel screws removed

24 Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module

Figure 30. Open top panel

4. Disconnect cables from the inside of the top panel. This includes disconnecting the switch cable and power cable from their wire mounts, and disconnecting the switch cable and power cable connectors.

Figure 31. Switch cable wire mount

Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module 25

Figure 32. Switch cable connector and power cable wire mount

Figure 33. Power cable connector

5. Remove the two screws that secure the default I/O panel using a #2 screwdriver, then remove the default I/O panel from the top panel.

26 Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module

Figure 34. Remove default I/O panel

6. Using a #2 screwdriver and two M3 screws, secure the replacement RS-422/485 I/O panel to the top panel.

Figure 35. Attach the replacement I/O panel

7. Install the wire mount on the inside of the top panel, as shown in the following figure.

Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module 27

Figure 36. Wire mount on top panel

8. Use a 5 mm hex socket to install the COM ports to the RS-422/485 I/O panel using the four standoff H4 screws.

Figure 37. COM ports installed on RS-422/485 I/O panel

9. Replace the long, narrow thermal pad, as shown in the following figure.

28 Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module

Figure 38. Thermal pad replacement

10. Use a #1 screwdriver and the M2.5 screw to secure the RS-422/485 mPCIe board to the main board.

Figure 39. RS-422 and RS-485 mPCIe secured on the main board

11. Reconnect the power cable connector.

Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module 29

Figure 40. Power cable connector

12. Secure the power cable in the wire mount and reconnect the switch cable connector.

Figure 41. Power cable in wire mount and switch cable connector

30 Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module

13. Secure the switch cable in the wire mount.

Figure 42. Switch cable in wire mount

14. Attach the RS-422/485 cable connector.

Figure 43. RS-422/485 cable installed

15. Put the top panel back into position, beginning with the front of the device, then the rear. Ensure that the top panel does not press down on any cables.

Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module 31

Figure 44. Replace top panel

16. On the front panel, ensure that the DC power connector and remote power button connector are not recessed behind the panel, as shown in the following figure.

Figure 45. Recessed power connectors on front panel

17. Replace the four screws on the top panel using a #2 screwdriver.

32 Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module

Figure 46. Top panel screws replaced

18. Route the COM cables in the SSD heatsink gap and push the rear panel into place.

Figure 47. Rear panel replacement

19. Use a #2 screwdriver to replace the five screws to secure the rear panel.

Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module 33

Figure 48. Rear panel screw locations

34 Installation procedure for 2x RS-422/485 uFM module

Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module

About this task

Table 7. Expansion module packing list

Item Quantity Notes

Screw M2.5 x 3L 1 Torque required: 3.0 kgf.cm

Standoff #4-40 H4 4 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Wire mount 1

Sheet metal RS-232 I/O panel 1 -

RS-232 mPCIe 1 -

Cable 2 -

Steps

1. Remove the five screws from the rear panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 49. Rear panel screw locations

2. Remove the rear panel.

III

Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module 35

Figure 50. Remove rear panel

3. Remove the four screws from the top panel using a #2 screwdriver, then open the top panel.

Figure 51. Top panel screws removed

36 Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module

Figure 52. Open top panel

4. Disconnect cables from the inside of the top panel. This includes disconnecting the switch cable and power cable from their wire mounts, and disconnecting the switch cable and power cable connectors.

Figure 53. Switch cable wire mount

Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module 37

Figure 54. Switch cable connector and power cable wire mount

Figure 55. Power cable connector

5. Remove the two screws that secure the default I/O panel using a #2 screwdriver, then remove the default I/O panel from the top panel.

38 Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module

Figure 56. Remove default I/O panel

6. Using a #2 screwdriver and two M3 screws, secure the replacement RS-232 I/O panel to the top panel.

Figure 57. Attach the replacement I/O panel

7. Install the wire mount on the inside of the top panel, as shown in the following figure.

Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module 39

Figure 58. Wire mount on top panel

8. Use a 5 mm hex socket to install the COM ports to the RS-232 I/O panel using the four standoff H4 screws.

Figure 59. COM ports installed on RS-232 I/O panel

9. Replace the long, narrow thermal pad, as shown in the following figure.

40 Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module

Figure 60. Thermal pad replacement

10. Use a #1 screwdriver and the M2.5 screw to secure the RS-232 mPCIe board to the main board.

Figure 61. RS-232 mPCIe secured on the main board

11. Reconnect the power cable connector.

Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module 41

Figure 62. Power cable connector

12. Secure the power cable in the wire mount and reconnect the switch cable connector.

Figure 63. Power cable in wire mount and switch cable connector

42 Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module

13. Secure the switch cable in the wire mount.

Figure 64. Switch cable in wire mount

14. Secure the RS-232 cable in the wire mount and attach the RS-232 cable connector.

Figure 65. RS-232 cable installed

15. Ensure that no cables are touching the LTE heatsink and SSD before reattaching the top panel.

Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module 43

Figure 66. Heatsink clear of cables

16. Put the top panel back into position, beginning with the front of the device, then the rear. Ensure that the top panel does not press down on any cables.

Figure 67. Replace top panel

17. On the front panel, ensure that the DC power connector and remote power button connector are not recessed behind the panel, as shown in the following figure.

44 Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module

Figure 68. Recessed power connectors on front panel

18. Replace the four screws on the top panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 69. Top panel screws replaced

19. Route the COM cables in the SSD heatsink gap and push the rear panel into place.

Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module 45

Figure 70. Rear panel replacement

20. Use a #2 screwdriver to replace the five screws to secure the rear panel.

Figure 71. Rear panel screw locations

46 Installation procedure for 2x RS-232 uFM module

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out

About this task

Table 8. Expansion module packing list

Item Quantity Notes

Screw M3 x 4L 1 Torque required: 4.0 kgf.cm

Screw M3 x 5L 2 Torque required: 4.0 kgf.cm

Screw M2.5 x 3L 1 Torque required: 3.0 kgf.cm

Standoff M3 x H5 1 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Standoff M3 x H5 (BOSS) 2 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Wire mount 2

Sheet metal rear I/O panel 1 -

PoE PCBA 1

PoE mPCIe 1 -

Cable 2 -

Thermal pad 1

Steps

1. Remove the five screws from the rear panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 72. Rear panel screw locations

2. Remove the rear panel.

IV

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out 47

Figure 73. Remove rear panel

3. Remove the four screws from the top panel using a #2 screwdriver, then open the top panel.

Figure 74. Top panel screws removed

48 Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out

Figure 75. Open top panel

4. Remove the switch cable from the wire mount. This includes disconnecting the switch cable connector and power cable from the wire mount, then removing the power cable connector.

Figure 76. Switch cable wire mount

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out 49

Figure 77. Switch cable connector and power cable wire mount

Figure 78. Power cable connector

5. Use a #1 screwdriver and the M2.5 screw to secure the PoE mPCIe board to the main board.

50 Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out

Figure 79. PoE mPCIe board installed

6. Remove the two screws that secure the default I/O panel using a #2 screwdriver, then remove the default I/O panel from the top panel.

Figure 80. Remove default I/O panel

7. Install the wire mount and thermal pad to the inside of the top panel.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out 51

Figure 81. Wire mount and thermal pad installed

8. Use a 6 mm hex socket to install the two H5 BOSS standoffs, then use a 5 mm hex socket to install the H5 standoff.

Figure 82. Standoffs installed

9. Place the PoE PCBA on the three standoffs. Align the inside edge of the PCBA with the BOSS standoffs, as shown in the following figure.

52 Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out

Figure 83. PoE PCBA position

10. Use a #2 screwdriver to secure the PoE PCBA to the top panel.

Figure 84. PoE PCBA secured

11. Attach the PoE cables to the PoE PCBA.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out 53

Figure 85. PoE cables attached to PoE PCBA

12. Replace the long, narrow thermal pad, as shown in the following figure.

Figure 86. Thermal pad replacement

13. Use a 5 mm hex socket to remove the four nuts from the rear panel COM ports. Use an 8 mm hex socket to remove the washers and nuts from ANT1 and ANT2 connectors.

54 Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out

Figure 87. Remove nuts and washers from rear panel

14. Use the same tools and hardware from the previous step to replace the rear panel with the replacement rear I/O panel.

Figure 88. Replacement rear I/O panel

15. Install the power cable connector, then install in the wire mount and install the switch cable connector.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out 55

Figure 89. Power cable connector

Figure 90. Switch cable connector and power cable in wire mount

16. Connect the two PoE cables to the main board.

56 Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out

Figure 91. PoE cables connected to main board

17. Secure the switch cable in the wire mount on the edge of the top panel.

Figure 92. Switch cable in wire mount

18. Secure one PoE cable in the wire mount on the top panel.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out 57

Figure 93. PoE cable in top panel wire mount

19. Secure the other PoE cable in the wire mount on the side panel.

Figure 94. PoE cable in side panel wire mount

20. Make sure there are no cables obstructing the LTE heatsink.

58 Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out

Figure 95. Cable clearance

21. Put the top panel back into position while making sure it does not press down on any cables.

Figure 96. Reattach top panel

22. On the front panel, ensure that the DC power connector and remote power button connector are not recessed behind the panel, as shown in the following figure.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out 59

Figure 97. Recessed power connectors on front panel

23. Replace the four screws on the top panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 98. Top panel screws replaced

24. Route the COM cables in the SSD heatsink gap and push the rear panel into place.

60 Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out

Figure 99. Rear panel replacement

25. Use a #2 screwdriver to replace the six screws to secure the rear panel.

Figure 100. Rear panel screw locations

Installation procedure for 2x GbE with PoE out 61

Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN About this task

Table 9. Expansion module packing list

Item Quantity Notes

Screw M2.5 x 3L 1 Torque required: 3.0 kgf.cm

Screw M3 x 4L 2 Torque required: 4.0 kgf.cm

Wire mount 2

Sheet metal LAN I/O panel 1 -

LAN PCBA 1

LAN mPCIe 1 -

Cable 2 -

Steps

1. Remove the five screws from the rear panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 101. Rear panel screw locations

2. Remove the rear panel.

V

62 Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN

Figure 102. Remove rear panel

3. Remove the four screws from the top panel using a #2 screwdriver, then open the top panel.

Figure 103. Top panel screws removed

Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN 63

Figure 104. Open top panel

4. Remove the switch cable from the wire mount. This includes disconnecting the switch cable connector and power cable from the wire mount, then removing the power cable connector.

Figure 105. Switch cable wire mount

64 Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN

Figure 106. Switch cable connector and power cable wire mount

Figure 107. Power cable connector

5. Remove the two screws that secure the default I/O panel using a #2 screwdriver, then remove the default I/O panel from the top panel.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN 65

Figure 108. Remove default I/O panel

6. Use a #2 screwdriver and the two M3 screws to secure the LAN panel to the top panel.

Figure 109. LAN panel screws

66 Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN

Figure 110. LAN I/O panel front

7. Connect the two LAN cables to the LAN cable connectors on the LAN PCBA.

Figure 111. LAN cable connectors

Figure 112. LAN cables installed

8. Use a #2 screwdriver and two M3 screws to secure the LAN PCBA to the LAN I/O panel.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN 67

Figure 113. LAN PCBA installed

Figure 114. LAN I/O panel screws

9. Install the two wire mounts and secure the LAN cables in the wire mounts.

68 Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN

Figure 115. Wire mounts installed

Figure 116. LAN cables in wire mounts

10. Replace the long, narrow thermal pad, as shown in the following figure.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN 69

Figure 117. Thermal pad replacement

11. Use a #1 screwdriver and the M2.5 screw to secure the LAN mPCIe board to the main board.

Figure 118. LAN mPCIe board installed

12. Install the power cable connector, then secure the power cable in the wire mount and install the switch cable connector.

70 Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN

Figure 119. Power cable connector

Figure 120. Switch cable connector

13. Secure the switch cable in the wire mount, then attach the LAN cable connectors.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN 71

Figure 121. Switch cable in wire mount

Figure 122. LAN cable connectors installed

14. Put the top panel back into position while making sure it does not press down on any cables.

72 Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN

Figure 123. Replace top panel

15. On the front panel, ensure that the DC power connector and remote power button connector are not recessed behind the panel, as shown in the following figure.

Figure 124. Recessed power connectors on front panel

16. Replace the four screws on the top panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN 73

Figure 125. Top panel screws replaced

17. Route the COM cables in the SSD heatsink gap and push the rear panel into place.

Figure 126. Rear panel replacement

18. Use a #2 screwdriver to replace the five screws to secure the rear panel.

74 Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN

Figure 127. Rear panel screw locations

Installation procedure for 2x GbE LAN 75

Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module

About this task

Table 10. Expansion module packing list

Item Quantity Notes

Screw M2.5 x 3L 1 Torque required: 3.0 kgf.cm

Standoff #4-40 H4 4 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Wire mount 2

Sheet metal Canbus I/O panel 1 -

Canbus mPCIe 1 -

Cable 2 -

Steps

1. Remove the five screws from the rear panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 128. Rear panel screw locations

2. Remove the rear panel.

VI

76 Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module

Figure 129. Remove rear panel

3. Remove the four screws from the top panel using a #2 screwdriver, then open the top panel.

Figure 130. Top panel screws removed

Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module 77

Figure 131. Open top panel

4. Disconnect cables from the inside of the top panel. This includes disconnecting the switch cable and power cable from their wire mounts, and disconnecting the switch cable and power cable connectors.

Figure 132. Switch cable wire mount

78 Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module

Figure 133. Switch cable connector and power cable wire mount

Figure 134. Power cable connector

5. Remove the two screws that secure the default I/O panel using a #2 screwdriver, then remove the default I/O panel from the top panel.

Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module 79

Figure 135. Remove default I/O panel

6. Using a #2 screwdriver and two M3 screws, secure the replacement Canbus I/O panel to the top panel.

Figure 136. Attach the replacement I/O panel

7. Use a 5 mm hex socket to install the Canbus ports to the Canbus I/O panel using the four standoff H4 screws.

80 Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module

Figure 137. Canbus ports installed on Canbus I/O panel

8. Replace the long, narrow thermal pad, as shown in the following figure.

Figure 138. Thermal pad replacement

9. Attach the Canbus cable connectors to the Canbus mPCIe board.

Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module 81

Figure 139. Connectors attached to Canbus board

10. Install the two wire mounts to the main board and side panel, as shown in the following figure.

Figure 140. Wire mounts installed

11. Use a #1 screwdriver to tighten the M2.5 screw to install the Canbus mPCIe board on the main board.

82 Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module

Figure 141. Canbus board installed

12. Place the COM cables in the LTE heatsink gap and reconnect the power cable connector.

Figure 142. COM cables and power cable connector

13. Secure the power cable in the wire mount.

Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module 83

Figure 143. Power cable in wire mount

14. Reconnect the switch cable connector.

Figure 144. Switch cable connector

84 Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module

15. Secure the switch cable in the wire mount.

Figure 145. Switch cable in wire mount

16. Secure the Canbus cables in the new wire mounts and connect the Canbus cable connector.

Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module 85

Figure 146. Canbus cable installed

17. Ensure that no cables are touching the LTE heatsink and SSD before reattaching the top panel.

86 Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module

Figure 147. Cable clearance

18. Put the top panel back into position, beginning with the front of the device, then the rear. Ensure that the top panel does not press down on any cables.

Figure 148. Replace top panel

19. On the front panel, ensure that the DC power connector and remote power button connector are not recessed behind the panel, as shown in the following figure.

Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module 87

Figure 149. Recessed power connectors on front panel

20. Replace the four screws on the top panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 150. Top panel screws replaced

21. Route the COM cables in the SSD heatsink gap and push the rear panel into place.

88 Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module

Figure 151. Rear panel replacement

22. Use a #2 screwdriver to replace the five screws to secure the rear panel.

Figure 152. Rear panel screw locations

Installation procedure for 2x Canbus uFM module 89

Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module

About this task

Pin mappings for the DI/O connector are shown in the following figure and table.

Figure 153. DI/O connector pin locations

Table 11. Digital I/O uFM module pin definitions

Pin Signal Pin Signal Pin Signal

1 DI0_L 10 DI0_H 19 DO0

2 DI1_L 11 DI1_H 20 DO1

3 DI2_L 12 DI2_H 21 DO2

4 DI3_L 13 DI3_H 22 DO3

5 DI4_L/DI5_L 14 DI4_H 23 DO4

6 GND_DIO 15 DI5_H 24 DO5

7 DI6_L/DI7_L 16 DI6_H 25 DO6

8 +VDIO_EXT 17 DI7_H 26 DO7

9 +5V0_DIO 18 GND_DIO - -

VII

90 Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module

Table 12. Expansion module packing list

Item Quantity Notes

Screw M3 x 5L 4 Torque required: 4.0 kgf.cm

Standoff #4-40 H4 2 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Standoff M3 H16 4 Torque required: 4.5 kgf.cm

Wire mount 1

Sheet metal DI/O panel 1 -

DI/O PCBA 1 -

Cable 1 -

Steps

1. Remove the five screws from the rear panel using a #2 screwdriver.

Figure 154. Rear panel screw locations

2. Remove the rear panel.

Figure 155. Remove rear panel

3. Remove the four screws from the top panel using a #2 screwdriver, then open the top panel.

Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module 91

Figure 156. Top panel screws removed

Figure 157. Open top panel

4. Disconnect cables from the inside of the top panel. This includes disconnecting the switch cable and power cable from their wire mounts, and disconnecting the switch cable and power cable connectors.

92 Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module

Figure 158. Switch cable wire mount

Figure 159. Switch cable connector and power cable wire mount

Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module 93

Figure 160. Power cable connector

5. Remove the two screws that secure the default I/O panel using a #2 screwdriver, then remove the default I/O panel from the top panel.

Figure 161. Remove default I/O panel

6. Install the four M3 H16 standoff screws, using two to secure the replacement I/O panel to the top panel.

94 Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module

Figure 162. Install standoffs and attach the replacement I/O panel

7. Replace the long, narrow thermal pad, as shown in the following figure.

Figure 163. Thermal pad replacement

8. Install the DI/O PCBA board and secure the DI/O port to the I/O panel using the two standoff H4 screws.

Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module 95

Figure 164. DI/O board installed and port secured to I/O panel

9. Use a #2 screwdriver and the four M3 screws to install the DI/O PCBA board, and install the wire mount as shown in the following figure. Secure the I2C cable to the wire mounts on the DI/O PCBA board and main board.

Figure 165. DI/O board installed and I2C cable secured

10. Place the COM cables in the LTE heatsink gap and reconnect the power cable connector.

96 Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module

Figure 166. COM cables and power cable connector

11. Secure the power cable in the wire mount.

Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module 97

Figure 167. Power cable in wire mount

12. Reconnect the switch cable connector.

Figure 168. Switch cable connector

98 Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module

13. Secure the switch cable in the wire mount.

Figure 169. Switch cable in wire mount

14. Install the I2C cable connector. Ensure that no cables are touching the LTE heatsink and SSD before reattaching the top panel.

Figure 170. I2C cable installed

15. Put the top panel back into position, beginning with the front of the device, then the rear. Ensure that the top panel does not press down on any cables.

Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module 99

Figure 171. Replace top panel

16. On the front panel, ensure that the DC power connector and remote power button connector are not recessed behind the panel, as shown in the following figure.

Figure 172. Recessed power connectors on front panel

17. Replace the four screws on the top panel using a #2 screwdriver.

100 Installation procedure for 8x DI/O uFM module

Figure 173. Top panel screws replaced

18. Route the COM cables in the SSD heatsink gap and push the rear panel into place.

Figure 174. Rear panel replacement

19. Use a #2 screwdriver to replace the five screws to secure the rear panel.

Installation procedure for 8x DI/O u

Manualsnet FAQs

If you want to find out how the Edge Gateway 3200 Dell works, you can view and download the Dell Edge Gateway 3200 Gateway Service Manual on the Manualsnet website.

Yes, we have the Service Manual for Dell Edge Gateway 3200 as well as other Dell manuals. All you need to do is to use our search bar and find the user manual that you are looking for.

The Service Manual should include all the details that are needed to use a Dell Edge Gateway 3200. Full manuals and user guide PDFs can be downloaded from Manualsnet.com.

The best way to navigate the Dell Edge Gateway 3200 Gateway Service Manual is by checking the Table of Contents at the top of the page where available. This allows you to navigate a manual by jumping to the section you are looking for.

This Dell Edge Gateway 3200 Gateway Service Manual consists of sections like Table of Contents, to name a few. For easier navigation, use the Table of Contents in the upper left corner.

You can download Dell Edge Gateway 3200 Gateway Service Manual free of charge simply by clicking the “download” button in the upper right corner of any manuals page. This feature allows you to download any manual in a couple of seconds and is generally in PDF format. You can also save a manual for later by adding it to your saved documents in the user profile.

To be able to print Dell Edge Gateway 3200 Gateway Service Manual, simply download the document to your computer. Once downloaded, open the PDF file and print the Dell Edge Gateway 3200 Gateway Service Manual as you would any other document. This can usually be achieved by clicking on “File” and then “Print” from the menu bar.